Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
Sandlin Header 2022
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1

UIL State Football Wrap For 2017

CLASS 6A TOP TEN

1. Allen (16-0)
2. Cy-Fair (15-0)
3. Lake Travis (13-3)
4. Westlake (14-1)
5. Katy (12-1)
6. Midway (15-1)
7. Longview (13-2)
8. Lufkin (12-2)
9. Conv.Judson (10-2)
10.Klein Collins (11-1)

6A DIVISION I STATE FINAL
ALLEN 35, LAKE TRAVIS 33

6A DIVISION II STATE FINAL
CY-FAIR 51, HEWITT MIDWAY 35

6A DIVISION I STATE FINAL
ALLEN 35, LAKE TRAVIS 33

6A DIVISION II STATE FINAL
CY-FAIR 51, HEWITT MIDWAY 35

CLASS 5A TOP TEN

1. Highland Park (15-1)
2. Alvin Manvel (14-1)
3. College Station (14-2)
4. Aledo (15-1)
5. Angleton (13-1)
6. Denton Ryan (14-1)
7. Lake Ridge (13-1)
8. Aus. McCallum (14-1)
9. Mansf.Legacy (12-2)
10.C.C. Calallen (13-1)

5A DIVISION I STATE FINAL
HIGHLAND PARK 53, ALVIN MANVEL 49

5A DIVISION II STATE FINAL
COLLEGE STATION 20, ALEDO 19

CLASS 4A DIV. I TOP TEN

1. Carthage (16-0)
2. Waco La Vega (14-1)
3. Kennedale (14-2)
4. Stephenville (12-3)
5. Argyle (12-1)
6. Midl. Heritage (12-1)
7. W.F. Hirschi (11-3)
8. Liberty Hill (11-3)
9. Canyon Lake (10-3)
10.Henderson (10-3)

4A DIVISION I STATE FINAL
CARTHAGE 49, KENNEDALE 21

CLASS 4A DIV. II TOP TEN

1. Pleasant Grove (16-0)
2. W.O.- Stark (14-1)
3. Wimberley (13-2)
4. Graham (14-1)
5. Cuero (12-1)
6. Melissa (12-1)
7. Gilmer (10-3)
8. Salado (12-2)
9. Sweeny (11-2)
10.Seminole (11-2)

4A DIVISION II STATE FINAL
PLEASANT GROVE 41, WEST ORANGE-STARK 21

CLASS 3A DIV. I TOP TEN

1. Rockdale (12-3)
2. Yoakum (13-2)
3. Brock (13-3)
4. Wall (12-1)
5. Goliad (11-1)
6. Hallettsville (9-2)
7. Kemp (13-2)
8. Grandview (12-2)
9. Teague (11-3)
10.West (10-3)

3A DIVISION I STATE FINAL
ROCKDALE 45, BROCK 29

CLASS 3A DIV. II TOP TEN

1. Newton (15-0)
2. Gunter (15-1)
3. Canadian (14-1)
4. Boling (9-4)
5. Lexington (13-1)
6. West Rusk (10-2)
7. Childress (12-2)
8. Sonora (12-1)
9. Harmony (11-1)
10.Holliday (11-2)

3A DIVISION II STATE FINAL
NEWTON 40, GUNTER 16

CLASS 2A DIV. I TOP TEN

1. Mart (15-1)
2. Refugio (13-2)
3. Stratford (13-2)
4. Mason (13-1)
5. San Augustine (14-1)
6. DeLeon (12-1)
7. Shiner (8-3)
8. Post (9-3)
9. Crawford (11-3)
10.Centerville (10-4)

2A DIVISION I STATE FINAL
MART 34, REFUGIO 21

CLASS 2A DIV. II TOP TEN

1. Muenster (16-0)
2. Tenaha (15-1)
3. Wellington (13-2)
4. Albany (13-1)
5. Burton (13-2)
6. Falls City (11-3)
7. Milano (11-2)
8. Clarendon (12-2)
9. Timpson (11-3)
10.Munday (9-4)

2A DIVISION II STATE FINAL
MUENSTER 27, TENAHA 20

COACH OF THE YEAR

CLASS 6A – TERRY GAMBILL – ALLEN EAGLES
CLASS 5A – RANDY ALLEN – HIGHLAND PARK
CLASS 4A – JOSH GIBSON – PLEASANT GROVE
CLASS 3A – WT JOHNSTON – NEWTON
CLASS 2A – BRADY CARNEY – MUENSTER

TEAM OF THE YEAR
CLASS 6A – CY – FAIR BOBCATS
CLASS 5A – HIGHLAND PARK SCOTS
CLASS 4A – CARTHAGE BULLDOGS
CLASS 3A – NEWTON EAGLES
CLASS 2A – MUENSTER HORNETS