Hess Furniture Appliances Banner Header Duplicate
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
Denny’s Paris Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Sandlin Header 2022
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1
Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad

Tuesday’s Sports

Mt Pleasant is the only school in Texas with girls and boys basketball teams still undefeated

NBA

Monday

Bulls (26-27) 128 – Spurs (14-40) 104

Kings (30-23) 140 – Rockets (13-41) 120

Mavericks (29-26) 124 – Jazz (27-28) 111

Warriors (28-26) 141 – Thunder (25-28) 114

Tuesday

Hawks (27-27) at New Orleans Pelicans (28-27) at 6:30 pm

Thunder (25-28) at Los Angeles Lakers (25-29) at 9:00 pm

NHL

Stars (29-13-10) 3 – Ducks (16-29-6) 2

COLLEGE

NCAAM

No. 9 Kansas 88 – No. 5 Texas 80

NTCC

BASEBALL

Despite weather, the Eagles of NTCC got in two games at Mena, AR, last Sunday and brought home two victories. The Eagles defeated Rich Mountain Community College 8-4 in Game 1 and 12-2 in Game 2. The Eagles are at Centenary Tuesday with the first home doubleheader against Cowley Community College of Kansas this Saturday at 2:00 pm.

SOFTBALL

Softball brought home a sweep by defeating Arkansas Rich Mountain 10-0 and 8-7. Sophomore Carson Zachry, Mt Pleasant, nailed her first home run of the season. Next up is a road trip to Weatherford Junior College Wednesday and their home opener Friday at 2:00 pm against Angelina College.

RODEO

Last Saturday night, NTCC women’s rodeo had Makenzie Mayes Scroggins, walking away with the Women’s All-Around Champion Award. Mayes is in second place in the Southern Region Ladies Breakaway Roping. For the Men’s team, Brennen Wilson. Gilmer, in the Tie-down Roping, Kent Sheldon, Hanford, CA, in Saddle Bronc, Josh Stephenson, Carthage, and Garrett Fields, Quitman, in Steer wrestling represented the Eagles.

HIGH SCHOOL

BASKETBALL

The Mount Pleasant Junior High 7th grade Lady Tiger A team celebrated an undefeated basketball season last Thursday as they defeated Marshall for the District Championship and a perfect season.

Monday

GIRLS

Boles 66 – Como-Pickton 61

Chapel Hill MP 70 – Mt Vernon 28

Dodd City 63 – PTAA 16

Edgewood 54 – Chisum 40

Excel Christian 42 – Detroit 22

Honey Grove 54 – Bland 38

North Hopkins 60 – Fruitvale 25

Rockwall-Heath 62 – Horn 58

Saltillo 74 – Yantis 56

Sam Rayburn 58 – Trenton 37

Van Alstyne 64 – Ranchview 46

Wolfe City 61 – Whitewright 23

Tuesday

Alba-Golden at Cooper at 6:30 pm
Athens at Lindale at 6:15 pm
Avinger at Saltillo at 5:30 pm
Beckville at Shelbyville at 4:30 pm
Big Sandy at Harleton at 6:00 pm
Blue Ridge at Bonham at 6:15 pm
Canton at Van at 6:15 pm
Chapel Hill TY at Henderson at 7:00 pm
Como-Pickton at North Hopkins at 4:30 pm
Corsicana at Terrell at 6:15 pm
Cumby at Fruitvale at 6:00 pm
Dodd City at Campbell at 6:00 pm
Farmersville at Kaufman at 6:15 pm
Daingerfield at White Oak at 6:00 pm
Detroit at Bowie at 6:30 pm
Edgewood at Rains at 5:30 pm
Elysian Fields at Waskom at 5:00 pm
Ennis at Crandall at 6:30 pm
Ford at Wills Point at 6:15 pm
Greenville at Princeton at 5:45 pm
Gunter at Pottsboro at 6:15 pm
Hallsville at Whitehouse at 5:00 pm
Harts Bluff at Maud at 4:30 pm
Hooks at New Boston at 6:00 pm
Horn at No. 16 Royse City at 7:00 pm
Liberty-Eylau at Paris at 6:30 pm
Lone Oak at Chisum at 6:00 pm
Longview at No. 7 Mt Pleasant 6:30 pm K-Lake 97.7
Lufkin at Nacogdoches at 6:00 pm
Madisonville at Jacksonville at 6:15 pm
Mt Verno at Harmony at 6:00 pm
New Diana at Sabine at 6:15 pm
No. 22 North Lamar at Sulphur Springs at 5:00 pm
Ore City at Linden-Kildare at 4:00 pm
Overton at Carlisle at 5:00 pm
Paul Pewitt at Queen City at 6:00 pm
Pine Tree at Marshall at 7:00 pm
Pleasant Grove at Pittsburg at 6:15 pm
Prairiland at Grand Saline at 5:45 pm
Redwater at DeKalb at 6:00 pm
Rivercrest at Clarksville at 6:30 pm
Rockwall-Heath at North Forney at 7:00 pm
Spring Hill at Gilmer at 6:00 pm
Tatum at Arp at 5:00 pm
Trenton at Celeste at 6:30 pm
Troup at West Rusk at 6:15 pm
Tyler Legacy at No. 20 Rockwall at 6:30 pm
Union Grove at McLeod at 6:30 pm
Union Hill at Sulphur Bluff at 5:30 pm
Van Alstyne at Anna at 6:00 pm
Wolfe City at Tom Bean at 5:00 pm

