" />Sulphur Springs ISD Board Briefs – EastTexasRadio.com
Rocky Point Adventures Header
Hess Lawn Mower Header
Erin Conrad – Edward Jones Header
cypress basin hospice
Momentum Polaris Get Outside Now
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Mark Patrick Header 2020
Titus Regional Header Oct 2020

Sulphur Springs ISD Board Briefs

A regular meeting/budget work session of the Sulphur Springs ISD school board was on Tuesday, June 15, 2021.

 

PUBLIC FORUM

No one requested to address the Board during Public Forum.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS

 

Lucas Janda reported on current tax practices in Texas.

 

A report was given on summer activities throughout the District

 

Michael Lamb gave a STAAR & EOC Testing data report.

 

Information was presented on the Head Start Program’s American Rescue Plan award.

 

The Board was given the following Head Start items for informational purposes only:

Head Start Director’s Report for May

Policy Council Meeting Minutes for May

Head Start Financial Report for May

 

Greg Owens gave an athletic program update.

Josh Williams presented information re: the ESSER III program.

 

ACTION ITEMS 

Along with routine matters, the following were approved:

District’s depository bank bid awarded to City National Bank.

Continuation of Student Accident Insurance with Texas Student Resources/Health Special Risk, Inc.

Purchase of Exinda Packet Shaper for extended bandwidth.

Upgrade to high school security equipment from Allied Universal.

Innovative CTE Course – General Employability Skills.

Credit by Exam testing dates for the 2021-2022 school year.

Resolution 2-21 re: ESSER III and Policy CB(LOCAL), State and Federal Revenue Sources.

Region 08 ESC Contracts for 2021-2022 school year.

BUDGET WORK SESSION

Sherry McGraw presented board members with the first draft summary of the 2021-2022 budget. Another budget work session will be at the regular July 12, 2021 meeting.

PERSONNEL

Retirement

Demetric Petty Grade 1 Teacher Rowena Johnson Primary

Resignations

Connie Stieber Head Start 4 Aide Douglass ECLC

Amber Cook Grade 3 Reading Teacher Travis Primary

Sulema Martinez Grade 3 Teacher Travis Primary

Charla O’Brien Grade 3 DLE Teacher Travis Primary

Lindsey Cipoletta Grade 4 Math Teacher SS Elementary

Leesha Hartley Grade 4 ELAR Teacher SS Elementary

Mario Arellano Campus Police Officer Middle School

Savannah Himes PE Teacher/Girls Coach Middle School

Lyndsay Palmer Culinary Arts Teacher-High School

Brianna Williams HSTE Teacher-High School

 

New Personnel

Jenna Vickery Academic Secretary Barbara Bush Primary

Kelli Hunt Math Support Teacher Bowie Primary

Blanca Aragon Grade 1 DLE Teacher Travis Primary

Ana Miranda Grade 3 DLE Teacher Travis Primary

Lauren Scivally Grade 1 DLE Teacher Travis Primary

Tissha Harris Grade 5 ELAR/Social Studies Teacher SS Elementary

Heather Garrison PEIMS Clerk Middle School

Nadia Orozco SpEd Aide Middle School

Sarah Pence SpEd Aide Middle School

Jena Satterfield SpEd Aide Middle School

Charles Cody Social Studies & Teen Leadership/ High School

Coach

Tyrik Rollison PE Aide/Coach High School

Britni Johnson Gr 2 Teacher/Bowie Gr 1 ELAR Teacher/Rowena Johnson

Jovona Schmidt Math Support Teacher/Bush Gr 3 Math & Science Teacher/Bush

Dalia Torres Gr 3 Math Teacher/Bush Virtual Primary Teacher/Rowena Johnson

Kimberlea Gillem Math Support Teacher/R Johnson Gr 3 Math & Science Teacher/Rowena Johnson

Kimberly Smith Gr 3 Math & Sci/R Johnson Gr 3 ELAR & SS Teacher/Rowena Johnson

Whitney Vaughan Gr 3 ELAR & SS/R Johnson Gr 4 ELAR & SS/Bowie

Amy Voss Gr 1 Math & Sci/R Johnson Title I Aide/Rowena Johnson

Kimberly Slaughter Math Support Teacher/Travis Gr 2 Teacher/Bowie

Barbara Bloodgood SpEd Aide/SS Elementary SpEd Aide/Austin Acad. Center

Carrah Griffith SpEd Aide/SS Elementary SpEd Aide/SS Elementary

Trent Easley Science Teacher & Coach/HS PE Teacher & Coach/High School

Misty Nottingham SpEd Aide-Connections/HS SpEd Aide-Life Skills/High School

Joshua Peugh SpEd Teacher/High School Science Teacher/Middle School

Jennifer White English Teacher/High School Grade 7 ELAR Teacher/Middle School