cypress basin hospice
Hess Lawn Mower Header
City National Bank – Advantage Checking Header
Momentum Polaris Spring Sales Event
Paris Ford Lincoln 12-12-12 Charity Giveaway 2018
Car Mart May 2018 Header
Morrell banner
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017

ASC – Sports

SOFTBALL

RICHARDSON, Texas – UT-Tyler freshman Ashley Perez was named Player of the Year, and they selected Patriot Junior Colleen Bentke as Pitcher of the Year in the American Southwest Conference 2018 Softball All-Conference teams and awards as voted on by the league coaches.

Perez, a catcher, was also the Freshman of the Year after leading the league with 15 home runs and 60 RBIs while hitting .492 with 28 runs, 64 hits, 21 doubles, 130 total bases, a 1.000 slugging percentage and a .545 on-base percentage.

Bentke led the ASC with a 1.02 ERA and a 21-1 record for the conference champion Patriots. She threw 131 innings, completing 11 games with eight shutouts and 115 strikeouts.

Perez and Bentke were both First Team All-Conference selections.

Concordia Texas junior pitcher Jorden Russell was named Newcomer of the Year. She posted 11 wins with a league-leading four saves. She threw 161 innings with 111 strikeouts and completed 17 games with three shutouts. Russell also hit .258 with 17 hits, six doubles, and three home runs.

Belhaven senior pitcher Jordan Herring was voted as the ASC Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year. She will be eligible for the American Southwest Conference Fred Jacoby Award.

UT Tyler head coach Mike Reed and his staff earned Coaching Staff of the Year honors for the ninth time in his career. The Patriots are 38-1, including a 31-game winning streak, after winning the 2018 ASC Championship and an automatic berth to the NCAA Division III Softball Championships. Whitney Wyly, Leah Brown and Anthony Springer, assisted Reed.

Louisiana College senior pitcher Savannah Settle earned All-Conference First Team honors for the fourth time in her career.

2018 All-American Southwest Conference Softball Teams

Individual Awards
Player of the Year – Ashley Perez, UT Tyler
Pitcher of the Year – Colleen Bentke, UT Tyler
Freshman of the Year – Ashley Perez, UT Tyler
Newcomer of the Year – Jorden Russell, Concordia Texas
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year – Jordan Herring, Belhaven
Coaching Staff of the Year – UT Tyler
(Head Coach – Mike Reed, Assistant Coaches – Whitney Wyly, Leah Brown, Anthony Springer)

First Team

Pos. Name Cl. Member Hometown
C Ashley Perez Fr. UT Tyler Pflugerville, Texas
1B Andrea Gonzales 2 Sr. UT Tyler Elgin, Texas
2B Melissa Livermore 3 Jr. UT Dallas Frisco, Texas
3B Theresa Gonzales Jr. UT Tyler Elgin, Texas
SS Hannah Moore 2 Sr. UT Tyler Cypress, Texas
OF Nicole Garcia Jr. UT Tyler Sugar Land, Texas
OF Morgan Arst So. East Texas Baptist Marshall, Texas
OF Stefanie Polderman 3 Sr. UT Dallas West Vancouver, B.C.
DP Lynsey Mitchell Jr, UT Tyler Liberty Hill, Texas
UT MacKenzie Anderson Jr. East Texas Baptist Hawley, Texas
P Colleen Bentke Jr. UT Tyler Brenham, Texas
P Jordan Anderson 2 Sr. East Texas Baptist Hawley, Texas
P Savannah Settle 4 Sr. Louisiana College Natchitoches, La.
At-Large Victoria Gonzales (2B) Jr. UT Tyler Elgin, Texas
At-Large Linzie Lewis (2B) 3 Sr. East Texas Baptist Maypearl, Texas
At-Large Linsey Tomlinson (OF) 2 So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Huffman, Texas

Second Team

Pos. Name Cl. Member Hometown
C Destanie Hernandez2 Sr. Sul Ross State El Paso, Texas
1B Mattie Stine 3 Sr. Louisiana College Hackberry, La.
2B Sami Walters So. Louisiana College Mansfield, La.
3B Kaitlyn Moore So. Louisiana College Houma, La.
SS Makenzi Dawson 2 Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Robinson, Texas
OF Brittani Whitten 2 Sr. Concordia Texas Roseville, Calif.
OF Kursten Jaime Sr. UT Tyler Baytown, Texas
OF Devon Walter 3 Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Southlake, Texas
DP Daniella Solis Fr. East Texas Baptist Baytown, Texas
UT Avery Kelly So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Georgetown, Texas
P Whitney Romero 2 So. UT Tyler Lafayette, La.
P Hannah Halepaska So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Orange Grove, Texas
P Jorden Russell Jr. Concordia Texas Leander, Texas
At-Large Rocki Tello (P) 3 Sr. East Texas Baptist Katy, Texas
At-Large Rachel Ripley (1B) Jr. McMurry Gustine, Texas
At-Large Haley Dennett (SS)2 Jr. Concordia Texas Edinburg, Texas

