" /> LeTourneau University – EastTexasRadio.com
cypress basin hospice
Dane McLamore Header
Morrell banner
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Momentum Polaris Holiday Sales Event 2020
Access Financial Group
Hess Louisiana Grills Header

LeTourneau University

 

 

LeTourneau University

The CoSIDA (College Sports Information Directors of America) Academic All-American Cross Country/Track and Field Third Team named LeTourneau University junior Taber Miyauchi (Grand Lake, Colorado) of the men’s cross country team for his combined performance athletically and in the classroom.

He is the fourth CoSIDA Academic All-American in program history and second YellowJacket to earn the honor in 2015-16 along with Taylor Empkey of the baseball team. Past honorees include former baseball standout Damon Stokes, who was a two-time First Team All-American in 2005 and 2006 and men’s soccer standout, Ryan Potter, who earned Second Team All-American in 2006.

Earlier this year, Miyauchi was named the Co-Male Athlete of the Year at LeTourneau University. He led LETU to a runner-up finish at the 2015 American Southwest Conference Cross Country Championships with a third-place finish. Under his third-place finish, he was named first-team all-ASC. He posted four top-five finishes on the season including winning the University of Dallas Invitational. Miyauchi was the team’s top finisher at the NCAA South/Southwest Regional Cross Country meet with a 60th-place finish which is the best finish ever by an LETU men’s runner.

The NCAA Division III national governance structure is financially supporting the All-America® program with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2015-16 Division III Academic All-America® teams program.

Among the 46 student-athletes on the CoSIDA Division III Men’s Academic All-America® Track & Field/Cross Country Team, 12 have a 4.0 grade-point average. The 15 members of the men’s track & field first team carry an average G.P.A. of 3.90.
FIRST TEAM

Name                                      School                                      Yr.       Hometown                         GPA          Major

Benjamin Beidleman (1, #)   Baldwin Wallace                      Sr.       Washington, D.C.              3.95           Master’s of accounting

Mitchell Black (1)                   Tufts                                          Sr.       Brunswick, Maine              3.72           Mechanical engineering / astrophysics

Brad Boockmeier (2)             St. Norbert                                Sr.       Green Bay, Wis.                3.86           Mathematics

Jordan Carpenter (2)             Wisconsin-Oshkosh                Gr.       Ashwaubenon, Wis.          4.00           MBA

Hart Hornor                           Carleton                                    Sr.       Seattle, Wash.                   3.63           Sociology / anthropology

Max Leonard                         Illinois Wesleyan                     Sr.       Glenview, Ill.                      3.93           Physics / economics

Austin Livingston (1)             St. Norbert                                Sr.       Appleton, Wis.                   4.00           Biology

Boone Marois                        Hope                                         Sr.       Traverse City, Mich.          3.96           Biochemistry & molecular biology

Bijan Mazaheri (1)                 Williams                                   Sr.       Wellesley, Mass.                3.92           Computer science / physics

Lukas Mees (3)                      Emory                                       Sr.       Marion, Iowa                      3.92           Psychology

David Motley (2)                    MIT                                            Sr.       Pittsburgh, Pa.                    4.00           Mechanical engineering

Arinze Okeke                         MIT                                            Jr.        Hawthorne, Calif.               3.92           Biological engineering

Tyler Orewiler (2)                   Mount Union                            Sr.       Bucyrus, Ohio                    3.86           Biology

Jordan Sellers (3)                  Rochester Institute of Tech.    Sr.       Denver, Pa.                        3.95           Game design & development

Thomas Zamorski                 Widener                                   Sr.       Frenchtown, N.J.               3.93           Biomedical engineering

SECOND TEAM

Name                                      School                                      Yr.       Hometown                         GPA          Major

Dylan Baumann                     St. Thomas (Minn.)                 Sr.       Wells, Minn.                       4.00           Accounting

Aditya Bhagavath (2)             Caltech                                     Sr.       Plainsboro, N.J.                 3.90           Computer science

Tyler Burdorff                         Baldwin Wallace                      Sr.       Painesville, Ohio               3.42           Pre-physical therapy / athletic training

Colin Cotton (3)                     Williams                                   Sr.       Cincinnati, Ohio                3.57           Economics

Jacob Gerhartz                      St. Thomas (Minn.)                 Sr.       Sauk Centre, Minn.           4.00           Exercise science

Sam Gilly                               Trine                                         Sr.       St. Joseph, Ill.                    3.89           Sport management

Travon Godette                     Westfield State                         Sr.       Orange, Mass.                   3.41           English

Jeremy Hassett                      Rochester                                Sr.       Newark, N.Y.                      3.98           Audio & music engineering

States Lee                              MIT                                            Sr.       Charlotte, N.C.                   3.76           Mechanical engineering

Joey Pasque                          Washington (Mo.)                   Sr.       Chesterfield, Mo.               4.00           Computer science

Daniel Pietsch                        Emory                                       So.      Kula, Hawai’i                      3.39           Economics

Deko Ricketts                        Washington (Mo.)                   Jr.        Kansas City, Mo.               3.67           Mechanical engineering

Garrett Sellhorst                    Nebraska Wesleyan                Sr.       Dodge, Neb.                       3.62           Business administration

Joshua Sexton (3)                 Hood                                        Sr.       Mesa, Ariz.                         3.78           Political science

Isaac Smith                            Augustana (Ill.)                        Jr.        Marion, Iowa                      3.45           Chemistry

THIRD TEAM

Name                                      School                                      Yr.       Hometown                         GPA          Major

Trent Alsin (3)                        Whitworth                                Sr.       Olympia, Wash.                 4.00           Economics

David Busby                           SUNY Oneonta                       Jr.        New Paltz, N.Y.                  3.96           Environmental science

Lee Cattanach                       Eastern Connecticut State      Sr.       New London, Conn.          3.81           Accounting & finance

Matthew Flyr                          St. Mary’s (Md.)                       Sr.       Columbia, Md.                    4.00           Economics

Colin Godwin                        MIT                                            Jr.        Cary, N.C.                           3.76           Chemical & biological engineering

Stephen Gomez                     Ithaca                                        Sr.       Orleans, Mass.                   3.93           Music education

Mark Hiben                             Wheaton (Ill.)                           Gr.       Glen Ellyn, Ill.                     3.57           Biology (UG) / teaching-secondary cert. (G)

Sawyer Hitchcock                 Ithaca                                        Sr.       Fishers, Ind.                       3.97           English

Matthew Lillehaugen             Concordia-Moorhead             Jr.        Moorhead, Minn.               4.00           Political science / global studies

Taber Miyauchi                      LeTourneau                              Jr.        Grand Lake, Colo.             4.00           Mechanical engineering

Tim Moses                             Messiah                                    Jr.        Palmyra, Pa.                       3.34           Biology

Dan Popek                             Augustana (Ill.)                        Sr.       Minooka, Ill.                       3.58           Biology & neuroscience

Eric Rydell                             Illinois Wesleyan                     Jr.        St. Joseph, Ill.                    3.93           Psychology

Christopher Schwab             Rochester Institute of Tech.    Sr.       Holliston, Mass.                 4.00           Electrical engineering

Brendan Smyth                      Rose-Hulman                           Jr.        Antwerp, Belgium              3.92           Biomedical engineering

Matthew Vitagliano               RPI                                            So.      Clear Brook, Va.                 4.00           Electrical engineering