Momentum Can-Am In Stock Header
Erin Conrad – Edward Jones Header
Young Title Company Header
Hess Lawn Mower Header
cypress basin hospice
Mark Patrick Header 2020

Friday’s Sports

Eight Mount Pleasant High School senior athletes playing in the All-Star Showdown

NBA

Thursday

G1 Celtics (1-0) 120 – Warriors 108

Wednesday

Warriors at Boston Celtics (1-0) 8:00 pm ABC

NHL

Thursday

G2 Avalanche (2-0) 4 – Oilers 0

Friday

Lightning at New York Rangers (1-0) 7:00 pm ESPN

MLB

Thursday

Rays (30-21) 3 – Rangers (24-26) 1

Friday

Mariners at Arlington Rangers 7:05 pm

Astros at Kansas City Royals 7:10 pm

HIGH SCHOOL

The 2022 Red River Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) has chosen eight Mount Pleasant High School senior athletes to play in the All-Star Showdown. As a result, only 300 athletes will have the privilege of participating in football, basketball, baseball, softball, and cheer. Athletes chosen from MPHS were Nic Chappell (football), Anthony Jeffery (football), Astin Ledbetter (football), Elijah Morris (basketball), Layne Pinckard (baseball and football), Devon Smith (football), and Keller Thompson (baseball). In addition, MPHS Athletic Director, Ritchie Pinckard, will serve as the head coach of the Texas football team.

The fifth Northeast Texas Chapter of the Fellowship of Christian Athletes Softball game and the sixth First Baptist Church of Tyler FCA Baseball game are set for 7:00 pm on Friday at the Whitehouse High School Baseball/Softball Complex.

Tuesday, May 31

Conference 1A

Hermleigh (16-6) 2 – Chireno (17-6) 1

D’Hanis (23-7-1) 2 – Dodd City (15-7-1) 0

Conference 2A

Crawford (28-2) 1 – Weimar (31-7) 0

Lovelady (35-4-2) 1 – Stamford (26-5) 0

Wednesday, Jun 1

Conference 3A

Hallettsville (34-3) 4 – Mount Vernon (30-9-1) 3 (8)

Coahoma (33-4-1) 14 – Franklin (36-5) 10 (9)

Conference 1A

D’Hanis (24-7-1) 6 – Hermleigh (16-7) 2 CHAMPION

Conference 2A

Crawford (29-2) 3 – Lovelady (35-5-2) 0 CHAMPION

Thursday, Jun 2

Conference 3A

Hallettsville (35-3) 6 – Coahoma (33-5-1) 5

Conference 4A

Sweeny (31-9) 8 – Bullard (40-4) 1

Liberty (37-6) 5 – Iowa Park (37-4) 3

Friday, Jun 3

Conference 5A

10:00 am     Montgomery Lake Creek (38-0) vs. Prosper Rock Hill (32-9)

1:00 pm       Aledo (33-2) vs. Georgetown (33-3)

Conference 6A

4:00 pm       Northside O’Connor (30-1) vs. El Paso Americas (33-6)

7:00 pm       Deer Park (40-4) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (31-6)

Saturday, Jun 4

Conference 4A, 5A & 6A Finals

1:00 pm       Conference 4A Final

4:00 pm      Conference 5A Final

7:00 pm       Conference 6A Final

*Home team is listed first in each matchup

BASEBALL

5A

G1 Wakeland 2 – Forney 1, at Frisco Dr. Pepper G2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Sat TBD

4A

G1 Spring Hill 5 – Celina 2, G2 Celina 5 – Spring Hill 2, at North Forney, G3 Fri 4:00 pm

3A

G1 Gunter 15 – Pottsboro 1, G2 Gunter 4 – Pottsboro 1