Sandlin Header 2022
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
Mark Patrick Header 2020
Hess Bad Boy Header Promo 2024
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1

UIL Basketball Playoffs

BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

2023 UIL Boys Basketball State Tournament

March 9-11, 2023

Alamodome (San Antonio, Texas)

Thursday, March 9

Conference 1A Semifinals

8:30 a.m. – Benjamin (21-1) vs. Graford (35-3)

10:00 a.m. – Tilden McMullen County (37-2) vs. Jayton (37-2)

Conference 3A Semifinals

1:30 p.m. – Hooks (32-5) vs. Hitchcock (29-7)

3:00 p.m. – Lytle (34-6) vs. Childress (27-7)

Conference 5A Semifinals

7:00 p.m. – Dallas Kimball (31-2) vs. San Antonio Veterans Memorial (36-4)

8:30 p.m. – Killeen Ellison (37-3) vs. Mansfield Summit (34-4)

Friday, March 10

Conference 2A Semifinals

8:30 a.m. – Lipan (36-1) vs. New Home (31-7)

10:00 a.m. – Flatonia (34-4) vs. LaRue LaPoynor (32-7)

Conference 4A Semifinals

1:30 p.m. – Oak Cliff Faith Family (30-3) vs. Canyon Randall (28-9)

3:00 p.m. – Boerne (32-5) vs. Houston Washington (28-7)

Conference 6A Semifinals

7:00 p.m. – Beaumont United (35-1) vs. Northside Brennan (32-7)

8:30 p.m. – Richardson Lake Highlands (32-3) vs. DeSoto (30-8)

Saturday, March 11

8:30 a.m. – Conference 1A Final

10:00 a.m. – Conference 3A Final

1:30 p.m. – Conference 2A Final

3:00 p.m. – Conference 5A Final

7:00 p.m. – Conference 4A Final

8:30 p.m. – Conference 6A Final

 REGION II

REGIONAL FINALS

BOYS

5A Garland

Lancaster (25-7) 48 – Memorial (20-17) 43

Kimball (31-2) 69 – Red Oak (27-11) 44

Kimbal (32-2) 63 – Lancaster (25-8) 54

4A TAMU-Commerce

Oak Cliff Faith (29-3) 62 – Sulphur Springs (31-8) 48

Carter (31-3) 77 –  Aubrey (30-6) 50

Oak Cliff Faith (30-3) 71 – Carter (31-4) 61

3A Prosper

Whitesboro (17-13) vs. Mineola (24-9)

Hooks (31-5) 52 – Ponder (22-1) 50

Hooks (32-5) – Whitesboro (17-14)

