" /> Hopkins County Chamber Congratulates Stew Winners – EastTexasRadio.com
Access Financial Group
Dane McLamore Header
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Hess Lawn Mower Header
cypress basin hospice
Morrell banner
North Texas Paving Group Header
Momentum Polaris Spring Sales Event 2020

Hopkins County Chamber Congratulates Stew Winners

 

 

Lezley Brown Hopkins County Chamber of Commerce
Lezley Brown
Hopkins County Chamber of Commerce

stew-fest

STAR 95-9 Stew Contest Team led by Tom and Debbie Young and their large                                                                                                         family

 

 

Hopkins County Chamber of Commerce PresidentLezley Brown has announcd the winners of the 2016 World Championship Stew Contest

Third place beef stew winner was the team of__#34 Kody Cox________________________,

sponsored by ___Texas Farm Credit_________________________________.

Their $50 prize money was provided by Billy Emerson for County Commissioner Pct 3.

Their third place stew was purchased for $250.00  by AK Gillis, Bright Star Floors, and Hampton Inn.                              

Second place beef stew winner was the team of _#37 Joe Wallace______________________                                         sponsored by ____Saputo___________.

Their $_150.00____ prize money was provided by The Fall Festival__.

Their second place stew was purchased for $ 450.00 by _Interstate Body Shop    .

First place beef stew winner was the team of ___#96 Maryah Hughes___________________________.                                             sponsored by ___St. Phillips Episcopal Church__________________________.

Their $300.00 prize money was provided by Farmer’s Electric Co-op_____

Their first place stew was purchased for $600.00 by  __Janet Martin Realty

Third place chicken winner was the team of  #68 _Marie Chester__ ___  sponsored by __Woodman of the World Camp 22___________

Their prize money of $50.00was provided by Billy Emerson for County Commissioner Prc. 3

Their third place stew was purchased for $250.00 by Catocon, Inc. and Bell Concrete.

 

Second place chicken stew winner was the team of __#20 Sharon Sink______________________                                        sponsored by   Martindale Feed Mill / Gourmet Kitchen & Co.___________________ .

Their prize money of $150.00 was provided by Heath Hyde Attorney at Law.

Their second place chicken stew was purchased for $450.00 by  Interstate Body Shop.

 

First place chicken stew winner was the team of _#43 Carmen Clifton Crouse __________________ _ sponsored by _The Griggs Cousins, ABC Autoplex______________________________.

Their prize money of $300.00 was provided by Town & Country Cleaners.

Their first place chicken stew was purchased for $600.00 by Matthew L Johnson, DDS, Summit Dental

 

3rd place Super Stew Beef award was won by _#48 Garrett Glass__________________________

sponsored by ___Guaranty Bank & Trust____________________________.

Their prize money of $100.00 was sponsored by ___Moo-Lah Transport.

Their 3rd place Super Stew Beef was purchased for $300 by The Smiley Tooth.

 

2nd place Super Stew Beef award was won by _#62 James Ross____________________

sponsored by __Alliance Bank_______________________________.

Their prize money of $250.00 was sponsored by ___Wade Bartley Pct 3 County Commissioner and Sunny Springs Nursing Home.

The 2nd place Super Stew Beef was purchased for $ 500.00           by __Luminant.

1st Place Super Stew Beef winner was the team of _#28 Steve Littlefield________________________ sponsored by  ____Re/Max Advanced________________________________.

Their prize money of $500.00 was provided by _Jay Hodge Chevrolet and Bearing General Contractors.

Their winning quart of Super Stew Beef was purchased for $900.00 by  Sulphur Springs Chrysler Dodge.

3rd place Super Stew Chicken award was won by _#59 Khrista Brown________________________

sponsored by __North East Texas Farmers Co-op________________________.

Their prize money of $100.00 was sponsored by ___Lone Star Milk Produce.

Their 3rd place Super Stew Chicken was purchased for $300 by a Ramey & Sheffield Attorneys at Law, Cross Country Communications, and Advantage Copy Systems.

2nd place Super Stew Chicken award was won by _#21 Wayne Caldwell_______________________

sponsored by __Lyndsay’s Plates + Provisions_______________________________.

Their prize money of $250.00 was sponsored by __Price Law, Greg Price Attorney and Nor-Tex Tractor_.

The 2nd place Super Stew Chicken was purchased for $ 500.00           by Henly Homes___

1st Place Super Stew Chicken winner was the team of _ #9 Don Sapaugh_______________sponsored by  __City National Bank__________________________.

Their prize money of $500.00 was provided by _Texas Heritage National Bank

Their winning quart of Super Stew Chicken was purchased  for $900.00 by  Alliance Bank, City National Bank & Guaranty Bank & Trust

Campsite and costume winner this year was site #91 ______Chelsea Jordan_________________sponsored by __SS Health & Rehab________________ .

Their $200 prize was provided by Super Handy

The John Chester Award for Super Campsite winner was site # 7 Chris Gibbons___sponsored by _____Texas Heritage National Bank____________________________.  

Their $250 prize was provided by Ocean Spray.

Honorable Mention in the Stew Contest were:

Super Campsite          # 18B Amanda Mckinney      sponsored by Roach Construction

Campsite/Costume     # 38 Kurt Sehnurt                   sponsored by Aerostar/Raven

Chicken                       # 52 Tonya Biggs                    sponsored by Farmers Electric Co-op

Beef                            # 122 Bill Owens                    sponsored by Jay Hodge Chevrolet

Super Stew Chicken   # 29 Nancy Fite                       sponsored by M&W Feed & Fertilizer

Super Stew Beef         # 53 Michael Mund         sponsored by Lonestar Milk Prod. & Moo-La Transport

We would also like to thank the following sponsors who provided products for the contest:

Alliance Bank                                                 –Bowls

A&S Air Conditioning                                               –Sponsor Arches

Blue Blazes, Juvenile Probation, Como Pickton Student Council, and Teen Court-Volunteer Student Workers

Board of Directors & Ambassadors______ –Volunteers

Chilis_______________________________ –Trays

C-N-C Pro Audio Video________________            Crackers         

City of Sulphur Springs                                             –Buford Park & Dumpsters

Edward Jones-Craig Johnson                                   –Napkins

Farm Country & Ag Power___________                –Utility Carts

Gary Spraggins                                                          Sound

Heritage Park                                                            –Trolley Cars

Hopkins County Sheriff’s Department                    –Set Up & Clean Up

Latson’s Office Solutions                                         –Tickets& Parking Permits

One Stop Sign Shop                                                   –Signs

Saputo, A&S, and Southwest Dairy Museum          –Cheese

State Representative Dan Flynn                              –Spoons

Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Services               –Ag Building

Carriage House Manor______________________— Senior Citizen Tent

Travel Time RV                                                        — Command Post RV