Morrell banner
Pilgrim’s Pride Jobs Header Oct. 2019
Momentum Polaris Great American Thank You Nov 2019
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
cypress basin hospice
Hess Lay Z Boy 2019

2015-16 UIL Lone Star Cup Winners Announced

 

LS Cup

 

AUSTIN, Texas – The University Interscholastic League announced the six winners of the 2015-16 UIL Lone Star Cup on Friday.

With state championships in girls swimming & diving and state runners-up in football, boys swimming & diving and girls golf, Austin Westlake claimed the Conference 6A UIL Lone Star Cup. The Chaparrals also earned points with a third-place finish at state in boys golf, a regional finalist in boys basketball and district championship in academics. Austin Westlake last won the UIL Lone Star Cup in 2002 in Conference 5A.

Austin Vandegrift won its second consecutive and second overall UIL Lone Star Cup in Conference 5A. The boys swimming & diving team took home a state championship while the boys golf teams finished first and third overall at state. The Vipers also earned points with state runner-up finishes in marching band, girls golf and team tennis and their academics team won district and regional championships and finished fifth overall at state.

Reigning marching band state champions, Argyle added state titles in volleyball, girls basketball and boys golf on the way to another Conference 4A UIL Lone Star Cup victory. The 2016 cup is the fifth consecutive and seventh overall for the school, which now stands alone in second place for the most all-time UIL Lone Star Cup wins. The Eagles were also state runners-up in football, state semifinalists in boys soccer and regional finalists in baseball.

Also repeating as UIL Lone Star Cup champions, Brock claimed victory in Conference 3A after a state championship in boys golf and their first-ever state championship in football. They were also state runner-up in girls basketball, the state semifinalist in softball and regional finalist in baseball. The cup victory is the fourth overall for the Eagles.

Windthorst returned to the top if its class and won its sixth overall UIL Lone Star Cup by scoring 60 points in Conference 2A. The Trojans were state runners-up in volleyball and softball and regional semifinalists in girls basketball and baseball. Windthorst’s last UIL Lone Star Cup came in 2005 in Conference 1A.

Happy secured its first Conference 1A UIL Lone Star Cup victory with a state championship in boys golf, a state semifinalist team in boys basketball and a fourth-place finish at state in boys track & field. The Cowboys are named district champions in academics and quarterfinalists in six-man football.

The UIL Lone Star Cup recognizes six high schools (one in each of the six UIL conferences) based on their overall team achievement in a variety of sanctioned academic, athletic and music championships. Included for contention for the UIL Lone Star Cup are all UIL member high schools in good standing. Trophy presentations will take place in the fall at events chosen by the winning schools.

The UIL Lone Star Cup program began during the 1997-98 school year.

Below are the Top 25 schools in each conference for this year’s UIL Lone Star Cup Standings:

Conference 6A

  1. Austin Westlake                       94
  2. Conroe The Woodlands                  79
  3. Katy Seven Lakes                          71
  4. Southlake Carroll                            69
  5. San Antonio Johnson                      67
  6. Katy Cinco Ranch                          65
  7. Austin Lake Travis                         64
  8. Humble Atascocita                     62
  9. San Antonio Reagan                        62
  10. Amarillo                       60
  11. Keller                         59
  12. Dallas Highland Park                    57
  13. Galena Park North Shore              57
  14. Lewisville Flower Mound             57
  15. Laredo United                         55
  16. Mansfield                      52
  17. Arlington Martin                         50
  18. Coppell                        49
  19. Pearland                       49
  20. DeSoto                         48
  21. Waco Midway                         48
  22. Edinburg North                          47
  23. Allen                          46
  24. Lewisville Hebron                         46
  25. Plano West                           46

 

