" /> TAMUC Boasts 3.166 Cumulative GPA – EastTexasRadio.com
Morrell banner
Titus Regional Header Oct 2020
Access Financial Group
Momentum Ranger Head Oct 2020
Dane McLamore Header
Hess Louisiana Grills Header
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
cypress basin hospice

TAMUC Boasts 3.166 Cumulative GPA

 

A&M Commerce

 

183 Lion student-athletes earn honors for classroom efforts in fall semester

Athletics department boasts 3.166 cumulative GPA

COMMERCE – The Texas A&M University-Commerce athletics department announced today its academic honors from the 2016 fall semester, with 183 student-athletes earning honors for their work in the classroom.

As a whole, the student-athlete population boasts a cumulative grade point average of 3.166, taking into account all 12 sports programs.

Seven of the Lions’ 12 sports programs had a team grade point average over 3.0 for the Fall 2016 semester.

“To be certain, these academic milestones represent our ‘Best in Class’ mission for Lion Athletics,” A&M-Commerce Director of Athletics Tim McMurray noted. “Not only do these achievements celebrate the hard work of our talented young people, but it also elevates them from student-athlete to SCHOLAR-athlete. That does not happen by accident, and our talented Student-Athlete Performance Team – led by Judy Sackfield – also has their fingerprints all over this success.”

There are three different academic honors bestowed by the A&M-Commerce athletics department. Best In Class honors student-athletes who achieve a perfect 4.0-grade point average in a term. The Athletics Director’s Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes with a term GPA from 3.50 to 3.99, and the Lion Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes with a term GPA from 3.00 to 3.49.

“I never cease to be amazed at the quality of academic work our student-athletes achieve, and I am thrilled each time they set and meet new standards of excellence,” said A&M-Commerce Senior Associate Athletics Director for Student-Athlete Success and Senior Woman Administrator Judy Sackfield. “They continue to have a championship mindset in the classroom, and I am sure this number will continue to grow.”

Recipients of A&M-Commerce athletics department academic honors will be proudly displayed in the Thrower Center.

BEST IN CLASS – 4.00 term GPA

Isaac Asrat Men’s Basketball
Vicky Back Soccer
Courtney Baldwin Volleyball
Jordan Buchanan Women’s T&F/XC
Monica Cherry Softball
Marisa Delgado Women’s Golf
Chase Graham Men’s T&F/XC
Hunter Hammontree Men’s T&F/XC
Abreanna Harrison Women’s Basketball
Sophie Haywood Soccer
Dylan Henderson Men’s T&F/XC
Katherine Holleman Women’s T&F/XC
Cherie Jackson Softball
Mariah Jameyson Softball
Kayla Kilcrease Softball
Michelle Kotlik Soccer
Tanner Lange Football
Kristov Martinez Football
Mary McCreight Women’s Golf
Jenna McLaughlin Women’s T&F/XC
Ciera Nunez Softball
Tyler Oppenheim Softball
Ashley Phillips Soccer
Jasmyn Poe Women’s Basketball
Turner Pool Men’s T&F/XC
Jessica Rogers Soccer
Mark Roland Football
Julia Seigerroth Women’s T&F/XC
Alex Shillow Football
Madeline Shubert Women’s T&F/XC
Kendall Stovall Football
Emily Taylor Women’s Golf
Karli Thornton Volleyball
Terra Truitt Women’s T&F/XC
Iniuto Ukpong Women’s T&F/XC
Jaslyn Wacker Volleyball
Maggie Waites Women’s T&F/XC
Bailey West Men’s Basketball
Jordan Williams Women’s Basketball
Austin Yaeger Men’s T&F/XC
Weston Zeller Men’s Basketball

