Athletic Trainer Zoe Craven, with Dr. Joshua Russell from Longview Orthopaedic Clinic.
NBA
Friday
Nuggets at New Orleans 7:00 pm
Trail Blazers at Houston 7:00 pm
Pacers at Oklahoma City 7:00 pm
Bulls at San Antonio 7:30 pm
NHL
Friday
Capitals at Dallas 8:00 pm
NFL
Sunday
Cincinnati at Kansas City 2:00 pm CBS
San Francisco at Los Angeles 5:30 pm FOX
They told Dallas Cowboys’ head coach Mike McCarthy that he had his job for 2022. However, Cowboys owner/general manager Jerry Jones has declined to commit to McCarthy’s return publicly after Dallas’ playoff exit with a wild-card round loss to the San Francisco 49ers.
After 18 seasons as the starting quarterback of the Pittsburg Steelers, Ben Roethlisberger announced his retirement Thursday morning.
COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
WOMEN
Thursday
Texas A&M-Commerce 81 – Texas A&M-Kingsville 71
MEN
Thursday
Texas A&M-Commerce 77 – Texas A&M-Kingsville 56
Northeast Texas Community College Women’s Soccer athlete and student Athletic Trainer Zoe Craven has been named this week’s Longview Orthopedic Clinic Athlete of the Week.
Northeast Texas Community College Softball will kick off the home games for the Spring 2022 season on Wednesday, February 2, against Cisco Junior College at Noon in a doubleheader. Head Coach Joshua Freeman returns for his sophomore season as Head Coach of the Eagle Softball program and will look to make waves in Conference play to earn a spot in the postseason.
On Thursday, February 3, NTCC Baseball will kick off the season at home against Arkansas Rich Mountain in a doubleheader beginning at 1:00 pm. Head Coach Andy Morgan returns for his fifth season as Head Coach of the Eagles.
HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
GIRLS
Thursday
Ore City 51 – Daingerfield 30
Friday*
Boles vs. Como-Pickton 7:15 pm
Chapel Hill MP vs. Quitman 6:30 pm
Clarksville vs. Detroit 6:00 pm
Cumby vs. Cooper 6:00 pm
Daingerfield vs. Sabine 6:00 pm
Edgewood vs. Commerce 6:30 pm
Gilmer vs. North Lamar 6:30 pm
Harmony vs. Winnsboro 6:00 pm
Hughes Springs vs. Ore City 5:00 pm
Longview vs. Texas High 7:30 pm
Mineola vs. Mt Vernon 6:00 pm
North Hopkins vs. Alba-Golden 6:30 pm
Paris vs. Pittsburg 6:30 pm
Paul Pewitt vs. New Boston 6:00 pm
Prairiland vs. Lone Oak 6:30 pm
Redwater vs. DeKalb 6:00 pm
Rivercrest vs. Linden Kildare 6:00 pm
Sulphur Springs vs. Pine Tree 6:00 pm
BOYS
Thursday
Daingerfield 61 – Ore City 48
Friday
*Boys are at opposite site