Conference 5A

  1. Austin Vandegrift                     115
  2. Grapevine                      111
  3. College Station                        77
  4. Canyon Randall                        75
  5. Wichita Falls Rider                         69
  6. San Antonio Alamo Heights           66
  7. Frisco                         65
  8. Cedar Park Vista Ridge                   64
  9. Canyon                         62
  10. Richmond George Ranch              60
  11. Frisco Wakeland                       59
  12. Aledo                          58
  13. Frisco Liberty                        57
  14. Lufkin                         55
  15. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff           52
  16. Cedar Park                          52
  17. El Paso Eastlake                       52
  18. Fort Bend Ridge Point                  52
  19. Rockwall Heath                          52
  20. Edinburg Vela                           51
  21. Waxahachie                     51
  22. Frisco Centennial                     50
  23. Houston Stratford                         50
  24. Mansfield Lake Ridge                   50
  25. Angleton                       49
  26. Hallsville                     49
  27. Prosper                        49

 

Conference 4A

  1. Argyle                         134
  2. Abilene Wylie                          111
  3. Kennedale                      68
  4. Texarkana Pleasant Grove              65
  5. Boerne                         61
  6. Paris North Lamar                          60
  7. Salado                         60
  8. Andrews                        54
  9. Silsbee                        54
  10. Stephenville                                     54
  11. Fredericksburg                 52
  12. Kaufman                        52
  13. Liberty Hill                                   51
  14. Robinson                       49
  15. Decatur                        48
  16. Princeton                      48
  17. Wimberley                                    47
  18. Celina                         46
  19. Giddings                       44
  20. La Grange                         44
  21. Lufkin Hudson                         44
  22. Bushland                       42
  23. China Spring                         42
  24. Jasper                         42
  25. Center                         41
  26. Longview Spring Hill                    41
  27. Melissa                        41
  28. Rockport-Fulton                41

 

Conference 3A

  1. Brock                          82
  2. Wall                           72
  3. Shallowater                    62
  4. Tuscola Jim Ned                            58
  5. White Oak                            58
  6. Denver City                            54
  7. Sunnyvale                      54
  8. West                           54
  9. East Bernard                        50
  10. Van Alstyne                                    50
  11. Blanco                         46
  12. Colorado City Colorado               44
  13. Little River Academy                   44
  14. Goliad                         42
  15. Peaster                        42
  16. Alpine                         40
  17. Franklin                       38
  18. Hallettsville                  38
  19. Vanderbilt Industrial                     38
  20. Aransas Pass                           36
  21. Clyde                          36
  22. Luling                         36
  23. Odem                           36
  24. San Antonio Cole                          36
  25. Teague                         36

 

Conference 2A

  1. Windthorst                     60
  2. Shiner                         57
  3. Crawford                       54
  4. Sundown                        53
  5. Mason                          52
  6. Weimar                         52
  7. Albany                         47
  8. Canadian                       47
  9. Beckville                      46
  10. Bosqueville                    46
  11. Lindsay                        43
  12. Muenster                       42
  13. Refugio                        41
  14. Falls City                           40
  15. Normangee                      40
  16. Martin’s Mill                           38
  17. New Deal                           38
  18. Van Horn                           38
  19. Shelbyville                                37
  20. Archer City                                   34
  21. Corpus Christi London                 34
  22. Evadale                        34
  23. Flatonia                       34
  24. Harleton                       34
  25. Harper                         34
  26. Tenaha                         34

 

Conference 1A

  1. Happy                          43
  2. Abbott                                            40
  3. Wink                           39
  4. Tilden McMullen County              38
  5. Gail Borden County                       35
  6. Follett                        34
  7. Nazareth                       34
  8. Chireno                        30
  9. Coolidge                       30
  10. Cumby Miller Grove                      30
  11. Lipan                          30
  12. Bryson                         28
  13. Garden City                           28
  14. Barksdale Nueces Canyon            26
  15. Blum                           26
  16. Burton                         26
  17. Calvert                        26
  18. Fort Davis                          26
  19. Knippa                         26
  20. Kopperl                        26
  21. North Zulch                          26
  22. Water Valley                         26
  23. Zephyr                         26
  24. Douglass                       24
  25. Lenorah Grady                          24
  26. Richland Springs                        24