Third Team

Pos. Name Cl. Member Hometown
C Emily Bounds Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Moody, Texas
1B Sabrina Salts So. East Texas Baptist Houston, Texas
2B Kasi Cummings Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Grandview, Texas
3B Anissa Garcia Fr. Concordia Texas Corpus Christi, Texas
3B Makayla Reed Sr. Belhaven Saraland, Ala.
SS Gabriela Raimondi So. Sul Ross State Charlotte, Texas
OF Briley Johnston Fr. Louisiana College West Monroe, La.
OF Kaitlyn Blubaugh Sr. Belhaven Daphne, Ala.
OF Shelby Bergeron 2 Jr. Louisiana College Morgan City, La.
DP Emily Schroeder Fr. UT Dallas Windthorst, Texas
UT Hannah Oler 4 Sr. Ozarks Needville, Texas
P Jordan Herring Sr. Belhaven Forest, Miss.
P Karen Tennis 3 Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor League City, Texas
P Karen Crane So. UT Dallas Grand Saline, Texas
P Cece Darilek So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Shiner, Texas
P Jackie Gonzalez 3 Sr. Sul Ross State El Paso, Texas
P Abby Mork Jr. Ozarks Aurora, Colo.
At-Large Macey Mize (C) Jr. LeTourneau Waco, Texas
At-Large Hannah Wolfe (1B) So. Mary Hardin-Baylor Robinson, Texas
At-Large Ravin Wilson (SS) 3 Jr. UT Dallas Dayton, Texas

Honorable Mention

Pos. Name Cl. Member Hometown
C Samantha Halliburton 2 Sr. UT Dallas Beaumont, Texas
C Cassidy Blount So. Belhaven Decatur, Miss.
C Payton Walker Jr. Concordia Texas Liberty Hill, Texas
1B Kelsi Coleman Sr. LeTourneau Mesquite, Texas
1B Anaya Losoya Jr. Sul Ross State Alpine, Texas
2B Cierra Woodyard Fr. Hardin-Simmons Abilene, Texas
2B Alexia Rowe Sr. Concordia Texas Waco, Texas
2B Jav’ana Gonzalez Jr. Sul Ross State San Benito, Texas
3B Hope Griffith Jr. UT Dallas Plano, Texas
3B Hana Bonner Fr. LeTourneau Joaquin, Texas
SS Ashlin Roach 3 Sr. LeTourneau Hughes Springs, Texas
SS Hailey Ostrander Jr. Ozarks Alma, Ark.
SS Taylor Hammock 2 So. Louisiana College Vivian, La.
OF Jackie Ramos Fr. East Texas Baptist Austin, Texas
OF Samantha Cetta So. Louisiana College Tickfaw, La.
OF Jennifer Flores Fr. Sul Ross State Rio Hondo, Texas
OF Marlee Blackwell So. Belhaven Louin, Miss.
OF Brooke Hoffsommer3 Sr. Ozarks Alma, Ark.
OF Tonya Thompson So. Howard Payne Cisco, Texas
OF Ashley McClellan Fr. McMurry Midland, Texas
OF Whitney Jemison Jr. Belhaven Saraland, Ala.
OF Alexis Trotter 2 Sr. Sul Ross State Kyle, Texas
OF Ethel Warren Fr. LeTourneau Combine, Texas
OF Darrian Doederlein3 Sr. Sul Ross State Lamesa, Texas
OF Alyssa Ross Jr. Louisiana College Pearl River, La.
DP Kourtney Cummings2 Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor Grandview, Texas
DP Abby Sterling Jr. Louisiana College Beaumont, Texas
DP Katie Ventress 2 Sr. Ozarks Oklahoma City, Okla.
P Simone Langland Fr. Concordia Texas Cypress, Texas
P Allie Stephens Jr. UT Dallas Mineral Wells, Texas
P Taylor Verinsky Fr. Concordia Texas Lumberton, Texas

Two-Time All-Conference Selection2
Three-Time All-Conference Selection3
Four-Time All-Conference Selection4

Cody Usher

Assistant Commissioner

American Southwest Conference