Hess Bad Boy Header Promo 2024
Sandlin Header 2022
Choctaw County EMS Star Life Conference Header
Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
Mark Patrick Header 2020

Thursday’s Sports

Eagles vs. Hawks

NBA

Thursday

Pelicans (30-29) at Toronto Raptors (28-31) at 6:30 pm

Spurs (14-45) at Dallas Mavericks (31-29) at 7:30 pm

Thunder (28-29) at Salt Lake City Jazz (28-31) at 8:00 pm

NHL

Blackhawks (20-32-5) 4 – Stars (30-16-12) 3

COLLEGE

Wednesday

NCAAW

Oklahoma State (20-7) 73 – No. 20 Iowa State (17-8) 68

NCAAM

No. 1 Houston (26-2) 89 – Tulane (17-8) 59

TAMUC

The Texas A&M University-Commerce women’s basketball team faces Texas A&M-Corpus Christi on the island on Thursday night to begin a stretch of two of the season’s final three games coming against the Islanders. The men are coming off a historic win on Monday night at Nicholls and now face the first-place Texas A&M-Corpus Christi on the road on Thursday night.

NTCC

In a three-game series, Northeast Texas Community College hosted the Howard College Hawks February 18-19. Howard College won Games 1 and 2, 6-5 and 8-0, but NTCC bounced back in Game 3 to win 8-4. NTCC Head Coach Andy Morgan and Howard College Head Coach Jake Carlson were high school teammates in Kansas.

HIGH SCHOOL

Mt Pleasant is hosting a softball tournament starting today and ending Saturday.

 

BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PARINGS

REGION II

REGIONAL FINALS

GIRLS

6A at Panther Activity Center

DeSota (25-5) vs. No. 10 Cypress Springs (31-8) 5:30 pm

No. 3 Cedar Hill (23-13) vs. No. 9 Cypress Ranch (29-5) 7:30 pm

5A Curtis Culwell Center

No. 7 Liberty (25-10) vs. Mt Pleasant (36-0) at 6:00 pm K-Lake 97.7

No. 12 Memorial (27-10) vs. McKinney North (29-6) at 7:30 pm

4A TAMU-Commerce

Panther Creek (24-12) vs. Pinkston (25-11) at 6:00 pm

Godley (28-7) vs. Sunnyvale (31-5) at 8:00 pm

3A Prosper

No. 23 Pottsboro (32-3) vs. Chapel Hill MP (28-6) at 6:00 pm Star 96.9

Gunter (28- 9) vs No. 16 Winnsboro (29-8) at 7:30 pm

2A McKinney North

Lipan (31-2) 47 vs. Cooper (28-10) at 5:00 pm

Nocona (36-0) vs. Muenster (28-7) at 7:00 pm

 REGION II

AREA

BOYS

6A

No. 7 DeSoto (26-8) vs. Rockwall- Heath (20-12) at Forney, Fri at 7:00 pm

Naaman Forest (12-20) vs. Mansfield Legacy (23-9) at Irving, Thu at 7:00 pm

No. 25 Wylie (22-11) vs. Cedar Hill (23-13) at Mesquite Horn, Fri at 7:00 pm

5A

Lufkin (34-3) vs. Red Oak (25-10) Tyler JC Fri at 6:00 pm

Mt Pleasant (34-0) vs. No. 21 Forney (29-4) at Tyler JC Fri 7:30 pm

No. 23 Lancaster (22-7) vs. Tyler Lions (20-10)

Crandall (21-15) vs. Longview (25-7) at Caddo Mills Fri 7:00 pm

4A

Canton (31-7) 58 vs. Pinkston (22-11) at Crandall Fri 7:00 pm

Sulphur Springs (29-7) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (14-15) at Royse City, Fri 7:00 pm

Eastern Hills (26-7) vs. Van Alstyne (19-16) at Carrollton Creekview, Fri 7:00 pm

Lincoln (12-21) vs. Paris (18-9) at Greenville Fri 6:30 pm

No. 5 Carter (28-3) vs. Liberty-Eylau (19-5) at Greenville Fri 8:00 pm

3A

Howe (16-10) vs. Whitesboro (15-13) at Sherman Fri 6:30 pm

Pottsboro (27-6) vs. Paradise (22-12) at Sanger Fri 6:30 pm

Tatum (21-13) vs. Mineola (22-9) at Whitehouse Fri 7:00 pm

White Oak (22-12) vs. Atlanta (24-7) at Hallsville Fri 7:00 pm

Ponder (17-0) vs. Gunter (24-7) at Denton Ryan Fri 7:30 pm

Madison (21-13) vs. Bells (21-7) at Princeton Fri 6:00 pm

Hooks (28-5) vs. West Rusk (18-9) at Pittsburg Fri 6:00 pm

Chapel Hill MP (33-2) vs. Jefferson (23-6) at Hallsville Sat 7:00 pm

2A

Clarksville (17-12) vs. Lindsay (16-15) at Bonham Thu 7:00 pm

North Hopkins (26-7) vs. Wolfe City (17-14) at Commerce Fri 6:00 pm

Sam Rayburn (26-6) vs. Cooper (15-7) at Paris Fri 7:30 pm

Muenster (22-8) vs. James Bowie (15-4) at Farmersville Fri 6:30 pm

Region III

AREA

BOYS

4A

Harden-Jefferson (30-5) vs. Chapel Hill TY (21-7) at Hudson Fri 7:30 pm

Silsbee (23-12) vs. Jacksonville (24-8) at SFA Fri 7:00 pm

Bullard (23-5) 90 – Little Cypress (26-11) at Zavalla Fri 7:00 pm

2A

Tenaha (17-16) vs. Overton (16-10) at Henderson Thu 6:30 pm

Timpson (19-3) vs. Union Grove (18-13) at New Summerfield Sat 7:00 pm

Marlin (18-12) vs. Martins Mill (27-6) at Navarro Fri 8:00 pm

Douglass (31-3) vs. Beckville (26-7) at Henderson Fri 8:00 pm

Hawkins (23-7) vs. Shelbyville (22-9) at Henderson Fri 6:00 pm

1A

Saltillo (26-8) vs. Perrin-Whitt (27-6) at Celina Thu 8:00 pm

Dodd City (28-7) vs. Midway (24-7) at Gainesville Fri 6:00 pm

Slidell (20-13) vs. Miller Grove (25-10) at Bonham Thu 6:30 pm

Graford (31-3) vs. Sulphur Bluff (19-16) at Gainesville Thu 6:30 pm