Momentum Motorsports Factory Clearance 2019
cypress basin hospice
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Morrell banner
Hess Lawn Mower Header

TAMUC – Sports

 

Lions qualify 23 entries for NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

INDIANAPOLIS – The Texas A&M University-Commerce track and field programs will have 23 entries competing at next week’s NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships, with 14 men’s entries and nine women’s entries.

The championships will be held May 23-25 at Texas A&M-Kingsville’s Javelina Stadium. Heat and flight information will be available on Monday, May 20.

The Lion men are ranked second nationally entering the national meet, while the Lion women are ranked ninth in the country.

MEN’S SEEDING

In the men’s 100-meter dash, Stadrian Taylor (Lancaster) carries the fourth-best time in the nation into the event at 10.30 seconds. Devon Sanders (Clarksville) has the 21st-best time at 10.45 seconds.

Rashard Clark (Los Angeles, Calif.) has the third-fastest qualifying time in the 400-meter dash at 46.54 seconds and the fourth-fastest qualifying time in the 200-meter dash at 20.76 seconds.

Dorian Andrews (Dallas – Skyline) has the fourth-fastest time in the 110-meter hurdles at 14.01 seconds, and Timon Kemboi (Eldoret, Kenya) has the seventh-fastest qualifying time in the 800-meter run at 1:49.62.

The 4×100 meter relay team of DeQuan Dudley (Harvey, Ill.), Reggie Kincade (Everman), Taylor, and Devon Sanders (Clarksville) has the fastest qualifying time in the nation at 39.99 seconds and the 4×400 meter relay squad of Taylor, D’Lance Sharp (Commerce), Sanders, and Clark ranks 13th nationally at 3:10.85.

The Lions load up in the pole vault, with Hudson Hall (Gregory-Portland), ranked 11th at 5.10 meters, Wesley Culbertson (Paris – North Lamar) ranked 14th at 5.05 meters, and Robert Wood (Wylie) ranked 18th at 5.00 meters.

Josh Boateng (St. George’s, Grenada) is the top seed in the discus throw at 61.00 meters and the fourth seed in the shot put at 18.70 meters. Joseph Brown (Mansfield) is the second seed in the discus throw at 58.31 meters.

WOMEN’S SEEDING

Eboni Coby (Lancaster) and Markaaisha Richardson (Amarillo – Tascosa) are slated for a busy meet with three and four entries respectively.

Coby is the top seed in the 200-meter dash at 23.10 seconds and the sixth seed in the 100-meter dash at 11.63 seconds. Richardson has the eighth-quickest time in the 100-meter hurdles at 13.69 seconds and the ninth-quickest time in the 400-meter hurdles at 59.14 seconds. Minna Svaerd (Karlstad, Sweden) ranks 12th in the 400-meter hurdles at 59.72 seconds.

The 4×100 meter relay team of Mackenzie Clark (Garland – Naaman Forest), Richardson, Ro’Nisha Simpson (Tatum), and Coby ranks third in the seeding at 45.54 seconds, while the 4×400 meter relay team of Atiana Alexander (San Antonio – Northside Taft), Richardson, Simpson, and Svaerd is the 10th seed at 3:43.37.

Chelsea Cheek (Baytown – Lee) carries the second seed into the national meet in the high jump at 1.78 meters, and Tamara Susa (Novi Sad, Serbia) is the 10th seed in the javelin throw at 47.06 meters.

SCHEDULE
THURSDAY, MAY 23
2:30 p.m. – Men’s Pole Vault (Finals)
5:35 p.m. – Women’s 4×100 Meter Relay (Prelims)
5:45 p.m. – Men’s 4×100 Meter Relay (Prelims)
6:40 p.m. – Men’s 400 Meter Dash (Prelims)
6:55 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meter Dash (Prelims)
7:10 p.m. – Men’s 100 Meter Dash (Prelims)
8:25 p.m. – Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles (Prelims)