ATHLETICS DIRECTOR’S HONOR ROLL – 3.50 to 3.99 term GPA

Mya Adjai Soccer
Edwin Aparicio Men’s T&F/XC
Dorian Armstrong Men’s Basketball
Kaitlyn Bingham Women’s Golf
Garrett Blubaugh Football
Kieston Carter Football
Chelsea Cheek Women’s T&F/XC
David Davis Men’s T&F/XC
Katie Dean Softball
Cayla Dobson Softball
Shachar Elisha Soccer
Kylie Ferguson Women’s T&F/XC
Courtney Fields Women’s Basketball
Rashad Fisher Football
Rylie Fuentes Volleyball
Christopher Gatling Men’s Basketball
Kendra George Women’s Golf
Savannah Grasser Soccer
Ryan Guevara Football
LaRaysha Hall Volleyball
Kinsie Hebler Softball
Natalie Hessong Women’s Basketball
Baylea Higgs Softball
Savannah Himes Volleyball
Andrew Hlavinka Football
Sarah Hogan Women’s T&F/XC
Lacie Jessup Volleyball
Selasie Koto Women’s T&F/XC
Coleton Lasseter Football
Demondre Lauderdale Football
Joshua Lucas Football
Tyler McDonough Men’s Golf
Ty McKinney Football
Ashley Mireles Volleyball
Marques Mondy Men’s Basketball
Trevor Montgomery Men’s T&F/XC
Bina Njikam Volleyball
Florian Obst Men’s T&F/XC
Jason Osei Football
Lauren Parker Women’s Basketball
Luis Perez Football
Michael Peschka Football
Hunter Phelps Women’s Golf
Krystal Pickron Women’s Basketball
Raven Porter Soccer
Jenna Price Women’s Basketball
Taylor Ramirez Women’s T&F/XC
Dominique Ramsey Football
Sydney Reyes Volleyball
Selena Rima Softball
December Rivers Softball
Jasmine Roberts Women’s T&F/XC
Marquieth Russell Men’s Basketball
Steven Sanchez Men’s T&F/XC
Wilfredo Sanchez Men’s Golf
Ro’Nishia Simpson-Byrdsong Women’s T&F/XC
Chealsea Slider Softball
Daisge Smith Volleyball
Brandi Stalder Women’s T&F/XC
Poet Thomas Football
Makena Thomas Women’s Golf
Alexandra Vansickle Women’s T&F/XC
Jaryn Wacker Volleyball
Daquane Willford Men’s Basketball
Jessie Williams Men’s T&F/XC
Anitra Wright Soccer

LION HONOR ROLL – 3.00 to 3.49 term GPA

Brittany Adams Women’s Basketball
Jasmine Amo Women’s T&F/XC
Brady Anderson Men’s Basketball
Ashley Bassett Women’s T&F/XC
Neema Behbahani Football
Grayson Benavides Men’s Golf
Jonah Brown Football
Matthew Brown Men’s T&F/XC
Jordan Brown Men’s Golf
Delaney Bunselmeyer Soccer
Jared Cate Football
Jessica Clay Women’s T&F/XC
Richard Cooper Football
Jazsmin Coronado Soccer
Karen Crane Softball
Kati Culpepper Women’s T&F/XC
Princess Davis Women’s Basketball
Josiah Dennis Men’s T&F/XC
Taryn Driver Volleyball
Caitlin Duty Soccer
Jeremiah Earle Men’s Golf
Abby Estes Women’s T&F/XC
Penina Faumui Women’s Basketball
Wesley Field Football
Deiontrez Fletcher Football
Ajahn Forrester Football
Case Garrison Men’s Golf
Artaejah Gay Women’s Basketball
Alexander Hammac Men’s Golf
Chasiddy Hill Volleyball
Anna Hitt Softball
Kenyada Hooks Football
Jordyn Howle Soccer
Christopher Laskowski Football
Lane Little Volleyball
Elyicia Lopez Soccer
Justice Luce Football
Evan Luecke Men’s T&F/XC
Katherine Lyles Women’s Golf
Hayden Marsh Football
Kendall Mathis Football
Cheyenne McCartney Volleyball
Isaiah McFail Men’s T&F/XC
Payton McMillian Volleyball
Byron Mills Football
Aaron Morton Men’s T&F/XC
Maryam Muhammad Women’s T&F/XC
Megan Paul Soccer
Callie Pausewang Softball
Erick Quiroz Men’s T&F/XC
Randy Reynolds Men’s T&F/XC
Anitial’A Robins Women’s T&F/XC
Christian Rodriguez Football
Cameron Rogers Football
Luis Romero Men’s T&F/XC
Gabriela Rosa Volleyball
Simon Shafack Men’s Basketball
Jordyn Sharp Softball
Verlencia Shaw Women’s T&F/XC
Anthony Smith Football
Ja’Quorius Smith Football
Jordan Smith Football
Jordan Smith Women’s T&F/XC
Kasey Sorbers Soccer
Joy Spann Women’s T&F/XC
Darryl Thomas Football
Precious Thompson Softball
Deondre Toler Football
Haley Wanoreck Women’s T&F/XC
John Wheeler Football
Haden Willis Football
Brianna Wise Women’s Basketball
Robert Wood Men’s T&F/XC
Malcolm Woods Men’s T&F/XC
Brittany Woolridge Softball
Karlee Young Women’s T&F/XC