ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Hess Furniture Appliances Banner Header
cypress basin hospice
Erin Conrad – Edward Jones Header
Momentum Can-Am In Stock Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1

Wednesday’s Sports

NBA

Tuesday

Mavericks (13-11) 116 – Nuggets (14-9) 115

NHL

Tuesday

Maple Leafs (16-5-6) 4 – Stars (14-7-5) 0

COLLEGE

Texas A&M-Commerce Athletics to Introduce New Football coach on Thursday, December 8

Monday night at the TCU vs. George Washington game a fight broke out near the teams’ benches. It possibly started with a player pulling the hair while another took the ball away. Women from both teams attempted to break up the fight, but as that happened, the conflict also moved toward the baseline as the two women kept trying to swing at each other. Officials ejected several players.

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Rankings

Boys

Class 6A

  1. Richardson Lake Highlands, 6-1
  2. North Crowley, 11-2
  3. Humble Summer Creek, 7-2
  4. Fort Bend Elkins, 8-2
  5. Mansfield Legacy, 10-1
  6. Beaumont United, 8-1
  7. Austin Westlake, 12-2
  8. Arlington Martin, 10-2
  9. Allen, 12-4
  10. Lewisville Hebron, 9-4

Class 5A

  1. Dallas Kimball, 5-2
  2. Fort Bend Marshall, 9-2
  3. Mansfield Summit, 9-2
  4. Amarillo, 14-1
  5. Killeen Ellison, 9-1
  6. Boerne Champion, 12-1
  7. Manvel, 6-4
  8. Lancaster, 6-5
  9. Lufkin, 9-0
  10. Frisco Wakeland, 9-3
  11. Mount Pleasant, 8-0

Class 4A

  1. Dallas Carter, 10-1
  2. Dallas Faith Family, 10-0
  3. Silsbee, 3-8
  4. WF Hirschi, 1-5
  5. Houston Washington, 2-3
  6. Boerne, 5-2
  7. Houston Furr 4-0
  8. Sulphur Springs, 8-2
  9. Stafford, 10-1
  10. Canyon, 6-1

Class 3A

  1. Dallas Madison, 4-5
  2. Hitchcock, 0-4
  3. SA Cole, 5-7
  4. CC London, 8-0
  5. Shallowater, 5-0
  6. Lorena, 8-0
  7. Peaster, 5-2
  8. Ponder, 9-1
  9. Diboll, 0-0
  10. Brock, 6-3
  11. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 8-2
  12. Jefferson, 6-0
  13. Mineola, 3-2
  14. Gunter, 9-0

Class 2A

  1. Clarendon, 3-1
  2. Lipan, 10-0
  3. La Rue La Poynor, 6-3
  4. Flatonia, 4-0
  5. New Home, 6-3
  6. Timpson, 0-0
  7. New Deal, 3-2
  8. Big Sandy, 9-0
  9. Martins Mill, 7-3
  10. Douglass, 11-1
  11. Beckville, 3-0
  12. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 6-5
  13. Wolfe City, 5-3

Class 1A

  1. Graford, 9-0
  2. Mertzon Irion County, 0-0
  3. Jayton, 3-0
  4. Tilden McMullen County, 8-0
  5. Perrin Whitt, 9-2
  6. Nazareth, 3-2
  7. Texline, 5-2
  8. Lorenzo, 3-6
  9. Slidell, 4-5
  10. Garden City, 5-3
  11. Dodd City, 6-6

GIRLS

Class 6A

  1. South Grand Prairie, 8-3
  2. Pearland, 14-1
  3. Humble Summer Creek, 13-1
  4. SA Northside Clark, 11-3
  5. Coppell, 17-0
  6. DeSoto, 6-2
  7. SA Harlan, 13-2
  8. Austin High, 15-3
  9. Denton Braswell, 11-2
  10. Mansfield Lake Ridge, 12-3

Class 5A

  1. Lubbock Monterey, 11-2
  2. Amarillo High, 14-1
  3. SA Wagner, 10-3
  4. Mansfield Timberview, 13-3
  5. Lubbock Cooper, 11-2
  6. Lamar Fulshear, 10-2
  7. Pflugerville, 11-3
  8. Argyle, 11-3
  9. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 12-2
  10. Buda Hays, 14-2
  11. Mount Pleasant, 10-6

Class 4A

  1. Glen Rose, 16-0
  2. Fredericksburg, 13-2
  3. Waco La Vega, 13-3
  4. Hardin-Jefferson, 11-3
  5. Levelland, 10-1
  6. Canyon, 9-2
  7. Boerne, 11-1
  8. Navasota, 17-0
  9. Seminole, 4-2
  10. Waco Connally, 11-2
  11. Paris North Lamar, 10-3
  12. Van Alstyne, 13-3
  13. Canton, 13-2

Class 3A

  1. Fairfield, 5-2
  2. Peaster, 9-3
  3. Winnsboro, 8-4
  4. Holliday, 6-2
  5. Canadian, 6-0
  6. Tuscola Jim Ned, 12-1
  7. Pottsboro, 13-1
  8. Bushland, 2-0
  9. Edgewood, 7-3
  10. Brock, 12-3
  11. Gunter, 8-4
  12. Mount Vernon, 5-2
  13. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 4-2

Class 2A

  1. New Home, 12-2
  2. Sundown, 9-1
  3. Nocona, 8-0
  4. Martins Mill, 7-3
  5. Lipan, 12-3
  6. Gruver, 6-3
  7. Panhandle, 7-4
  8. Evadale, 15-1
  9. Weimar, 7-1
  10. Tenaha, 9-2

Class 1A

  1. Huckabay, 15-1
  2. Nazareth, 10-4
  3. Neches, 7-0
  4. Turkey Valley, 9-2
  5. Slidell, 9-0
  6. Dodd City, 13-0
  7. Gordon, 9-1
  8. Robert Lee, 4-1
  9. Saltillo, 10-2
  10. Ackerly Sands, 9-4