FRIDAY, MAY 24
4:30 p.m. – Men’s Discus Throw (Finals)
5:05 p.m. – Women’s High Jump (Finals)
5:35 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meter Dash (Prelims)
5:50 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meter Dash (Prelims)
6:20 p.m. – Men’s 800 Meter Run (Prelims)
6:40 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles (Prelims)
6:55 p.m. – Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles (Prelims)
7:50 p.m. – Women’s 4×400 Meter Relay (Prelims)
8:10 p.m. – Men’s 4×400 Meter Relay (Prelims)

SATURDAY, MAY 25
11:30 a.m. – Women’s Javelin Throw (Finals)
5:05 p.m. – Men’s Shot Put (Finals)
5:10 p.m. – Women’s 4×100 Meter Relay (Finals)
5:20 p.m. – Men’s 4×100 Meter Relay (Finals)
5:55 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles (Finals)
6:05 p.m. – Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles (Finals)
6:25 p.m. – Men’s 400 Meter Dash (Finals)
6:35 p.m. – Women’s 100 Meter Dash (Finals)
6:45 p.m. – Men’s 100 Meter Dash (Finals)
7:20 p.m. – Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles (Finals)
7:45 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meter Dash (Finals)
7:55 p.m. – Men’s 200 Meter Dash (Finals)
8:55 p.m. – Women’s 4×400 Meter Relay (Finals)
9:05 p.m. – Men’s 4×400 Meter Relay (Finals)

 

 

35 Lions earn USTFCCCA All-South Central Region honors.

NEW ORLEANS – The Texas A&M University-Commerce’s track and field team racked up 35 All-South Central Region honors from the U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association on Tuesday.

The top five individuals in each event from each region earned All-Region honors, in addition to each of the members of the region’s top three relay teams. The Lion men had 18, and the Lion women had 17 honors.

Markaaisha Richardson (Amarillo – Tascosa) collected four All-Region honors for the Lions, ranking second in the region in both the 100-meter hurdles and 400-meter hurdles and running on the top-ranked 4×100 meter and 4×400 meter relays.

Four Lions earned three honors apiece, with Chelsea Cheek (Baytown – Lee) and Eboni Coby (Lancaster) doing so on the women’s side and Joseph Brown (Mansfield) and Devon Sanders (Clarksville) on the men’s.

Combined with the 58 All-Region honorees from the USTFCCCA in the indoor season, the Lions totaled 93 All-Region selections in the 2018-19 season. This marks the highest total of All-Region selection for the Lions.

WOMEN

4×400 Relay Atiana Alexander
High Jump Chelsea Cheek
Heptathlon Chelsea Cheek
100 Meter Hurdles Chelsea Cheek
4×100 Relay Mackenzie Clark
4×100 Relay Eboni Coby
200 Meters Eboni Coby
100 Meters Eboni Coby
100 Meter Hurdles Markaaisha Richardson
4×100 Relay Markaaisha Richardson
4×400 Relay Markaaisha Richardson
400 Meter Hurdles Markaaisha Richardson
4×100 Relay Ro’Nisha Simpson
4×400 Relay Ro’Nisha Simpson
Javelin Tamara Susa
4×400 Relay Minna Sveard
400 Meter Hurdles Minna Sveard

MEN

110 Meter Hurdles Dorian Andrews
Shot Put Josh Boateng
Discus Josh Boateng
Discus Joseph Brown
Hammer Joseph Brown
Shot Put Joseph Brown
400 Meters Rashard Clark
200 Meters Rashard Clark
Pole Vault Wesley Culbertson
4×100 Relay DeQuan Dudley
Pole Vault Hudson Hall
800 Meters Timon Kemboi
4×100 Relay Reggie Kincade
200 Meters Devon Sanders
4×100 Relay Devon Sanders
100 Meters Devon Sanders
100 Meters Stadrian Taylor
4×100 Relay Stadrian Taylor

Josh Manck
Associate Athletics Director for Marketing and Communications | Texas A&M University-Commerce
Committed to a “Best In Class” student-athlete experience.
Office: 903.886.5131 | Mobile: 817.487.5136 |
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 3011 | Commerce, TX 75429
Physical Address: 2600 Neal Street | Commerce, TX 75429
Connect with us on our Lions’ Den Social Stream.