2A McKinney

Lipan (32-1) 61 – Wolfe City (19-15) 37

Tolar (30-7) 53 – Sam Rayburn (29-7) 33

Lipan (33-1) 43 – Tolar (30-8) 30

REGION III

REGIONAL FINALS

BOYS

2A Athens

LaPoynor (30-8) 68 – Timpson (21-4) 57

Martins Mill (30-6) 47 – Beckville (28-8) 36

LaPoynor (31-8) 53 – Martins Mill (30-7) 43

1A Mansfield

Huckabay (30-6) 56 – Dodd City (30-8) 44

Graford (34-3)  61 – Gordon (24-10) 37

Graford (35-3) 43 – Huckabay (30-7) 34

REGION II

REGIONAL QUARTER-FINALS

BOYS

5A

Memorial (20-16) 68 – Liberty (27-7) 58

Lancaster (24-7) 52 – Longview (26-8) 42

4A

Oak Cliff Faith (28-3) 77 – Anna (22-9) 46

Sulphur Springs (31-7) 63 – Pinkston (23-12) 52

Aubrey (30-5) 57 – Van Alstyne (20-17) 50

Carter (30-3) 65 – Paris (19-10) 36

3A

Whitesboro (17-13) 62 – Paradise (23-13) 50

Mineola (24-9) 54 – Atlanta (25-8) 41

Ponder (22-0) 66 – Madison (22-14) 53

Hooks (30-5) 42 – Jefferson (24-7) 41

2A

Lipan (31-1) 37 – Itasca (19-15) 24

Wolfe City (19-14) 61 – Lindsay (17-16) 54

Tolar (29-7) 53 – Nocona (23-12) 36

Sam Rayburn (29-6) 43 – Muenster (23-9) 39

REGION III

REGIONAL QUARTER-FINALS

BOYS

2A

LaPoynor (29-8) 88 – Grapeland (28-9) 74

Timpson (21-3) 76 – Tenaha (18-17) 51

Martins Mill (29-6) 54 – Frankston (20-14) 35

Beckville (28-7) 65 – Hawkins (24-8) 54

1A

Huckabay (29-6) 64 – Meridian (22-9) 31

Dodd City (30-7) 54 – Saltillo (27-9) 28

REGION II

AREA

BOYS

6A

No. 7 DeSoto (27-8) 56 – Rockwall- Heath (20-13) 45

Mansfield Legacy (24-9) 74 – Naaman Forest (12-21) 58

Cedar Hill (24-13) 51 – No. 25 Wylie (22-12) 50

5A

Red Oak (26-10) 60 – Lufkin (34-4) 40

No. 21 Forney (30-4) 56 – Mt Pleasant (34-1) 53

No. 23 Lancaster (23-7) 73 – Tyler Lions (20-11) 39

Longview (26-7) 48 – Crandall (21-16) 40

4A

Pinkston (23-11) 59 – Canton (31-8) 38

Sulphur Springs (30-7) 56 – Wilmer-Hutchins (14-16) 44

Van Alstyne (20-16) 55 – Eastern Hills (26-8) 46

Paris (19-9) 63 – Lincoln (12-22) 36

No. 5 Carter (29-3) 101 – Liberty-Eylau (19-6) 40

3A

Whitesboro (16-13) 46 – Howe (16-11) 42

Paradise (23-12) 55 – Pottsboro (27-7) 44

Mineola (23-9) 47 – Tatum (21-14) 40

White Oak (23-12) 85 – Atlanta (24-8) 50

Ponder (18-0) 46 – Gunter (24-8) 26

Madison (22-13) 58 – Bells (21-8) 37

Hooks (29-5) 62 – West Rusk (18-10) 51

Jefferson (24-6) 39 – Chapel Hill MP (33-3) 34 1-OT

2A

Lindsay (17-15) 60 – Clarksville (17-13) 47

Wolfe City (18-14) 49 – North Hopkins (26-8) 29

Sam Rayburn (27-6) 37 – Cooper (15-8) 32

