Sandlin Header 2022
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1
Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
Hess Bad Boy Header Promo 2024
Mark Patrick Header 2020
Choctaw County EMS Star Life Conference Header

Thursday’s Sports

NBA

Wednesday

Nuggets (41-18) 118 – Mavericks (31-29) 109

Lakers (27-32) 120 – Pelicans (30-29) 102

Hornets (17-43) 120 – Spurs (14-45) 110

Thunder (28-29) 133 – Rockets (13-45) 96

COLLEGE

Wednesday

NCAAW

No. 15 Oklahoma (21-4) 84 – Texas Tech (16-10) 57

NCAAM

No. 19 Iowa State (17-8) 70 – No 22 TCU (17-9) 59

Northeast Texas Community College picked up a home contest with Eastern Oklahoma State College on Monday, Feb 13. The Eagles would take Game one dramatically, 5-4, and Mountaineers would come away with the win in Game two, 11-4. The Eagle’s next home games are Saturday, Feb 18, and Sunday, Feb 19, against Howard College. Saturday’s games will be a doubleheader starting at 1:00 pm, and Sunday, a single game beginning at Noon.

HIGH SCHOOL

GOLF

The MPHS Lady Tigers golf team played in the Mount Pleasant Invitational on Monday, Feb 13. The team took home 1st place with a score of 385, dominating Longview with 419 and Paris with 427. The Tigers and Lady Tigers play at the Rockwall Golf and Athletic Club on Feb 20-21. Benny Blaser coaches MPHS golf.

BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PARINGS

AREA

GIRLS

6A

Mesquite Horn (18-15) vs. Lake Ridge (25-12) Thu

Rockwall (23-11) vs. DeSoto (23-5) Thu

Royse City (25-10) vs. Cedar Hill (21-13) at Rowlett Thu 6:00 pm

5A

Princeton (23-10) vs. Huntsville (15-18) at Navarro Thu 7:30 pm

Mt Pleasant (34-0) vs Crandall (22-11) at Lindale Fri 7:00 pm KALK 97.7

Tyler Lions (26-6) vs. Red Oak (20-10) at Forney Fri 6:30 pm

Longview (24-9) vs. McKinney North (27-6) TBA Thu 6:30 pm

4A

Van (22-2) vs. Pinkston (23-11) at North Forney Fri 7:00 pm

North Lamar (28-6) vs. Kaufman (22-9) at Princeton Fri 7:00 pm

FW Dunbar vs. Van Alstyne at Frisco Fri 6:30 pm

Sunnyvale vs. Canton at Crandall Fri 7:00 pm

3A

Edgewood (27-7) vs. Ponder (16-18) at Princeton Thu 6:30 pm

Pottsboro (30-3) vs. Whitesboro (26-9) at Sherman Fri 7:00 pm

Chapel Hill MP (26-6) vs. Tatum (19-9) at Ore City Fri 6:00 pm Star 96.9

Mt Vernon (19-10) vs. Gladewater (11-9) at Pittsburg Thu 7:00 pm

Gunter (26-9) vs. Paradise (25-9) at Argyle Thu at 6:30 pm

Rains (23-12) vs. Trinity (22-8) at Royse City Fri 7:00 pm

Mineola (16-16) vs. Waskom (19-11) at Hallsville Fri 6:30 pm

Winnsboro (27-8) vs. Jefferson (22-12) at UT-Tyler Fri 6:30 pm

2A

Como-Pickton (18-9) vs. Lindsay (17-6) at Bonham Fri 8:00 pm

Cooper (26-10) vs. Wolfe City (27-10) at Greenville Fri 6:00 pm

Detroit (8-9) vs. Bland (15-3) at Leonard Fri 6:30 pm

Boles (22-13) vs. Muenster (26-7) at Bonham Fri 6:00 pm

McLeod (21-11) vs. Chireno (26-2) at Timpson Fri 6:00 pm

Union Grove (20-12) vs. Tenaha (31-2) at New Summerfield Thu 6:30 pm

Douglass (16-10) vs. Timpson (27-9) at Lufkin Fri at 7:00 pm

Hawkins (18-2) vs. Woden (13-3) at New Summerfield Fri 7:30 pm

1A

Saltillo (34-4) vs. Throckmorton (13-5) TBA Thu

Dodd City (30-5) vs. Saint Jo (25-5) at Tioga Thu 6:30 pm

Avinger (14-10) vs. Slidell (27-3) at Blue Ridge Fri 6:30 pm

BOYS

Thursday

Edgewood vs. Tatum Thu 5:30 pm

Union Grove vs. McLeod Sat at Ore City at 11:00 am

Waskom vs. Troup Thu 6:30 pm

Friday

Chapel Hill TY at Center Fri 6:00 pm

Clarksville vs. West Rusk Non-Conf Fri 5:00 pm

Como-Pickton at Alba-Golden Fri 6:00 pm

Jacksonville at Bullard Non-Conf Fri 8:00 pm

Lumberton at White Oak Non-Conf Fri 6:30 pm

New Diana at Sabine Fri 5:00 pm

Quitman at Tenaha Non-Conf Fri 1:00 pm

Rains at Beckville Non-Conf Fri 7:45 pm

Redwater at DeKalb Fri 6:00 pm

Van Alstyne at Celina Fri 6:00 pm

Wills Point at Kaufman Fri 6:30 pm

Monday Bi-District

Cooper at Maud Non-Conf Mon 7:30 pm

Gunter at Rains Mon 6:30 pm

New Boston at Mineola Non-Conf Mon 6:00 pm

Tuesday

Chapel Hill MP vs. DeKalb at Marshall Tue 7:00 pm

Edgewood vs. Bells at Farmersville Tue at 7:30 pm

Hooks vs. Quitman at Pittsburg Tue TBA

James Bowie vs. Quinlan Boles at Mt Pleasant Tue 7:00 pm

Mt Pleasant vs. Porter at Palestine Tue 7:00 pm KALK 97.7

Winnsboro vs. Atlanta at Lobo Tue 6:00 pm