" /> Paris ISD Students Excel At Regional Spanish Competition – EastTexasRadio.com
Hess Louisiana Grills Header
Morrell banner
Access Financial Group
Dane McLamore Header
Titus Regional Header Oct 2020
cypress basin hospice
Momentum Ranger Head Oct 2020
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017

Paris ISD Students Excel At Regional Spanish Competition

 

Paris Junior High students (from left)
1st row: Bel Amin-Allen, Naomy Medina, Hana Syed, Ashley McGuire 2nd row: Francisco Acosta, Erica Barber, Davis Green, Adam Hartman, Ava Hutchings

For the fourth year in a row, Paris ISD swept the competition at the 44th annual North East Texas Organization of Language Educators (NET-OLE) Foreign Languages Symposium. Paris Junior High School and Paris High School students competed against 22 schools and brought home 82 places in the Spanish competition.  Paris ISD earned the High Point Award and Sweepstakes Award for the most total points.  The contest is organized into events according to levels of experience. Students who placed are:

 Beginner Verbal Fluency: 1st Davis Green, 6th Adam Hartman; Spelling: 1st Davis Green, 1st Adam Hartman; Memorized Poetry: 7th Davis Green; Memorized Prose: 4th Bel Amin-Allen; Sightreading: 5th Ava Hutchings; Prepared Speech-1st Allena Taylor, 3rd Kuyanna Morones

Intermediate  Verbal Fluency: 1st Alyssa Standifer, 6th Bruce Hollje; Spelling: 3rd Jocelyn Ting; Memorized Poetry: 2nd Jocelyn Ting, 7th Jeremy Seals; Memorized Prose: 3rd Darius Ellis, 6th Lauren Malone; Prepared Speech: 1st-Alyssa Standifer

Advantaged A (Beginner and Intermediate)  Verbal Fluency: 3rd Erica Barber; Spelling: 7th Faith Spies, 7th Tyrinee Perkins; Memorized Poetry: 3rd Mahogani Hill, 5th Chris Hutson; Sightreading: 2ndParker Benson, 8th Chris Hutson; Prepared Speech: 1st– Hana Syed, 2nd Ashley McGuire

Bilingual A (Beginner and Intermediate)  Verbal Fluency: 2nd Francisco Acosta; Spelling: 2nd Lisandro Hernandez, 3rd Bryan Torres; Memorized Poetry: 5th Alma Martinez, 6th Jimena Garcia; Sightreading: 5th Naomy Medina, 7th Amy Rivera; Prepared Speech: 1st Nancy Cervantes, 2nd Elizabeth Cervantes

Advanced  Verbal Fluency: 4th Evan de la Garza, 8th Zach Nation; Spelling: 1st Evan de la Garza, 2nd Sydney Walter; Memorized Poetry: 3rd Keller Stripland, 5th Zach Nation; Memorized Prose: 3rdSkylar Coursey, 5th Alyssa Tacuyan; Sightreading: 2nd Evan de la Garza, 4th Zach Nation; Prepared Speech: 3rd Aislinn Taylor, 4th Imani Braxton; Instructional Video: 3rd Benjamin Lassiter and Ryan House

Advantaged B  Verbal Fluency: 3rd Rhea Tabora, 4th Miracle Valenzuela; Spelling: 1st Rhea Tabora, 2nd Anna Floyd; Memorized Poetry: 2nd Rhea Tabora, 3rd Akeirria Garvin; Memorized Prose: 1stSahil Prakash, 2nd  Ansley Downs; Sightreading: 1st Miracle Valenzuela, 4th Anna Floyd; Prepared Speech: 1st Sahil Prakash, 2nd Miracle Valenzuela; Drama: 1st Axeel Rodriguez, Ansley Downs, Akeirria Garvin, Phillip Nichols, Sahil Prakash; Instructional Video: 1st James Miller and Evan de la Garza

Bilingual B   Spelling: 7th Ramiro Ramirez; Memorized Poetry: 4th Axeel Rodriguez, 5th Paulina Santoyo; Memorized Prose: 2nd Rocio Luna, 6th Paulina Santoyo; Sightreading: 3rd Paulina Santoyo, 8thNatan Rodriguez; Prepared Speech: 2nd Ramiro Ramirez; Essay: 1st Amayrani Rojas, 3rd Paulina Santoyo

Cultural Events    Vocal:  Solo, duet, popular – 7th Javian Dabbs; Group- 1st– Yessica Ramirez, Rhea Tabora, Akeirria Garvin, Isabella Gerrard, Skyler Bryan, Cynthia DeHoyo, Molly Law

Dance: 3rd place: Keller Stripland, Yessica Ramirez, Paulina Santoyo, Isabella Gerrard, Lizbet Martinez, Sahil Prakash, Phillip Nichols, Axeel Rodriquez, Westin Wible, Robbie Turner   Crafts:  Woodwork/Textile – 2nd Carol Anne Starnes; 3D/Sculpture – 7th Britni Leigh; Drawing/Painting – 1st-Jackson Gibo   Food:  Hors d’oeuvres – 2nd Monica DeLeon; Entrees – 8th-Jesus Ramon; Desserts – 3rd-Rodrigo Ramirez

Spanish Scholarship Exam winner – Amayrani Rojas

 

Paris High School students (from left)
1st row: Jeremy Seals, Darius Ellis, Amy Rivera,Bryan Torres, Lisandro Hernandez, Chris Hutson, Parker Benson, Skylar Coursey, Keller Stripland, Isabella Gerrard, Elizabeth Cervantes 2nd row: Skyler Bryan, Jimena Garcia, Miracle Valenzuela, Rhea Tabora, Nick Leija, Robbie Turner, Carol Anne Starnes, Alyssa Tacuyan, Ansley Downs, Alyssa Standifer 3rd row: Lizbet Martinez, Mahogani Hill, Faith Spies, Tyrinee Perkins, Akeirria Garvin, Axeel Rodriguez, Rocio Luna, Sydney Walter, Imani Braxton, Nancy Cervantes 4th row: Jackson Gibo, Britni Leigh, Cynthia DeHoyos, Allena Taylor, Jocelyn Ting, Aislinn Taylor, Phillip Nichols, Rodrigo Ramírez, Evan de la Garza, James Miller 5th row: Bryce Hollje, Monica DeLeon, Anna Floyd, Paulina Santoyo, Zach Nation, Sahil Prakash, Javien Dabbs, Natan Rodriguez, Benjamin Lassiter, Ryan House Not pictured: Molly Law, Yessica Ramírez, Ramiro Ramírez, Amayrani Rojas, Westin Wible