Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Sandlin Header 2022

Friday’s Sports

Photo – Renato Cantu

NBA

Thursday

Raptors (29-31) 115 – Pelicans (30-30) 110

Mavericks (32-29) 142 – Spurs (14-46) 116

Jazz (30-31) 120 – Thunder (28-30) 119

Friday

Thunder (28-30) at Phoenix Suns (32-28) at 9:00 pm

Rockets (13-45) at San Francisco Warriors (29-30) at 9:00 pm

NHL

Saturday

Stars (30-16-12) at Las Vegas Golden Knights (35-18-5) at 9:00 pm

COLLEGE

Thursday

NCAAW

No. 5 LSU (26-1) 82 – Vanderbilt (12-17) 63

TAMUC-W

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Islanders 83 – TAMU-C 58. The Lions drop to 10-6 in Southland Conference play, having just two more games to play, with one more coming against the Islanders, who move into a tie for first place with a record of 12-4. A&M-Commerce sits in fourth place and is two games back of the top two teams in the conference. The Lions head to San Antonio to face UIW on Saturday to close the road trip at 2:00 pm. It is also the final road game of the regular season.

TAMUC-M

The men’s basketball team brought home an 84-80 win over Texas A&M-Corpus Christi on Thursday night at the American Bank Center. The Lions play the final road game of the regular season on Saturday in San Antonio against UIW at 4:00 pm.

NTCC

In a three-game series, Northeast Texas Community College hosted the Howard College Hawks February 18-19. Howard College won Games 1 and 2, 6-5 and 8-0, but NTCC bounced back in Game 3 to win 8-4. NTCC Head Coach Andy Morgan and Howard College Head Coach Jake Carlson were high school teammates back in Kansas growing up and set up a good match between the schools.

HIGH SCHOOL

After six meets, the Mount Pleasant High School Lady Tiger Powerlifting team has qualified 12 lifters for the Regional meet, with one other lifter named an alternate. MPHS competes in Region 3 Division 1, encompassing all 5A and 6A high schools in Northeast Texas.

BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

REGION II

REGIONAL FINALS

GIRLS

6A at Panther Activity Center

DeSota (25-5) vs. No. 10 Cypress Springs (31-8) 5:30 pm

No. 3 Cedar Hill (23-13) vs. No. 9 Cypress Ranch (29-5) 7:30 pm

5A Curtis Culwell Center

No. 7 Liberty (25-10) vs. Mt Pleasant (36-0) at 6:00 pm K-Lake 97.7

No. 12 Memorial (27-10) vs. McKinney North (29-6) at 7:30 pm

4A TAMU-Commerce

Panther Creek (24-12) vs. Pinkston (25-11) at 6:00 pm

Godley (28-7) vs. Sunnyvale (31-5) at 8:00 pm

3A Prosper

No. 23 Pottsboro (32-3) vs. Chapel Hill MP (28-6) at 6:00 pm Star 96.9

Gunter (28- 9) vs No. 16 Winnsboro (29-8) at 7:30 pm

2A McKinney North

Lipan (31-2) 47 vs. Cooper (28-10) at 5:00 pm

Nocona (36-0) vs. Muenster (28-7) at 7:00 pm

 REGION III

REGIONAL FINALS

GIRLS

2A Athens

Martins Mill (29-6) vs. No. 13 Tenaha (33-2) at 6:00 pm

LaPoynor (17-6) vs. Douglas (18-10) at 8:00 pm

1A Mansfield

Huckabay (37-2) vs. Dodd City (32-5) at 5:00 pm

Gorman (33-3) vs. Slidell (29-3) at 7:00 pm

REGION II

AREA

BOYS

6A

No. 7 DeSoto (26-8) vs. Rockwall- Heath (20-12) at Forney, Fri at 7:00 pm

Mansfield Legacy (24-9) 74 – Naaman Forest (12-21) 58

No. 25 Wylie (22-11) vs. Cedar Hill (23-13) at Mesquite Horn, Fri at 7:00 pm

5A

Lufkin (34-3) vs. Red Oak (25-10) Tyler JC Fri at 6:00 pm

Mt Pleasant (34-0) vs. No. 21 Forney (29-4) at Tyler JC Fri 7:30 pm K-Lake 97.7

No. 23 Lancaster (22-7) vs. Tyler Lions (20-10) Fri

Crandall (21-15) vs. Longview (25-7) at Caddo Mills Fri 7:00 pm

4A

Canton (31-7) 58 vs. Pinkston (22-11) at Crandall Fri 7:00 pm

Sulphur Springs (29-7) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (14-15) at Royse City, Fri 7:00 pm

Eastern Hills (26-7) vs. Van Alstyne (19-16) at Carrollton Creekview, Fri 7:00 pm

Lincoln (12-21) vs. Paris (18-9) at Greenville Fri 6:30 pm

No. 5 Carter (28-3) vs. Liberty-Eylau (19-5) at Greenville Fri 8:00 pm

3A

Howe (16-10) vs. Whitesboro (15-13) at Sherman Fri 6:30 pm

Pottsboro (27-6) vs. Paradise (22-12) at Sanger Fri 6:30 pm

Tatum (21-13) vs. Mineola (22-9) at Whitehouse Fri 7:00 pm

White Oak (22-12) vs. Atlanta (24-7) at Hallsville Fri 7:00 pm

Ponder (17-0) vs. Gunter (24-7) at Denton Ryan Fri 7:30 pm

Madison (21-13) vs. Bells (21-7) at Princeton Fri 6:00 pm

Hooks (28-5) vs. West Rusk (18-9) at Pittsburg Fri 6:00 pm

Chapel Hill MP (33-2) vs. Jefferson (23-6) at Hallsville Sat 7:00 pm

2A

Clarksville (17-12) vs. Lindsay (16-15) at Bonham Thu 7:00 pm

North Hopkins (26-7) vs. Wolfe City (17-14) at Commerce Fri 6:00 pm

Sam Rayburn (26-6) vs. Cooper (15-7) at Paris Fri 7:30 pm

Muenster (22-8) vs. James Bowie (15-4) at Farmersville Fri 6:30 pm

Region III

AREA

BOYS

4A

Harden-Jefferson (30-5) vs. Chapel Hill TY (21-7) at Hudson Fri 7:30 pm

Silsbee (23-12) vs. Jacksonville (24-8) at SFA Fri 7:00 pm

Bullard (23-5) 90 – Little Cypress (26-11) at Zavalla Fri 7:00 pm

2A

Tenaha (18-16) 57 – Overton (16-11) 22

Timpson (19-3) vs. Union Grove (18-13) at New Summerfield Sat 7:00 pm

Marlin (18-12) vs. Martins Mill (27-6) at Navarro Fri 8:00 pm

Douglass (31-3) vs. Beckville (26-7) at Henderson Fri 8:00 pm

Hawkins (23-7) vs. Shelbyville (22-9) at Henderson Fri 6:00 pm

1A

Saltillo (26-8) vs. Perrin-Whitt (27-6) at Celina Thu 8:00 pm

Dodd City (28-7) vs. Midway (24-7) at Gainesville Fri 6:00 pm

Slidell (21-13) 53 – Miller Grove (25-11) 28

Graford (32-3) 66 – Sulphur Bluff (19-17) 20