" />Sulphur Springs ISD Board of Trustees Meeting – EastTexasRadio.com
Momentum Polaris Get Outside Now
Erin Conrad – Edward Jones Header
Rocky Point Adventures Header
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Titus Regional Header Oct 2020
Hess Lawn Mower Header
Mark Patrick Header 2020
cypress basin hospice

Sulphur Springs ISD Board of Trustees Meeting

A regular meeting/budget work session was held on Monday, July 12, 2021.

 

PUBLIC FORUM

No one requested to address the Board during the Public Forum portion of the meeting.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS

 

TASB Localized Policy Manual Update 117 was presented to the Board.  The update will be brought back to the Board for approval at their regular August meeting.

 

Information about the ESSER II program was given to the Board.

 

ACTION ITEMS

Along with routine matters, the following were approved:

 

Quarterly Investment Report for the three months ended May 31, 2021.

 

Request for Proposals received from vendors.

 

Budget amendments for the period of September 1, 2020 through July 30, 2021.

 

Bid from East Texas Landscaping & Fencing for district lawncare services.

 

Bid from 5W Contracting for cleaning, seal coating, and striping at the Prim Stadium west side parking lot.

 

ESSER III Recruitment and Retention one-time stipend for full and part-time employees in the 2020-2021 school year.

 

Update to local student transfer policy FDA(LOCAL).

 

Providing UIL participation opportunities for home school students.

 

BUDGET WORK SESSION

Sherry McGraw presented an updated draft of the 2021-2022 budget.  The budget will be submitted for approval at the regular August board meeting.

 

PERSONNEL

Resignations

Janelle Safford                         Innovative Learning Design Specialist                 Administration

Sonia Cordova Yanez                ESL/LPAC/Migrant Facilitator                             Administration

Janice Pickles                           Head Start 4 Teacher                                         Douglass ECLC

Alexa Sexton                            Pre-K Teacher                                                   Douglass ECLC

Brenna Balog                            Grade 1 Teacher                                                Barbara Bush Primary

Katy Gifford                              SpEd Aide                                                        Barbara Bush Primary

Sarah Ingle                                Grade 1 Teacher                                                Barbara Bush Primary

Kelsie Moser                             Grade 1 Teacher                                                Barbara Bush Primary

Lanie Smith                               SpEd Aide                                                        Barbara Bush Primary

Brandi Perez                             SpEd Aide                                                        Lamar Primary

Mary Ebarb                               Title I Aide                                                         Travis Primary

Kelsie Adams                            ESL Aide                                                          Middle School

Christi Hartsell                           Innovative Learning Design Specialist                 Middle School

Eric Jackson                             P.E. Teacher/Coach                                           Middle School

Rhonda Caldwell                       English Teacher                                     High School

Charles Cody                            Social Studies/Teen Leadership/Coach               High School

Sean Coleman                           Social Studies Teacher/Coach                            High School

Austin Fleming                          SpEd Teacher/Coach                                         High School

Rae Ann Ford                            Social Studies Teacher/Coach                            High School

Jonas Satterfield                       SpEd Aide                                                        High School

Jacob Sexton                           Spanish Teacher/Coach                                     High School

Brittney Tisdell                          Science Teacher/Head Girls Basketball Coach    High School

Alyssa Withrow                         English Teacher                                     High School

 

New Personnel

Aliah Johnson                           Pre-K Aide                                                        Douglass ECLC

Linsey Moore                            Head Start Aide                                                 Douglass ECLC

Emma Cooey                            SpEd Aide                                                        Barbara Bush Primary

Amber Harris                             SpEd Aide                                                        Barbara Bush Primary

Alana Hayes                              Grade 1 ELAR Teacher                                      Barbara Bush Primary

Klarissa Nottingham                  SpEd Aide                                                        Barbara Bush Primary

Bruce Taylor                              Self-Contained SpEd Teacher                            Barbara Bush Primary

Lyndie Wallace                          Grade 1 ELAR Teacher                                      Barbara Bush Primary

Esmeralda Aguilar                     Grade 3 ELAR Teacher                                      Bowie Primary

LeAnn Best                               Academic Secretary                                          Bowie Primary

Briana Peterson                         SpEd Aide                                                        Bowie Primary

Carson Folmar                          Grade 1 ELAR Teacher                                      Lamar Primary

Kristin Potts                              Grade 3 Teacher                                                Lamar Primary

Lila Sears                                  Title I Aide                                                         Lamar Primary

Lissette Cruz                             Library Aide                                                      Travis Primary

Lourdes Garcia                          Title I Aide                                                         Travis Primary

Lisseth Carmona                       Bilingual Aide                                                    SS Elementary

Robin Hall                                 Grade 4 Math & Science                                    SS Elementary

Lauren Price                              Grade 4 ELAR/Social Studies Teacher                SS Elementary

Karley Telfer                              Grade 4 ELAR/Social Studies Teacher                SS Elementary

Sean Ditto                                SpEd Teacher                                                   Middle School

Jada Goodson                          SpEd Aide                                                        Middle School

Kathy Hewett                             SAC/ISS Aide                                                   Middle School

Breanna Hodges                       P.E./Volleyball Coach                                        Middle School

Thelma Hodges                         Grade 8 Science Teacher                                   Middle School

Tonya Loftice                            Innovative Learning Design Specialist                 Middle School

Jessica Phillips                         SpEd Aide                                                        Middle School

Adrian Pruitt                              Police Officer                                                    Middle School

Erica Rios                                 SpEd Aide                                                        Middle School

Chasity Roy                              ESL Aide                                                          Middle School

Cody Taylor                              P.E. Teacher/Coach                                           Middle School

Lauren Arden                             Culinary Arts Teacher                                         High School

Donald Butler                            World History Teacher/Coach                             High School

Erica Delley                              Teacher/Head Girls Basketball Coach                 High School

Courtney DeJarneatt                  SpEd Aide                                                        High School

Jerrick Massenburge                 Teacher/Coach                                                  High School

Matthew Newcomer                   Social Studies Teacher/Coach                            High School

Casey Pederson                        Anatomy & Physiology and Forensic Science     High School

Teacher/Coach

Amy Ridner                               HST Teacher                                                     High School

Jason Stephenson                                                                                            High School

Lacie Stracener                         HST Teacher                                                     High School

Zakarius Wells                           Teacher/Coach                                                  High School

Miranda Jones                          Grade 2 ELAR/Barbara Bush      Self-Contained SpEd/Barbara Bush

Cathy Gray                                Grade 2 DLE ELAR & Math/Travis   Grade 3 ELAR/Bowie

Allison Miesse                           Behavior Interventionist/SS Elem    SpEd PPCD/Douglass ECLC

DeKesha Nash                          Grade 4 Math & Science/SS Elem   Academic Secretary/Bowie

Jessica Arnold                          Library Aide/Middle School        At-Risk Aide/Middle School

Kimberly Chisom                       SpEd Aide/Middle School         SAC Aide/Middle School

Shelby Gammill                         Grade 7 Math/Middle School      Grade 4 Math & Science/SS Elem

Adrienne Lilley                           Grade 7 ELAR/Middle School    Library Aide/Middle School

Brittany Preas                           Counselor/Middle School           Behavior Interventionist/SS Elem

Heather Velez                            At-Risk Aide/Middle School       SpEd Aide/Middle School

Ryan Watts                               Asst. Principal/Middle School    Science Teacher/Middle School

Brandy Fisher                            SpEd Aide/High School             SpEd Aide/Austin Academic Center

Brenda Perez                            SpEd Teacher/High School        SpEd Aide/High School