Choctaw County EMS Star Life Conference Header
Sandlin Header 2022
Hess Bad Boy Header Promo 2024
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
Mark Patrick Header 2020

Wednesday’s Sports

NBA

Tuesday

Round 1, East G5

76ers (2-3) 112 – Knicks (3-2) 106

Cavaliers (3-2) 104 – Magic (2-3) 103

Bucks (2-3) 115 – Pacers (3-2) 92

Wednesday

Round 1, G5

Heat (1-3) at Boston Celtics (3-1) 6:30 pm TNT

Mavericks (2-2) at Los Angeles Clippers at 9:00 pm TNT

NHL

Wednesday

Round 1, G5

Golden Knights (2-2) at Dallas Stars (2-2) at 6:30 pm ESPN

MLB

Tuesday

Rangers (16-14) 7 – Nationals (14-15) 1

Astros (10-19) 10 – Guardians (19-10) 9

Wednesday

Guardians (19-10) at Houton Astros (10-19) at 7:10 pm

Nationals (14-15) at Arlington Rangers (16-14) at 7:05 pm

COLLEGE

Tuesday

Softball

No. 11 Arkansas (35-13) 8 – Central Arkansas 0

Houston (25-26) 11 – Sam Houston 6

Wednesday

No. 4 Oklahoma State (42-8) at UT Arlington Canceled

Tuesday

Baseball

No. 1 Texas A&M 10 – Tarleton State 6

No. 2 Arkansas (38-7) 12 – Missouri State 7

No. 14 Oklahoma State (31-14) 21 – Wichita State 6

Oral Roberts 3 – No. 22 Oklahoma (26-17) 1

Texas (28-16) 16 – Sam Houston 9

Baylor (20-23) 5 – UT Arlington 3

Texas Tech (30-17) 11 – UT Rio Grande Valley 6

Wednesday

McNeese at Houston (22-22) at 6:30 pm ESPN+

HIGH SCHOOL

Playoff Games could change due to weather. Check with your school before traveling.

SOFTBALL

AREA

6A

Midway (25-4) vs. Rowlett (17-15-1) G1 Midlothian G1 Thu 6:30 pm

Mansfield Legacy (26-7-2) vs. Royse City (22-9-1) Forney G1 Thu 7:00 pm

Rockwall (24-7-1) vs. Lake Ridge (18-10) G1 Rockwall 7:00 pm, G2 LR 7:00 pm, G3 Nimitz Fri 7:00 pm

5A

Forney (32-1-2) vs. Mt Pleasant (24-10-1) Royse City, G1 Thu, Home, 7:00 pm, G2 Fri, 7:00 pm, Visitors, G3 Sat Noon

Lovejoy (20-10-1) vs. Lufkin (21-11) Athens 7:00 pm G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 11:30 am

4A

Van (31-2) vs. Farmersville (20-10) Rockwall-Heath, 6:00 pm, G1 Wed, G2 Thu, G3 Fri

Sulphur Springs (21-8-2) vs. Ford (20-8) Commerce, Fri 5:00 pm One Game

Canton (24-8) vs. Athens (20-12-2) Bullard 6:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat Noon

Community (29-1-1) vs. Lindale (14-13-1) Lone Oak 6:00 pm Fri, One Game

Gilmer (22-10-2) vs. Little Cypress (25-8) Carthage G1 Fri 7:00 pm, Jasper, G2-3 Sat 4:00 pm

3A

Rains (27-5-1) vs. Boyd (26-8) G1 Duncanville G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Edgewood (16-11-1) vs. S&S Consolidated (25-7) Commerce 7:30 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:30 pm

Jefferson (22-11) vs. Mt Vernon (15-8-1) Hooks, G1 Tue 6:00 pm, G2-3 TBA

White Oak (26-5) vs. Hooks (25-5-1) Marshall, G1 Thu 5:45 pm, G2 Fri 7:45 pm, G3 Sat 3:00 pm

Whitesboro (26-6) vs. Grand Saline (23-10-1) Community, G1 Fri 6:00 pm, G2-3 Sat 5:00 pm

Paradise (14-12-2) vs. Gunter (22-10)

Queen City (22-3) vs. Hughes Springs (211-11-1) at Atlanta G1 Wed 6:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat Noon Star 96.9

Mineola (19-9) vs. New Diana (20-10-1) Tyler Legacy, G1 Fri 8:00 pm, G2-3 Sat 4:00 pm

2A Region II

Cooper (10-7) vs. Crawford (8-4) G1 Wed 6:00 pm. G2 Fri, G3 Sat

Trenton (19-7) vs. Bosqueville (5-8) Sat One Game

Riesel (27-3-1) vs. Tom Bean (9-6) Sat One Game

2A Region III

Cross Roads (24-8-1) vs. Alba-Golden (19-5-1) Tyler Legacy 6:00 pm G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Overton (23-8-1) vs. Bowie (20-7) Winnsboro, G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2-3 Fri 5:00 pm

