" /> ASC – Sports – EastTexasRadio.com
cypress basin hospice
Titus Regional Orthopedic Sports Medicine Header
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Hess Louisiana Grills Header
Momentum Polaris Get Outside Now
Access Financial Group
Morrell banner
Dane McLamore Header

ASC – Sports

RICHARDSON, Texas – Twenty-Six graduating student-athletes, from the 13 American Southwest Conference member institutions, are honored by the conference and their institutions as 2017-18 ASC Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor recipients.

The ASC Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor goes to one male and one female member of the graduating class who has compiled the most outstanding record in academics, athletics, and leadership over their collegiate career. The award is presented annually by the Faculty Athletics Representative at each conference member institution.

Recipients of the 2017-18 ASC Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor represent 13 different conference sports and include individuals who graduated with academic honors, hold admission to graduate-level programs, are members of academic honor societies and campus organizations; competed on national, conference or division title teams; earned ASC All-Academic, Distinguished Scholar-Athlete and All-Conference honors; and who served as volunteers, tutors and mentors within the campus and the community.

ASC 2017-18 Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor Award Recipients

Member Scholar-Athlete Major(s) Sport(s) Hometown
Belhaven Somto Ngwudike Chemistry Soccer Onitshia, Nigeria
  Brooklyn Schumaker Biology Cross Country / Track Moscow, Idaho
Concordia Texas Michael Evan Secondary School Curriculum Baseball Cameron, Texas
  Carly Custer Business Management Volleyball League City, Texas
East Texas Baptist Dylan Sumpter Business Administration Baseball Tyler, Texas
  Abby Weaver International Studies Basketball Dallas, Texas
Hardin-Simmons Danny Benyamin Environmental Science Soccer Cedar Park, Texas
  Kirsten Parrish Biology Soccer Granbury, Texas
Howard Payne Jaze Randolph Accounting Basketball / Tennis Gustine, Texas
  Kayla Boucher Marketing Softball Tomball, Texas
LeTourneau Gonzalo Sosa Business Management Baseball Houston, Texas
  Korissa White Early Child-6th Gr. Education Volleyball Topeka, Kan.
Louisiana College Ryan Morris Biology Football Baton Rouge, La.
  Mattie Stine Social Studies Education Softball Hackberry, La.
Mary Hardin-Baylor Zane Boles Pre-Physical Therapy Football Henderson, Texas
  Sarah Rempe Cellular Biology Soccer Lewisville, Texas
McMurry Chris Baker History – Grades 8-12 Baseball San Angelo, Texas
  Symphony Munoz Sociology Tennis Monahans, Texas
Ozarks Spencer Turner Accounting Tennis Pearcy, Ark.
  Roseanna Ezell Accounting Basketball Quitman, Ark.
Sul Ross State Caleb Thomasson Interdisciplinary Studies Basketball Ackerly, Texas
  Lauren Ebbs Kinesiology / Science Soccer Dublin, Ireland
UT Dallas Danny Meyer Global Bus. / Intl. Political Econ. Soccer Phoenix, Ariz.
  Stefanie Polderman Biochemistry Softball West Vancouver, B.C.
UT Tyler Alex Bishop Mechanical Engineering Baseball Calgary, Alberta
  Stephanie Tutt Civil Engineering Golf McKinney, Texas

Biographical information provided by each student-athletes’ Faculty Athletic Representative and Sports Information Director.