Rains Lady Cats 5 - Whitesboro 1, at TX A&M Commerce, G2 Thu 2:00 pm, G3 Sat 2:00 pm
NBA
Thursday
East Finals G5 Heat (3-1)
Heat (44-38) at Boston Celtics (57-25) at 7:30 pm TNT
NHL
Wednesday
East Final G4 Panthers (4-0) Winner
Panthers (42-32-8) 4 – Hurricanes (52-21-9) 3
Thursday
West Final G4 Golden Knights (3-0)
Golden Knights (51-22-9) at Dallas Stars (47-21-14) at 7:00 pm ESPN|ESPN+
MLB
Wednesday
Rangers (31-18) 3 – Pirates (25-24) 2
Brewers (27-22) 4 – Astros (28-21) 0
Thursday
Astros and Rangers are idle
COLLEGE
SOFTBALL
Thursday
No. 14 Georgia (42-13) vs. No. 3 Florida State (53-9) at 6:00 pm ESPN2|ESPN+
Oregon (38-15) vs. No. 6 Oklahoma State (44-14) at 8:00 pm ESPN2|ESPN+
BASEBALL
Wednesday
Florida State 9 – Texas Southern 1
TCU (34-22) 16 – Kansas State (33-23) 3
Louisiana Tech 13 – Charlotte 8
No. 6 LSU (43-13) 10 – South Carolina (39-18) 3
Kansas (25-30) 6 – No. 20 Texas (38-19) 3
No. 4 Arkansas (40-15) 6 – Texas A&M (33-24) 5
No. 17 Dallas Baptist 13 – Rice 2
Oklahoma (31-24) 9 – No. 18 Oklahoma State (37-17) 5
Louisiana 6 – Texas State 1
Texas Tech (38-19) 6 – No. 21 West Virginia (39-17) 2
Thursday
Prairie View A&M vs. Texas Southern at 8:00 am
Wichita State vs. Houston 8:00 am ESPN+
Kansas State (33-23) vs. No. 20 Texas (38-19) at 9:00 am BIG12|ESPN+
South Carolina (39-18) vs. Texas A&M (33-24) at 9:30 am SECN
UT Arlington vs. Seattle & at 11:00 am ESPN+
Georgia State vs. Texas State at 12:30 pm ESPN+
Kansas (25-30) vs. TCU (34-22) at 4:00 pm ESPNU|BIG12|ESPN+
Rice vs. Florida Atlantic 4:00 Ppn+m ESPN+
No. 5 LSU (43-13) vs. No. 4 Arkansas (40-15) at 4:30 pm SECN
Oklahoma (31-24) vs. Texas Tech (38-19) at 7:30 pm ESPU|BIG12|ES
Louisiana vs. No. 7 Costal Carolina at 7:30 pm ESPN+
Western Kentucky vs. No. 17 Dallas Baptist 7:30 pm ESPN+
HIGH SCHOOL
The Sulphur Springs Wildcat Golf Team ended their trip to the state championship meet, coming in third. The only senior on the squad, Caleb Kesting, heads to ETBU in Marshall on a golf scholarship. All the other members of the team will be sophomores next year.
SOFTBALL
REGION II FINALS
4A
Aubrey vs. Van Alstyne at Prosper Thu 7:00 pm One Game
3A
Rains 5 – Whitesboro 1, at TX A&M Commerce, G2 Thu 2:00 pm, G3 Sat 2:00 pm
2A
Trenton vs. Crawford at Waxahachie, Sat at 1:00 pm One Game
1A
Dodd City at McCombs Austin Tue May 30 at 10:00 am and 1:00 pm, State Champ Wed May 31 at 4:00 pm
REGIONAL III SEMIFINALS
2A
Como-Pickton 14 – Shelbyville 1, at Marshall G2 Thu 6:00 pm, G3 Sat 4:00 pm
BASEBALL
REGION II QUARTERFINALS
6A
Rockwall vs. The Woodlands at? / G1 Thu 8:00 pm, G2 Fri 5:00 pm, G3 Sat 2:00 pm
Rockwall-Heath vs. Cypress Woods at Baylor G1 Thu 5:00 pm, G2 Fri 8:00 pm, G3 Sat Noon
5A
Longview vs. Reedy at Lobo G1 Thu 7:30 pm, G2-G3 Frisco 2:00 pm
Wakeland vs. Whitehouse at Dallas Baptist U, G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2-G3 Sat 5:00 pm
4A
No. 2 Celina 5 – Pleasant Grove 3, at Winnsboro, G2 Thu 7:00 pm, G3 Fri 1:00 pm
Aubrey vs. Liberty-Eylau at Mike Carter, G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2-G3 Sat 2:00 pm
3A
Gunter vs. Tatum at North Forney, G1 Wed 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 1:00 pm
Boyd vs. White Oak at North Forney, G1 Thu 2:30 pm, G2 Fri Noon, G3 Sat 4:00 pm
1A
Abbott 11 – Dodd City 4, at Royse City G2-G3 Sat 2:00 pm
REGION III SEMIFINALS
2A
Harleton vs. Garrison G1 ETBU Thu 7:00 pm, G2-G3 at Gary Sat 1:00 pm
Beckville vs. Douglass-Joaquin winner at Carthage Thu 5:00 pm One Game
1A
Leverett’s Chapel vs. Kennard at Rusk, G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 -G3 Sat 3:00 pm