ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Erin Conrad – Edward Jones Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1
Hess Lawn Mower Header
Momentum Can-Am In Stock Header
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header

Wednesday’s Sports

The NTCC Sweep

NBA

Tuesday

Pacers (28-35) 124 – Mavericks (32-31) 122

Spurs (15-47) 102 – Jazz (31-32) 94

Nuggets (44-19) 133 – Rockets (13-48) 112

Kings (36-33) 123 – Thunder (28-33) 117

Wednesday

Grizzlies (37-23) at Houston Rockets (13-48) at 7:00 pm

Lakers (29-33) at Oklahoma City Thunder (28-33) at 7:00 pm

Pelicans (30-32) at Portland Trail Blazers (29-31) at 9:00 pm ESPN

NHL

Wednesday

Coyotes (20-30-9) at Dallas Stars (31-16-13) at 7:30 pm ESPN+

COLLEGE

Wednesday

NCAAW

Kansas State (16-13) at No. 16 Oklahoma at 6:00 pm ESPN+

Tuesday

NCAAM

No. 3 Kansas (25-5) 67 – Texas Tech (16-14) 63

No. 12 Tennessee (22-8) 75 – Arkansas (19-11) 57

No. 24 Texas A&M (22-8) 69 – Ole Miss (11-19) 61

TAMUC

The Texas A&M University-Commerce track and field teams finished a monumental Southland Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships with the Lion men on Monday at the Birmingham Crossplex, taking third and the women finishing seventh.

NTCC

Northeast Texas Community College baseball took to the road on Monday to take on Hill College in a non-conference contest. NTCC scored early and often to bring home the 11-6 win over the Rebels.

Northeast softball with National Park College Sunday, used that extra day to prepare and came away with a sweep. In Game 1, the Lady Eagles saw NTCC defeat the Nighthawks 6-0 and win a back-and-forth contest in Game 2, 11-10.

HIGH SCHOOL

Sulphur Springs (31-7) vs. Oak Cliff Faith (28-3) at TAMUC Fri 6:00 pm

REGION II

REGIONAL QUARTER-FINALS

BOYS

5A

Memorial (20-16) 68 – Liberty (27-7) 58

Lancaster (24-7) 52 – Longview (26-8) 42

4A

Oak Cliff Faith (28-3) 103 – Anna (22-9) 20

Sulphur Springs (31-7) 63 – Pinkston (23-12) 52

Aubrey (30-5) 57 – Van Alstyne (20-17) 50

Carter (30-3) 65 – Paris (19-10) 36

3A

Whitesboro (17-13) 62 – Paradise (23-13) 50

Mineola (24-9) 54 – Atlanta (25-8) 41

Ponder (22-0) 66 – Madison (22-14) 53

Hooks (30-5) 42 – Jefferson (24-7) 41

2A

Lipan (31-1) 37 – Itasca (19-15) 24

Wolfe City (19-14) 61 – Lindsay (17-16) 54

Tolar (29-7) 53 – Nocona (23-12) 36

Sam Rayburn (29-6) 43 – Muenster (23-9) 39

REGION III

REGIONAL QUARTER-FINALS

BOYS

2A

LaPoynor (29-8) 88 – Grapeland (28-9) 74

Timpson (21-3) 76 – Tenaha (18-17) 51

Martins Mill (29-6) 54 – Frankston (20-14) 35

Beckville (28-7) 65 – Hawkins (24-8) 54

1A

Huckabay (29-6) 64 – Meridian (22-9) 31

Dodd City (30-7) 54 – Saltillo (27-9) 28