Monday

BOYS

Boles 66 – Como-Pickton 61

Chapel Hill MP 70 – Mt Vernon 28

Dodd City 63 – PTAA 16

Excel Christian 42 – Detroit 22

Honey Grove 54 – Bland 38

North Hopkins 60 – Fruitvale 25

Rockwall-Heath 62 – Horn 58

Saltillo 74 – Yantis 56

Sam Rayburn 58 – Trenton 37

Savoy – Campbell

Saltillo 74 – Yantis 56

Van Alstyne 64 – Ranchview 46

Wolfe City 61 – Whitewright 23

Tuesday

Alba-Golden at Cooper at 8:00 pm
Athens at Lindale at 7:30 pm
Avery at Bloomburg at 7:00 pm
Avinger at Saltillo at 7:00 pm
Big Sandy at Harleton at 7:30 pm
Bland at Whitewright at 7:30 pm
Blue Ridge at Bonham at 7:30 pm
Caddo Mills at Community at 7:30 pm
Canton at Van at 7:30 pm
Carthage at Jefferson at 6:30 pm
Center at Kilgore at 7:30 pm
Chapel Hill TY at Henderson at 7:30 pm
Como-Pickton – North Hopkins at 8:00 pm
Corsicana at Terrell at 7:30 pm
Cross Roads at Martins Mill at 7:30 pm
Cumby at Fruitvale at 6:30 pm
Daingerfield at White Oak at 7:30 pm’
Dodd City at Campbell at 7:30 pm
Edgewood at Rains at 7:00 pm
Elysian Fields at Waskom at 7:30 pm
Ennis at Crandall at 8:00 pm
Fannindel at Miller Grove at 7:30 pm
Farmersville at Kaufman at 7:30 pm
Ford at Wills Point at 7:30 pm
Gladewater at Hughes Springs at 7:30 pm
Greenville at Princeton at 7:00 pm
Gunter at Pottsboro at 7:30 pm
Honey Grove at Sam Rayburn at 7:30 pm
Hooks at New Boston at 7:30 pm
Leonard at Howe at 7:30 pm
Lone Oak at Chisum at 7:30 pm
Madisonville at Jacksonville at 7:30 pm
Marshall at Pine Tree at 7:00 pm
Maud at Harts Bluff at 4:30 pm
Mineola at Chapel Hill MP at 8:00 pm
No. 4 Mt Pleasant at Longview at 7:30 pm K-Lake 97.7
Mt Vernon at Harmony at 7:30 pm
Nacogdoches at No. 11 Lufkin at 7:00 pm
New Diana at Sabine at 7:30 pm
North Forney at Rockwall-Heath at 7:00 pm
Ore City at Linden-Kildare at 8:30 pm
Overton at Carlisle at 6:30 pm
Paris at Liberty-Eylau at 6:30 pm
Paul Pewitt at Queen City at 7:30 pm
Pittsburg at Pleasant Grove at 7:30 pm
Prairiland at Grand Saline at 7:15 pm
Redwater at DeKalb at 7:30 pm
Rivercrest at Clarksville at 7:30 pm
Rockwall at Tyler Legacy at 7:00 pm
Royse City at Horn at 7:00 pm
Rusk at No. 25 Bullard at 7:45 pm
Spring Hill at Gilmer at 7:15 pm
Sulphur Springs at North Lamar at 7:30 pm
Tatum at Arp at 7:30 pm
Texas High at Tyler Lions at 6:30 pm
Trenton at Celeste at 7:30 pm
Troup at West Rusk at 7:30 pm
Union Grove at McLeod at 7:30 pm
Union Hill at Sulphur Bluff at 5:30 pm
Van Alstyne at Anna at 7:30 pm
Whitehouse at Hallsville at 7:30 pm
Winnsboro at Quitman at 7:30 pm
Wolfe City at Tom Bean at 8:15 pm