cypress basin hospice
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Hess Furniture Appliances Banner Header
Erin Conrad – Edward Jones Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1
Momentum Can-Am In Stock Header

Tuesday’s Sports

NBA

Monday

Rockets (11-36) 119 – Timberwolves (24-25) 114

Trail Blazers (22-25) 147 – Spurs (14-33) 127

Tuesday

Wizards at Dallas Mavericks at 7:30 pm

NHL

Monday

Sabres (24-19-3) 3 – Stars (28-13-8) 2

COLLEGE

Langston Love came up huge for 17th-ranked Baylor after No. 9 Kansas took its only lead in a matchup of the past two national champions, as the Bears went on to win 75-69 on Monday night. The reigning champion Jayhawks lost their third straight game, tying their longest skid since coach Bill Self took over in 2003-04. They also lost three in a row in February 2005, February 2013, and January 2021, but this is the first time Kansas has lost three-straight to ranked teams since February 1989.

HIGH SCHOOL

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Alba Golden at Cumby at 5:00 pm

Arp at Waskom at 6:00 pm

Athens at Canton at 6:15 pm

Atlanta at Redwater at 6:00 pm

Avery at Avinger at 5:30 pm

Bells at Leonard 4:30 pm

Bloomburg at Sulphur Bluff at 5:30 pm

Bullard at Palestine at 5:00 pm

Carthage at Spring Hill at 6:00 pm

Celina at Van Alstyne at 6:30 pm

Center at Chapel Hill TY at 6:15 pm

Clarksville at Maud at 6:00 pm

Commerce at Lone Oak at 6:00 pm

Detroit at Rivercrest at 6:30 pm

Ector at Miller Grove at 4:30 pm

Edgewood at Prairiland at 5:30 pm

Ennis at Corsicana at 6:15 pm

Ford at Caddo Mills at 6:15 pm

Gladewater at New Diana at 6:45 pm

Gunter at Blue Ridge at 6:15 pm

Harmony at Chapel Hill MP at 6:30 pm

Harts Bluff at Bowie at 6:30 pm

Hawkins at Union Grove at 6:00 pm

Hudson at Jacksonville at 6:30 pm

Jefferson at Elysian Fields at 6:00 pm

Kilgore at Gilmer at 5:45 pm

Lindale at Brownsboro at 6:15 pm

Linden-Kildare at McLeod at 6:00 pm

Longview at Pine Tree at 6:30 pm

No. 16 Martins Mill at LaPoynor at 6:30 pm

Melisa at Greenville at 4:30 pm

No. 7 Mt Pleasant at Whitehouse at 6:00 pm

Mt Vernon at Winnsboro at 6:00 pm

Nacogdoches at Kingwood Park at 7:00 pm

North Hopkins at Cooper at 6:30 pm

North Lamar at Liberty-Eylau at 5:30 pm

Ore City at Big Sandy at 5:00 pm

Paul Pewitt at DeKalb 5:00 pm

Pittsburg at Paris at 6:00 pm

Pleasant Grove at Sulphur Springs at 5:00 pm

Queen City at Hooks at 6:00 pm

Rains at Chism at 5:30 pm

Rockwall at No. 18 Royse City at 7:00 pm

Sabine at Daingerfield at 6:00 pm

Sam Rayburn at Celeste at 5:00 pm

Sunnyvale at Farmersville at 6:15 pm

Tatum at Troup at 6:15 pm

Texas High at Marshall at 6:30 pm

Timpson at Beckville at 6:00 pm

Tom Bean at Whitewright at 6:15 pm

Trenton at Bland at 6:00 pm

Tyler at Hallsville at 6:30 pm

Tyler Legacy at Rockwall-Heath at 6:30 pm

White Oak at Hughes Springs at 6:00 pm

Wills Point at Kaufman at 6:15 pm

Winona at Mineola at 6:15 pm

Wolfe City at Honey Grove 5:00 pm

Yantis at Union Hill at 5:30 pm

BOYS

The Tigers bumped up the rankings to 5 in Class 5A over the weekend, according to TABC, and are ranked as high as four on MaxPreps. Mount Pleasant (26-0, 7-0). The Tigers play host to Whitehouse as the second district round gets underway. Freshmen tip at 5:00 pm, JV at 6:15, and Varsity at 7:30. A meal will be provided for all MPHS teachers and staff beginning at 5:30 behind the visitor’s bleachers.

Sulphur Springs guys are on I-30 to Pleasant Grove starting at 5:00 pm.

Alba-Golden at Cumby at 6:15 pm

Arp at Waskom at 7:30 pm

Athens at Canton at 7:30 pm

Atlanta at Redwater at 7:30 pm

Avery at Avinger at 7:00 pm

Bells at Leonard at 5:45 pm

Bloomburg at Sulphur Bluff at 7:00 pm

Bullard at Palestine at 6:30 pm

Carthage at Spring Hill at 7:30 pm

Celina at Van Alstyne at 7:30 pm

Center at Chapel Hill TY at 7:30 pm

Clarksville at Maud at 7:30 pm

Commerce at Lone Oak at 7:30 pm

Ector at Miller Grove at 5:45 pm

Ennis at Corsicana at 8:00 pm

Fannindel at Dodd City at 7:30 pm

Ford at Caddo Mills at 7:30 pm

Gladewater at New Diana at 8:00 pm

Gunter at Blue Ridge at 7:30 pm

Hallsville at Tyler Lions at 7:00 pm

Harmony at Chapel Hill MP at 8:00 pm

Harts Bluff at Bowie at 4:30 pm

Hawkins at Union Grove at 7:30 pm

Hudson at Jacksonville at 7:30 pm

Jefferson at Elysian Fields at 7:30 pm

Kilgore at Gilmer at 7:15 pm

Kingwood Park at Nacogdoches at 7:00 pm

Lindale at Brownsboro at 7:30 pm

Linden-Kildare at McLeod at 7:30 pm

Marshall at Texas High at 6:15 pm

Melissa at Greenville at 5:45 pm

Mt Vermon at Winnsboro at 7:30 pm

North Hopkins at Cooper at Noon

Ore City at Big Sandy at 6:30 pm

Paris at Pittsburg at 7:00 pm

Paul Pewitt at DeKalb at 7:30 pm

Pine Tree at Longview at 7:30 pm

Pioneer Tech at Campbell at 6:00 pm

Queen City at Hooks at 7:30 pm

Rains at Chisum at 7:00 pm

Rockwall-Heath at Tyler Legacy at 7:00 pm

Royse City at Rockwall at 7:00 pm

Sabine at Daingerfield at 7:30 pm

Sam Rayburn at Celeste at 6:15 pm

Sulphur Springs at Pleasant Grove at 7:30 pm

Sunnyvale at Farmersville at 7:30 pm

Tatum at Troup at 7:45 pm

No. 21 Timpson at Beckville at 7:15 pm

Tom Bean at Whitewright at 7:30 pm

Trenton at Bland at 7:30 pm

Martins Mill at LaPoynor at 7:30 pm

White Oak at Hughes Springs at 7:30 pm

Whitehouse at No. 4 Mt Pleasant at 7:30 pm

Wills Point at Kaufman at 7:30 pm

Winona at Mineola at 7:30 pm

Wolfe City at Honey Grove at 7:30 pm

Yantis at Union Hill at 7:00 pm