" /> North Lamar Sets Records At Track And Field Event – EastTexasRadio.com
Hess Louisiana Grills Header
Momentum Ranger Head Oct 2020
Titus Regional Header Oct 2020
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Access Financial Group
cypress basin hospice
Morrell banner
Dane McLamore Header

North Lamar Sets Records At Track And Field Event

 

North Lamar senior Seybian Holt (right) and sophomore Kobey Emeyabbi (left) each set records at the Deon Minor Track and Field meet hosted by Paris on Thursday. Holt won the gold medal with a high jump of 6 foot 9 inches setting the school records at both Paris and North Lamar then went on to break the meet record with a long jump of 22 feet 2 inches.  Emeyabbi, who was last year’s pole vault champion, won the gold and set the meet record with a vault of 13 foot.

Results for North Lamar’s varsity and junior varsity teams are:

Varsity Boys

1st – HJ – Seybian Holt – 6’9″ (Meet Record and New School Record)

1st – PV – Kobey Emeyabbi – 13’0″ (Tied Meet Record)

1st – LJ – Seybian Holt – 22’2″ (Meet Record)

2nd – 200 – Cade Conway

2nd – 3200 – Blake Edwards

4th – 100 – Alec Asay

4th – 110H – Blake Crossland

4th – 300H – Blake Crossland

4th – 400R – Dangerfield, Asay, Walters, Holt

4th – 1600R – Crossland, Emeyabbi, Cervantes, Dangerfield

5th – 800R – Dangerfield, Conway, Walters, Holt

5th – LJ – Josh Dangerfield

6th – 800 – Jeremiah Guenther

Varsity Girls

1st – 400 – Macie Pointer

1st – 1600R – Pointer, Mitchell, Smith, Exum

2nd – LJ – Mackenzie Mitchell

3rd – 300H – Kendall Stephens

4th – 1600 – Emma Fowler

4th – 3200 – Emma Fowler

4th – 100H – Desiree Fendley

4th – 800 – Addison Exum

5th – 400 – Kylie Smith

5th – 400R – Mitchell, Pointer, Young, Stephens

5th – PV – Ashley Trenchard

6th – 3200 – Emily Lamonica

6th – 800 – Emma Fowler

6th – HJ – Kylie Smith

6th – PV – Desiree Fendley

JV Boys

1st – PV – Cody Ausmus

2nd – 800 – Osvaldo Palomares

2nd – 1600R – Clark, Ausmus, Funderburk, Stephens

2nd – Discus – Latavian Garmon

2nd – HJ – Jayden Hay

3rd – 200 – Jesse Seat

3rd – 110H – Cameron Clark

3rd – 800 – Andy Kirk

4th – 800R – Wilson, Garrett, Hay, Seat

4th – LJ – Dalton Funderburk

5th – 300H – Cameron Clark

JV Girls

1st – PV – Ashlyn Leonard

2nd – PV – Ashton Stutsman

2nd – 800 – Madison Winter

2nd – 300H – Madison Winter

2nd – HJ – Hannah Crosswhite

3rd – 800 – Mikayla Winton

3rd – TJ – Madison Winter

4th – 400 – Mikayla Winton