McLeod (21-9) vs. Kerens (23-11) Lindale Thu 7:00 pm

Como-Pickton (31-3) vs. Frankston (18-14) Grand Saline 7:00 pm, G1 Wed, G2 Thu, G3 Sat TBA

Beckville (26-5) vs. Colmesneil (18-12-2) Nacogdoches G1-2 Fri 8:00 pm, G2-3 Sat Noon

1A Region II

Avalon (3-9) vs. Dodd City (7-7-3) Valley View Fri 6:30 pm One Game

1A Region III

Bloomburg (2-10) advances to Regional Semi-Finals

Neches (11-2) vs. Avery (2-17) Sat One Game

BASEBALL

Tuesday

No. 4 Celina 2 – Allen 0

Prairiland 19 – Lone Oak 1

Red Oak 8 – Community 4

No. 12 Waxahachie 4 – No. 8 Rockwall 1

BI-DISTRICT

5A

Lufkin (21-7) vs. Mt Pleasant (12-8) at Hallsville, G1 Wed 5:00 pm, Home, G2 Fri 7:00 pm, Visitors, G3 Sat 3:00 pm / Klake 97.6-Internet

Hallsville (20-9) vs. Kingwood (21-9) Lufkin G1 Fri 5:00 pm, G2-3 5:00 pm

Porter (24-6-1) vs. Texas High (15-9) Tyler JC, Wed 4:00 pm, G2-3 Fri 4:00 pm

4A

Canton (25-5) vs. Farmersville (17-10) N Forney 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 1:00 pm

Community (16-8-1) vs. Wills Point (5-17) Crandall, G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat 1:00 pm

3A

Edgewood (24-9-1) vs. Blue Ridge (12-9) Commerce, G1 Thu 7:30 pm, G2-3 Fri 6:00 pm

Grand Saline (13-8) vs. Gunter (27-0) Bonham G1 Fri 7:00 pm, G2-3 Sat Noon

Winnsboro (22-6-1) vs. Queen City (7-16) Carthage G1 Fri 5:00 pm, G2-3 Sat 11:00 am

West Rusk (13-11-1) vs. New Diana (16-11) G1 Ty Legacy Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Longview Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Grand Saline Sat 2:00 pm

DeKalb (16-7-2) vs. Mt Vernon (15-7-1) Paris 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 1:00 pm

Rains (22-6-1) vs. Bonham (11-9) G1 Bonham Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Rains Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Commerce Sat 2:00 pm

Atlanta (16-9-1) vs. Mineola (7-13) Carthage, G1 Thu 6:30 pm, G2-3 Sat 1:00 pm

Gladewater (14-10) vs. Elysian Fields (13-8-1) Atlanta 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Harmony (16-5-1) vs. Redwater (12-14-1) Marshall 5:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat Noon

Daingerfield (12-10) vs. Troup (19-5) Longview, G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Bullard, Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Tatum, Sat 1:00 pm

2A Region II

Sam Rayburn (21-2-2) vs. Tioga (13-12) Princeton, G1-2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Sat

Collinsville (29-2) vs. Wolfe City (9-13) Melissa G1 Thu 7:00 pm

Tom Bean (20-6-1) vs. Cooper (16-10) McKinney Boyd, G1 Fri 6:30 pm, G2-3 Sat Noon

Honey Grove (13-6-1) vs. Era (8-4) Princeton G1-2 Wed 4:30 pm, G3 Sat Bells 11:00 pm

2A Region III

Linden-Kildare (12-5) vs. North Hopkins (14-7) Longview, G1 Wed 7:00 pm, G2 Chisum, Fri 7:30 pm, G3 Atlanta, Sat 10:00 am

Beckville (19-2-1) vs. Cayuga (19-10) Rusk G1-2 Wed 4:00 pm, G3 Sat 7:00 pm

Como-Pickton (11-12-1) vs. Maud (11-7) Winnsboro, G1 Thu 7:30 pm, G2-3 Hooks, Sat Noon

Alba-Golden (18-6) vs. James Bowie (13-6) Hooks, G1 -2 Fri 5:00 pm, G3 Sat TBD

Harleton (22-3) vs. LaPoynor (11-9) Panola JC, G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2-3 Sat 2:00 pm

Ore City (17-6) vs. Cumby (8-11) Winnsboro Fri 5:00 pm One Game

Frankston (22-6) vs. Overton (15-12) Winnsboro, Thu 4:30 pm One Game

1A Region II

Ector (9-12) vs. Campbell (1-17) Chisum, Fri 5:30 pm One Game

Dodd City – Bye

1A Region III

Avery (1-14) vs. Saltillo (9-4) Chapel Hill MP, Sat at 6:30 pm

Union Hill (8-12-1) vs. Trinidad (0-12) Grand Saline Wed 4:00 pm, One Game

Sulphur Bluff (10-8) vs. Avinger (0-0) Mon 6:00 pm