Muenster (23-8) 51 – James Bowie (15-5) 34

Region III

AREA

BOYS

4A

Harden-Jefferson (31-5) 54 – Chapel Hill TY (21-8) 50

Silsbee (24-12) 74 – Jacksonville (24-9) 60

Bullard (23-5) 90 – Gilmer (10-15) 52

2A

Tenaha (18-16) 57 – Overton (16-11) 22

Timpson (20-3) 100 – Union Grove (18-14) 51

Martins Mill (28-6) 44 – Marlin (18-13) 44

Beckville (27-7) 64  – Douglass (31-4) 58

Hawkins (24-7) 46 – Shelbyville (22-10) 39

1A

Saltillo (27-8) 51 – Perrin-Whitt (27-7) 45

Dodd City (29-7) 45 – Midway (24-8) 36

Slidell (21-13) 53 – Miller Grove (25-11) 28

Graford (32-3) 66 – Sulphur Bluff (19-17) 20

REGION II

BI-DISTRICT

BOYS

6A

No. 7 DeSoto (26-8) 56 – Weiss Pflugerville (15-19) 50

Rockwall- Heath (20-12) 83 – Rowlett (15-14) 53

Naaman Forest (12-20) 40 – Rockwall (22-11) 33

Mansfield Legacy (23-9) 57 – Temple (17-15) 51

No. 25 Wylie (22-11) 65 – Royse City (16-16) 37

5A

Lufkin (34-3) 54 – Hallsville (20-14) 41

Red Oak (25-10) 65 – Sherman (13-15) 48

Mt Pleasant (34-0) 57 – Porter (11-23) 38

No. 21 Forney (29-4) 77 – McKinney North (12-18) 38

No. 23 Lancaster (22-7) 67 – Melissa (17-17) 46

Tyler Lions (20-10) 50 – Kingwood Park (16-19) 40

Crandall (21-15) 44 – Lovejoy (23-8) 35

Longview (25-7) 52 – Nacogdoches (21-13) 34

4A

Canton (31-7) 58 – Pleasant Grove (6-19) 41

Pinkston (22-11) 60 – Sunnyvale (20-10) 41

Sulphur Springs (29-7) 54 – Lindale (22-11) 53

Wilmer-Hutchins (14-15) 49 – Kaufman (13-20) 31

Eastern Hills (26-7) 75 – Ferris (17-17) 49

Van Alstyne (19-16) 83 – Summit Int. Prep. (8-7) 45

Lincoln (12-21) 56 – Wills Point (25-9) 49

Paris (18-9) 55 – Brownsboro (26-8) 51

No. 5 Carter (28-3) 100 – Community (8-20) 39

Liberty-Eylau (19-5) 52 – Athens (21-12) 51

3A

Howe (16-10) 54 – Prairiland (26-5) 49

Whitesboro (15-13) 63 – Trinity Leadership (11-19) 44

Pottsboro (27-6) 62 – Commerce (9-20) 46

Tatum (21-13) 60 – Sabine (11-21) 41

Mineola (22-9) 62 – New Boston (11-13) 35

White Oak (22-12) 61 – Waskom (9-18) 33

Atlanta (24-7) 48 – Winnsboro (14-15) 42

Ponder (17-0) 72 – Newman Int. Ady. 25

Gunter (24-7) 62 – Rains (17-17) 56

Madison (21-13) 81 – Pilot Point (12-16) 51

Bells (21-7) 63 – Edgewood (18-15) 50

Hooks (28-5) 52 – Quitman (20-15) 41

West Rusk (18-9) 59 – Daingerfield (7-10) 49

Chapel Hill MP (33-2) 77 – Redwater (15-20) 58

Jefferson (23-6) 51 – New Diana (22-8) 24

2A

Clarksville (17-12) 46 – Alba-Golden (13-17) 32

Lindsay (16-15) 37 – Honey Grove (20-11) 32

