Photo Credit: PHS Photography student Natalia RamonNBA
Wednesday
East Finals G1 Heat (1-0)
Heat (44-38) 123 – Celtics (57-25) 116
Thursday
West Finals G2 Nuggets (1-0)
Lakers (43-39) at Denver Nuggets (53-29) at 7:30 pm ESPN
NHL
Thursday
East finals G1
Panthers (42-32-8) at Raleigh Hurricanes (52-21-9) at 7:00 pm TNT
Friday
West Finals G1
Stars (47-21-14) at Las Vegas Golden Knights (51-22-9) at 7:30 pm ESPN/ESPN+
MLB
Wednesday
Braves (26-16) 6 – Rangers (26-17) 5
Astros (24-19) 7 – Cubs (19-24) 6
Thursday
Rangers and Astros idle
NFL
The Dallas Cowboys will face a salary cap challenge when signing Dak Prescott, CeeDee Lamb, Trevon Diggs, and Micah Parsons to lucrative contract extensions. However, Executive Vice President Stephen Jones says he is not fearful.
COLLEGE
SOFTBALL
College softball picks up action Friday as Baylor prepares for Ole Miss in the NCAA Softball Championship at Salt Lake City Regional.
BASEBALL
Thursday
No. 5 LSU vs. Georgia at 5:00 pm SECN+
TCU vs. Kansas State at 6:00 pm BIG12|ESPN+
Texas A&M vs. Mississippi State at 6:00 pm SECN+
No. 2 Arkansas vs. No. 12 Vanderbilt at 6:00 pm SECN
No. 6 West Viginia vs. Texas at 6:30 pm LHN
No. 17 Dallas Baptist vs. Western Kentucky at 6:30 pm
No. 28 Oklahoma State vs. Oklahoma at 6:30 pm ESPN+
Kansas vs. Texas Tech at 6:30 pm BIG12|ESPN+
HIGH SCHOOL
The Paris High School Ladycat track team finished second place at this year’s State Track Meet in Austin. Multiple medals were brought home by the Ladycats, along with a fifth-place finish for Wildcat Tomas Farr.
North Lamar Sophomore Roselyn Spencer received the bronze medal in the triple jump and sixth place in the 400-meter race.
SOFTBALL
REGION II SEMIFINALS
4A
G1 No. 22 Sulphur Springs 3 – No. 9 Aubrey 0, Princeton G2 Thu at 6:30 pm, G3 Fri 6:30 pm
Van Alstyne vs. Farmersville at Lovejoy G1 Thu 6:30 pm, G2 Fri 6:30 pm, G3 Sat 11:00 am
REGION II SEMIFINALS
3A
Rains vs. Hooks at Winnsboro G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat Noon
Whitesboro vs. Queen City at Paris G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Sat 7:00 pm
REGION II SEMIFINALS
2A
Muenster vs. Trenton TBA
Collinsville vs Crawford at Weatherford, G1-G2 Thu 5:30, G3 Sat 2:00 pm
REGIONAL II SEMIFINALS
Blum vs. Dodd City at Crandall Thu 6:00 pm – One Game
Slocum vs. D’Hanis at Georgetown, G1-G2 Fri 5:00 pm, G3 Sat 7:00 pm
REGIONAL III SEMIFINALS
Hawkins vs. Shelbyville at Hallsville, G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Sat 5:00 pm
Como-Pickton vs. Groveton at Whitehouse Fri 6:00 pm – One Game
BASEBALL
REGION II QUARTERFINALS
6A
Midway vs Rockwall-Heath TBA
Rockwall vs. Lake Ridge G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 at Jesuit Sat
5A
Hallsville vs. Longview TBA
Whitehouse vs. Lovejoy TBA
4A
Life Waxahachie vs. Celina TBA
Lindale vs. Pleasant Grove TBA
Aubrey vs. Van Alstyne TBA
Liberty-Eylau vs. Brownsboro
3A
Rains vs. Gunter at Community G1 Thu 7:30 pm, G2-G3 Fri 6:00 pm
Tatum vs. Atlanta at ETBU G1 Wed at 7:00 pm, G2 Thu 7:00 pm, G3 Mike Carter Sat 1:30 pm
White Oak vs. Harmony at Marshall, G1Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:30 pm, G3 Sat 6:00 pm
1A
Ector vs. Dodd City at Bonham G1-G2 Thu 4:30 pm, G3 Sat 2:00 pm
REGION III SEMIFINALS
2A
Frankston vs. Harleton at Winnsboro, G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2-G3 Sat 4:00 pm
Corrigan vs. Garrison TBA
Beckville vs. Kerens at Rusk, G1-G2 Thu 4:00 pm, G3 Sat Noon
Douglass vs. Joaquin TBA
1A
Leverett’s Chapel vs. Sulphur Bluff at Grand Saline G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2-G3 Fri 5:00 pm