" /> May 17 Sulphur Springs School Board Meeting – EastTexasRadio.com
Momentum Ranger Head Oct 2020
Access Financial Group
Titus Regional Header Oct 2020
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Dane McLamore Header
cypress basin hospice
Hess Louisiana Grills Header
Morrell banner

May 17 Sulphur Springs School Board Meeting

 

 

 

wildcatlogo

A regular meeting of the Sulphur Springs ISD school board was held on Monday, May 16, 2016.

PUBLIC FORUM

Kendall Wallace was recognized as Valedictorian of the Class of 2016.

Sidney Dietze was recognized as Salutatorian of the Class of 2016.

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS

The Board was given the following Head Start items for informational purposes only:

Policy Council Minutes for April

Head Start Director’s Report for April

ACF Memorandum and ACF Program Instruction

Don Roundtree presented an update on the Civic Center auditorium renovation project.

Josh Williams presented updates to the Campus and District Improvement Plans.

ACTION ITEMS

Along with routine matters, the following were approved:

Head Start Written Plans.

Head Start Program Self-Assessment Summary/Program Improvement Plan.

Designating KSST 1230 AM as official UIL radio station for 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 school years.

Easement to Hopkins County for re-routing of overhead power lines at Hopkins County Regional Civic Center.

Head Start COLA supplemental grant application.

Early Head Start Expansion and EHS Childcare Partnership Grant application.

TASB Localized Policy Manual Update 104.

Easement to City of Sulphur Springs in re: to sidewalk grant project.

Staff Development through Subject Training waiver application for 2 days (1 Math, 1 Science).

BUDGET WORK SESSION

Sherry McGraw gave board members copies of the first preliminary budget summary.  Members discussed the summary.  The next work session will be on June 6.

PERSONNEL

Resignations

Sherry McCarter                     LSSP Intern                            Dist-Wide

Randa Massey                        3rd Grade Teacher                  SS Elementary

Amanda Pennington               Library Aide                             High School

New Personnel

Sonia Yanez                            Title I Aide                               ECLC

Lesli Ray                                 Grade 1                                   Bowie Primary

Ruth Fernandez                      SpEd Aide                               Lamar Primary

Patricia Cooper                       Grade 3                                   SS Elementary

Brittany Cox                            Grade 3                                   SS Elementary

Ellie Denton                             Grade 4                                   SS Elementary

Jessica Gilbert                        Grade 4                                   SS Elementary

Chandra Maddox                    Grade 4                                   SS Elementary

Rachel Tubb                           Grade 4                                   SS Elementary

John Mark Francis                  English                                    Middle School

Hannah Garrett                       Science                                   High School

Lacie Stracener                      HSTE                                      High School

Meredith Townsend                Digital Learning Spec.             High School

Personnel Changes              New position/campus                      Former position/campus

Carmen Hammack                 Dist. Math Coordinator/Admin.           Math/Middle School

Jennifer Harrington                 Head Start 3/ECLC                             SpEd Aide/ECLC

Pam Tomany                          PPCD/ECLC                                       Grade 4/SS Elem

Chandra Crawford                  Academic Spec./Bowie                      Literacy Support/Bowie

Kim Slaughter                         Grade 2/Bowie                                    Grade 4/SS Elem

Amanda Thompson                Grade 1/Bowie                                    Grade 4/SS Elem

Tye Boatman                          Elem. Counselor/Lamar                      Trans 1st /ECLC

Teresa Parker                         SpEd Aide/Lamar                               SpEd Aide/Middle School

Joanna Foster                         Academic Spec./Travis                      Literacy Support/ECLC

Maria Rivera                           Bilingual & SpED/SSES & Travis       Grade 1 Bilingual/Travis

Mackenzie Cross                    Instructional Tech. Spec/SSES          Grade3/SS Elementary

Shelby Gammill                      Grade 3/SSES                                    Grade 5/Douglas

Sulema Martinez                     Grade 3 Bilingual/SSES                     Bilingual & ESL Aide/SSES

Kimberly Smith                       Grade 3/SS Elementary                     Grade 5/Douglas

Tim Thomas                            Science/Douglas                                 P.E./Douglas

Lance Brandenburgh              Spanish/High School                          HS Success/Middle School

Amber Nix                               Art/High School                                   Art/Middle School