North Hopkins (26-7) 47 – Rivercrest (9-18) 38

Wolfe City (17-14) 74 – Collinsville (12-11) 60

Sam Rayburn (26-6) 66 – Alvord (13-13) 64

Cooper (15-7) 54 – Maud (10-11) 48

Muenster (22-8) 52 0 Celeste (20-13) 51

James Bowie (15-4) 72 – Quinlan Boles (24-11) 57

Region III

Bi-District

Boys

4A

Chapel Hill TY (21-7) 62 – Palestine (20-12) 56

Jacksonville (24-8) 56 – Kilgore (12-16) 29

Bullard (23-5) 90 – Gilmer (10-15) 52

2A

Tenaha (17-16) 67 – Corrigan-Camden (25-5) 51

Overton (16-10) 41 – McLeod (25-10) 35

Timpson (19-3) 108 – West Sabine (7-19) 42

Union Grove (18-13) 56 – New Summerfield (23-9) 50

Marlin (18-12) 80 – Chilton (13-9) 53

Martins Mill (27-6) 63 – Groveton (17-13) 44

Douglass (31-3) 85 – Big Sandy (8-14) 27

Beckville (26-7) 67 – Chireno (11-14) 56

Hawkins (23-7) 68 – Alto (11-14) 58

Shelbyville (22-9) 56 – Woden (14-20) 36

1A

Saltillo (26-8) 59 – Fannindel (12-19) 46

Perrin-Whitt (27-6) 48 – Saint Jo (22-11) 33

Dodd City (28-7) 77 – Avinger (10-22) 46

Midway (24-7) 53 – Bryson (13-20) 23

Slidell (20-13) 67 – Newcastle (4-13) 31

Miller Grove (25-10) 47 – Yantis (13-10) 44

Graford (31-3) 74 – Prairie Valley (15-17) 38

Sulphur Bluff (19-16) 56 – Campbell (23-14) 51

REGION II

STATE FINALS

GIRLS

Thursday Conference 3A Semifinals

Fairfield (39-2) 51 – Winnsboro (31-9) 43

Holliday (33-3) 59 – Columbus (31-5) 40

Thursday Conference 5A Semifinals

Frisco Liberty (27-10) 62 – San Antonio Wagner (28-4) 51

Lubbock Cooper (30-6) 70 – Lamar Fulshear (33-5) 52

Friday, March 3

Friday Conference 2A Semifinals

8:30 a.m. – Lipan (34-3) 32 – Martin’s Mill (31-7) 30

10:00 a.m. – Gruver (30-5) 45 – Hearne (33-9) 32

Saturday, March 4

8:30 a.m. – 1A Nazareth (33-2) 30 – Huckabay (39-3) 20

10:00 a.m. – 3A Holliday (34-3) 58 – Fairfield (29-3) 47

1:30 p.m. – 2A Lipan (35-3) 53 – Martins Mills (31-8) 48

3:00 p.m. – 5A Frisco Liberty (28-10) 57 – Lubbock Cooper (30-6) 52

7:00 p.m. – 4A Waco La Vega (37-5) 46 – Glen Rose (39-2) 38

8:30 p.m. – 6A Northside Clark (33-3) 42 – DeSoto (27-6) 37

REGION II

REGIONAL FINALS

GIRLS

6A at Panther Activity Center

DeSoto (26-5) 66 – No. 10 Cypress Springs (31-9) 34

52 – No. 9 Cypress Ranch (29-6) 41

DeSoto (27-5) 66 – No. 3 Cedar Hill (24-14) 34

5A Curtis Culwell Center

No. 7 Liberty (26-10) 41 – Mt Pleasant (36-1) 30

McKinney North (30-6) 49 – No. 12 Memorial (27-11) 46

No. 7 Liberty (27-10) – McKinney North (30-7)

