ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Sandlin Header 2022
Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1

Friday’s Sports

NBA

Thursday

Mavericks (33-31) 133 – 76ers (40-22) 126

Spurs (16-47) 110 – Pacers (28-36) 99

Friday

Jazz (31-32) at Oklahoma City Thunder (28-34) at 7:00 pm

Pelicans (31-32) at San Francisco Warriors (33-30) at 9:00 pm

NHL

Thursday

Stars (33-16-13) 5 – Blackhawks (21-35-5) 2

Saturday

Avalanche (34-20-5) at Dallas Stars (33-16-13) at 2:30 pm ESPN+

COLLEGE

Thursday

NCAAW

Thursday

No. 24 Middle Tennessee (24-4) 72 – North Texas (11-18) 45

Friday

Arkansas (21-11) at Greenville, South Carolina (29-0) at 11:00 am SECN

Georgia (21-10) at Greenville SC No. 4 LSU (27-1) at 5:00 pm SEC

NCAAM

No. 1 Houston (28-2) 83 – Wichita State (15-14) 66

TAMUC

Friday

BASKETBALL WOMEN

The Lion’s women’s basketball team earned the fifth seed in the 2023 Jersey Mike’s Southland Conference Women’s Basketball Championship presented by LouisianaTravel.com and faces eighth-seeded Northwestern State on Monday in Lake Charles, Louisiana, at 11:00 am.

BASKETBALL MEN

The men’s basketball team played a program-record fifth overtime game this season, and Corpus-Christi won 93-88 in the regular season finale at the Field House.

SOFTBALL

The Texas A&M University-Commerce softball team heads to the desert this weekend to play in the Hillenbrand Invitational hosted by the Arizona Wildcats on Friday-Sunday.

FOOTBALL

The Texas A&M University-Commerce football team has announced its full schedule for the 2023 season, which features four home games.

HIGH SCHOOL

Mt Pleasant moved its Friday games in soccer to Saturday at Pine Tree, with JV at 1:00 and varsity following.

REGION II

STATE FINALS

GIRLS

Thursday Conference 3A Semifinals

Fairfield (39-2) 51 – Winnsboro (31-9) 43

Holliday (33-3) 59 – Columbus (31-5) 40

Thursday Conference 5A Semifinals

Frisco Liberty (27-10) 62 – San Antonio Wagner (28-4) 51

Lubbock Cooper (30-6) 70 – Lamar Fulshear (33-5) 52

Friday, March 3

Friday Conference 2A Semifinals

8:30 am – Lipan (33-3) vs. Martin’s Mill (31-6)

10:00 a.m. – Gruver (29-5) vs. Hearne (33-8)

Saturday, March 4

8:30 am – Conference 1A Final

10:00 am – Conference 3A Final

1:30 pm – Conference 2A Final

3:00 pm – Conference 5A Final

7:00 pm – Conference 4A Final

8:30 pm – Conference 6A Final

REGION II

REGIONAL FINALS

BOYS

6A

DeSoto vs. Cypress Falls at Lufkin Fri 5:30 pm

Mansfield vs. Klein Oak at Lufkin at 7:30 pm

5A

Kimball vs. Red Oak at Garland Fri at 6:00 pm

Memorial vs. Lancaster at Garland Fri at 7:30 pm

4A

Oak Cliff Faith vs. Sulphur Springs at TAMUC Fri 6:00 pm

Aubrey vs. Carter at TAMUC Fri 7:30 pm

3A

Whitesboro vs. Mineola at Prosper Fri at 6:00 pm

Ponder vs. Hooks at Prosper Fri at 7:30 pm

2A

Lipan vs. Wolfe City at McKinney Fri at 5:00 pm

Tolar vs. Sam Rayburn at McKinney Fri at 7:00 pm

REGION III

REGIONAL FINALS

BOYS

2A

LaPoynor vs. Timpson at Athens Fri 6:00 pm

Martins Mill vs. Beckville at Athens Fri 8:00 pm

1A

Huckabay vs. Dodd City at Mansfield Fri 5:00 pm

Gordon vs. Graford at Mansfield Fri at 7:00 pm