" /> Sulphur Springs ISD Board Briefs – EastTexasRadio.com
Dane McLamore Header
Momentum Polaris Holiday Sales Event 2020
cypress basin hospice
Morrell banner
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Access Financial Group
Hess Louisiana Grills Header

Sulphur Springs ISD Board Briefs

 

 

wildcatlogo

A regular meeting of the Sulphur Springs ISD school board was held on Monday, June 6, 2016. No one requested to address the Board during Public Forum.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS

Don Roundtree gave an update on Civic Center auditorium renovation project.  The first event to be held in the auditorium will be the Dairy Festival pageant.

Doug Whitt, SAMCO Capital Markets, Inc., reviewed the plan of finance and schedule of events for the sale and issuance of maintenance tax notes.

Kristin Monk reported on summer activities throughout the District.

Lisa Robinson provided information to the Board about the Sulphur Springs Summer Learning Conference being held at the Middle School, Wednesday, June 8 through Friday, June 10.

Randy Reed reported that the 45 day contract release date for resignation notifications will be

July 7, 2016.

The Board was given the following Head Start items for informational purposes only:

Head Start Director’s Report for May

Policy Council Minutes for May

CSSR Monitoring Report

ACTION ITEMS

Along with routine matters, the following were approved:

Quarterly Investment Report for the three months ended May 31, 2016.

Credit by exam testing dates.

2016-2017 application for Expedited Teacher Data Portal of the Texas Assessment Management System waiver.

Extend Student Accident Insurance coverage with Texas Student Resources for 2016-2017 school year.

Entering into contracts with the Region 8 Education Service Center for 2016-2017.

Upgrade of security system at ECLC campus by Securadyne Systems.

Purchase of a skid loader for the Maintenance Department from Holt CAT.

Repaving of the High School parking lot by 5W Contracting.

PERSONNEL

Summer Contracts- due to mid-term hire date

David Hodges                           Network Systems Engineer                    Admin Bldg

Pam Tomany                             PPCD Teacher                                      ECLC

Paula Hass                               Business/Marketing Teacher                   High School

Kaley Perry                               Science Teacher                                                High School

David Westberry                                   Math Teacher                                        High School

Resignations

Angela Beaver                           Grade 4 Teacher                                                SS Elementary

Jana Keith                                 SpEd Resource Teacher                                    SS Elementary

Lindsey Holt                              6th Gr. ELAR Teacher                             Middle School

Kathy Froneberger                     Nurse                                                    High School

Kristi Rozell                               SpEd Teacher                                       High School

Retirement-Lana Van Vleet        Government Teacher                              High School

New Personnel

Kendra Daniel                           Part-time V.I. Teacher                            Special Services

Kodeann Crawford                    Grade 3 Teacher                                                SS Elementary

Amanda Fowler                         Grade 3 Teacher                                                SS Elementary

Barbara Henderson                    Title I Aide                                             SS Elementary

Laura Owens                             Grade 3 Teacher                                                SS Elementary

Cynthia Taylor                           Grade 3 Teacher                                                SS Elementary

Sonya Mathews                         Grade 5 Teacher                                                Douglas Intermediate

Janay Wood                             Secretary                                              Douglas Intermediate

Deann Dickens                          Math Teacher                                        Middle School

Brandy Fisher                            SpEd Aide                                            Middle School

Macy Hurley                              PE/Girls Coach                                     Middle School

Sue Ellen Hurley                                    Science Teacher                                                Middle School

Janlyn Therwanger                     ESL Aide                                              Middle School

Mary Jenkins                             Counselor                                             High School

Cydney Williams                                    V.I. Teacher/Special Services                 Part-time V.I. Teacher/Spec Serv

Misty Teer                                 Literacy Support/ECLC                          Grade 1/Lamar

Catherine Gray                          Grade 2 Teacher/Bowie                          Grade 3 Teacher/SS Elementary

Colby Smith                              English Teacher/Middle School              Grade 3 Teacher/SS Elementary

Ross Hicks                               SpEd Teacher & Coach/High School      PE & Coach/Middle School