4A TAMU-Commerce

Pinkston (26-11) 48 – Panther Creek (24-13) 43

Sunnyvale (32-5) 44 – Godley (28-8) 18

Sunnyvale (33-5) 51 – Pinkston (26-12) 36

3A Prosper

Chapel Hill MP (29-6) 44 – No. 23 Pottsboro (32-4) 39

No. 16 Winnsboro (30-8) 48 – Gunter (28- 10) 28

No. 16 Winnsboro (31-8) 56 – Chapel Hill MP (29-7) 36

2A McKinney North

Lipan (32-2) 70 – Cooper (28-11) 25

Nocona (37-0) 34 – Muenster (28-8) 29

Lipan (33-2) 50 – Nocona (37-1) 36

REGION III

REGIONAL FINALS

GIRLS

2A Athens

Martins Mill (30-6) 41 – No. 13 Tenaha (33-3) 32

LaPoynor (19-6) 61 – Douglas (18-12) 53

Martins Mill (31-6) 58 – LaPoynor (18-7) 25

1A Mansfield

Huckabay (38-2) 46 – Dodd City (32-6) 31

Slidell (30-3) 31 – Gorman (33-4) 24

Huckabay (39-2) 41 – Slidell (30-4) 37

REGION II

REGIONAL QUARTER

GIRLS

6A

DeSota (25-5) 65 – Lake Ridge (26-13) 49

No. 10 Cypress Springs (31-8) 55 – Langham (23-13) 50

No. 3 Cedar Hill (23-13) 53 – Sachse (26-10) 42

No. 9 Cypress Ranch (29-5) 56 – Tomball (31-8) 44

5A

No. 7 Liberty (25-10) 51 – Mesquite Poteet (21-9) 24

Mt Pleasant (36-0) 52 – Huntsville (16-19) 34

No. 12 Memorial (27-10) 45 0 The Colony (27-10) 32

McKinney North (29-6) 55 – Red Oak (21-11) 38

4A

Panther Creek (24-12) 53 – Alvarado (24-11) 42

Pinkston (25-11) 41 – North Lamar (29-7) 23

Godley (28-7) 47 – Van Alstyne (22-11) 36

Sunnyvale (31-5) 52 – Lincoln (21-10) 41

3A

No. 23 Pottsboro (32-3) 47 – Edgewood (28-7) 35

Chapel Hill MP (28-6) 51 – Mt Vernon (20-11) 30

Gunter (28- 9) 54 – Rains (24-13) 35

No. 16 Winnsboro (29-8) 68 – Mineola (17-17) 41

2A

Lipan (31-2) 47 – Windthorst (27-5) 30

Cooper (28-10) 73 – Lindsay (18-7) 58

Nocona (36-0) 50 – Stamford (19-5) 34

Muenster (28-7) 57 – Bland (26-4) 34

REGION III

REGIONAL QUARTER

GIRLS

4A

Hardin-Jefferson (32-5) 58 – Palestine (21-12) 57

LaVega (35-5) 61 – Marbel Falls (21-14) 33

Madisonville (33-5) 58 – Jacksonville (26-11) 22

Connally (28-9) 52 – Salado (23-14) 49

2A

Martins Mill (29-6) 60 – Lovelady (22-15) 25

No. 13 Tenaha (33-2) 63 – McLeod (22-12) 18

LaPoynor (17-6) 58 – Frankston (14-12) 39

Douglas (18-10) 46 – Hawkins (19-3) 39

1A

Huckabay (37-2) 52 – Rochelle (21-12) 19

Dodd City (32-5) 43 – Throckmorton (14-6) 37

Gorman (33-3) 52 – Richland Springs (9-14) 33

Slidell (29-3) 31 – Bloomburg (29-7) 20

REGION II

AREA

GIRLS

6A

Lake Ridge (26-12) 48 – Mesquite Horn (18-16) 30

No. 2 DeSoto (24-5) 65 – No. 19 Rockwall (24-11) 32

Cypress Springs (30-8) 64 – Oak Ridge (25-8) 31

Langham (23-12) 63 – Spring (24-9) 43

No. 3 Cedar Hill (22-13) 57 – No. 16 Royse City (25-11) 37

Sachse (26-9) 60 – Midway (22-12) 48

5A

Huntsville (16-18) 55 – Princeton (23-11) 52

No. 8 Mt Pleasant (35-0) 36 – Crandall (22-12) 26

Red Oak (21-10) 57 – Tyler Lions (26-7) 48

McKinney North (28-6) 65 – Longview (24-10) 29

4A

Pinkston (24-11) 38 – No. 23 Van (22-3) 33

North Forney Fri 7:00 pm

North Lamar (29-6) 52 – Kaufman (22-10) 31

Van Alstyne (23-10) 64 – FW Dunbar (19-13) 59

Sunnyvale (30-5) 56 – Canton (27-9) 30

3A

Edgewood (28-7) 50 – Ponder (16-19) 37

Pottsboro (31-3) 35 – Whitesboro (26-10) 19

Chapel Hill MP (27-6) 64 – Tatum (19-10) 30

Mt Vernon (20-10) 63 – Gladewater (11-10) 42

Gunter (27-9) 52 Paradise (25-10) 49

Rains (24-12) 54 – Trinity (22-9) 36

Mineola (17-16) 49 – Waskom (19-12) 42

No. 18 Winnsboro (28-8) 90 – Jefferson (22-13) 33

2A

Lindsay (18-6) 46 – Como-Pickton (19-9) 20

Cooper (27-10) 53 – Wolfe City (27-11) 30

Detroit (8-9) vs. Bland (15-3) at Leonard Fri 6:30 pm

Muenster (27-7) 64 – Boles (22-14) 23

McLeod (22-11) 41 – Chireno (26-3) 32

No. 14 Tenaha (32-2) 58 – Union Grove (20-13) 15

Douglass (1710) 45 – Timpson (27-10) 23

Hawkins (19-2) 55 – Woden (13-4) 31

1A

Throckmorton (14-6) 61 – Saltillo (34-5) 52

Dodd City (31-5) 65 – Saint Jo (25-6) 28

Slidell (28-3) 60 – Avinger (14-10) 38

No. 17 Martins Mill (28-6) 76 – Moody (19-9) 22

No. 14 Tenaha 58 – Union Grove 15