" />TAMUC – Golf – EastTexasRadio.com
Erin Conrad – Edward Jones Header
Titus Regional Header Oct 2020
cypress basin hospice
Hess Lawn Mower Header
Momentum Polaris Get Outside Now
Rocky Point Adventures Header
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Mark Patrick Header 2020

TAMUC – Golf

WOMEN’S GOLF

Lions finish 10th at St. Edward’s Invitational in first spring event

AUSTIN – The Texas A&M University-Commerce women’s golf team finished the day where they started, placing 10th at the St. Edward’s Invitational on after Tuesday’s second and final round.

The Lions completed the event with a score of 636 (312-324, +76), a stroke ahead of Illinois-Springfield.

Emily Taylor was the Lions’ top finisher in 29th place with a score of 154, after shooting an 81 in Tuesday’s round.

Anya Anders had the Lions’ best round of the day with a 78 and tied for 44th with a total of 160 (+20), matching the score of teammate Makena Thomas, who shot an 81 on the day.

Celeste Emeott tied for 51st at 162, and Marisa Delgado was 79th at 175.

The Lions are next in action on March 6-7, when they host the Lion Invitational at the Tanglewood Resort on the shores of Lake Texoma in Pottsboro.

St. Edward’s Invitational
Onion Creek GC | Austin, Texas

1.Indianapolis289297586+26
2.St. Mary’s292299591+31
3.Tarleton State292300592+32
4.West Texas A&M297304601+41
5.Arkansas Tech296307603+43
6.Central Oklahoma299308607+47
Regis300307607+47
8.St. Edward’s310300610+50
9.Rogers State311303614+54
10.A&M-COMMERCE312324636+76
11.Illinois-Springfield318319637+77
12.Cameron323325648+88
13.Oklahoma Baptist322330652+92
14.Lubbock Christian329325654+94
15.Hawaii-Hilo338337675+115

 

A&M-Commerce312324636+7610th
Emily Taylor7381154+14t-29th
Makena Thomas7981160+20t-44th
Anya Anders8278160+20t-44th
Celeste Emeott7884162+22t-51st
Marisa Delgado8986175+3579th

 

MEN’S GOLF
Lions fire the best round in eight years on the way to runner-up finish at Rattler Invitational

SAN ANTONIO – The Texas A&M University-Commerce men’s golf team fired its best round in eight years on the way to a runner-up finish at the Rattler Invitational on Tuesday.

The Lions shot 286 (2-under par) in the final 18 holes for a two-round total of 586 (+10). Henderson State won the event with a score of 582.

All four Lion scorers shot par or better in the round, which was the lowest score in the tournament. The Lions were the only team in the event to record one round better than par as a team.

Hagan Wood shot a 1-under par 71 on Tuesday and finished the tournament at even-par 144, which was good for third place.

Right behind Wood was Grayson Benavides, who tied for fourth in the event at 145 (+1), after shooting an even-par round on Tuesday.

Grayson Benavides improved by six strokes from the first round and tied for 18th at 148 (+4), shooting a 1-under 71 on Tuesday.

Nick Louy was five strokes better than his opening round, tying for 24th at 149 (+5), shooting even par on the day. Garrett Landers tied for 72nd, dropping nine strokes from his Sunday score to finish at 163 (+19).

The Lions are next in action on March 6-7 at the Lubbock Christian Chap Invitational.

St. Mary’s Rattler Invitational
Dominion CC | San Antonio, Texas

1.Henderson State290292582+6
2.A&M-COMMERCE300286586+10
3.Western New Mexico300288588+12
4.Northeastern State292306598+22
5.Central Oklahoma297304601+25
St. Edward’s307294601+25
7.Southwestern Oklahoma State294309603+27
8.St. Mary’s303302605+29
9.Texas A&M International300307607+31
10.Dallas Baptist297311608+32
11.West Texas A&M312297609+33
12.Midwestern State305305610+34
13.Arkansas-Fort Smith313302615+39
14.Oklahoma Christian312311623+47
15.Lubbock Christian310317627+51
16.Newman317316633+57

 

A&M-Commerce300286586+102nd
Hagan Wood7371144E3rd
Wilfredo Sanchez7372145+1t-4th
Grayson Benavides7771148+4t-18th
Nick Louy7772149+5t-24th
Garrett Landers8677163+19t-72nd