" /> NL Academic Team Advances To Region – EastTexasRadio.com
Momentum Ranger Head Oct 2020
Access Financial Group
Hess Louisiana Grills Header
Dane McLamore Header
cypress basin hospice
Titus Regional Header Oct 2020
Morrell banner
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017

NL Academic Team Advances To Region

 

North Lamar High School’s Academic Team placed second in the district. Those available for the picture, beginning front row left, are Katie Conlin, Adrianna Evans, Lora Gibson, Folten Bolyard, Heather Armstrong, Coral Smith, Donato Curvino, and Kathy Sorensen; middle row, Mason Remaley, Sayek Shafiq, Julian Tellez, Katie Hodgkiss, Colin Hodgkiss, Grace Hignight, Isabella Lo Cicero, and Kyra Conlin; and back row, Zach Huffman, Garrick Felsberg, Jaden Franklin, Garrett Holzwarth, Alex Hicks, Colton Harrison, Hunter Wood, and Marli Dority.

North Lamar High School will be competing at region after competing at the District 14 AAAA Academic meet in Pittsburg on Friday and the Lincoln Douglas Debate and Speech Tournament in Pittsburg on Tuesday.

The top three individual winners and the top team in each event will go on to compete in the region on Saturday, April 14, on the campus of Texas A&M University-Commerce.  North Lamar students placing are:

          Kyra Conlin – 1st in Literary Criticism

          Kaitlyn Colin – 3rd in Literary Criticism, 5th in Computer Science

          Teagan Holly – 4th in Literary Criticism

Heather Armstrong – 5th in Literary Criticism, 4th in Science, Top Chemistry score (second year in a row), 4th in Number Sense, 4th in Calculator, 2nd in Mathematics

          Kris Kirby – 7th in Social Studies

          Alex Hicks – 3rd in Spelling

          Folten Bolyard – 3rd in Ready Writing

          Donato Curvino – 5th in Science, Top Physics score, 5th in Number Sense

          Colin Hodgkiss – 6th in Computer Applications

          Garrick Felsberg – 8th in Current Events

          Marli Dority – 6th in Headline Writing

          Jaden Franklin – 6th in Mathematics

          Tristan Goss – 6th in Computer Science

          Coral Smith – 10th in Accounting

North Lamar Teams – 1st in Literary Criticism, 1st in Speech and Debate, 2nd in Number Sense, 2nd in Mathematics, 3rd in Science, 3rd in Computer Science

Sayek Shafiq – 1st in Lincoln-Douglas Debate and Top Speaker

Julian Tellez – 4th in Lincoln-Douglas Debate

          Grace Hignight – 2nd in Prose Interpretation

Kathy Sorensen – 5th in Prose Interpretation

Bailey Fowler – 2nd in Poetry Interpretation

          Isabella Lo Cicero – 5th in Poetry Interpretation

Colin Hodgkiss – 1st in Persuasive Speaking

          Mason Remaley – 2nd in Persuasive Speaking

          Julian Tellez – 3rd in Persuasive Speaking

Katie Hodgkiss – 1st in Informative Speaking

Zach Huffman – 2nd in Informative Speaking

Garrett Holzwarth – 3rd in Informative Speaking

          North Lamar UIL Academic Coaches are Teresa Bussell (Science), Cody Head (One Act Play), Carolyn Hiller and Glynese McNabb (Number Sense, Calculator, Math),Kristi Hodgkiss ( Speech and Debate), Steve Jones (Current Events), Cheryl LaRue (Journalism, Ready Writing), Sandra Patterson (Spelling), Pam Tuttle (Prose and Poetry),Dennis Hodgkiss (Social Studies), and Linda Winfrey (Literary Criticism).