" /> ASC – Sports – EastTexasRadio.com
Erin Conrad – Edward Jones Header
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Cypress Basin Hospice Radney Foster June 2021
Bobcat of North Texas Header
Momentum Polaris Get Outside Now
Hess Lawn Mower Header
Titus Regional Orthopedic Sports Medicine Header

ASC – Sports

Tornados Tabbed to Win ASC Baseball Crown

RICHARDSON, Texas – Concordia Texas has been picked to win the 2021 American Southwest Conference baseball regular-season title after a vote of the league’s head coaches and directors of sports information, announced by the conference office Friday (January 29). 

The Tornados received 284 points and 20 out of a possible 24 first-place votes to lead the ASC Poll. They won the ASC Championship for the fourth time in 2019, earning their third straight appearance to the NCAA Division III Championship. Concordia went 37-13 overall, advancing to the Super Regionals, and was 15-6 in conference play. They were 11-5 and 8-1 in conference play in the shortened 2020 season. 

UT Dallas was picked second with 264 points and four first-place votes. East Texas Baptist (169), LeTourneau (163), Howard Payne (161), Hardin-Simmons (143), Louisiana College (139), Ozarks (138), Sul Ross State (137), Belhaven (117), Mary Hardin-Baylor (117) and McMurry (54) follow.

 In addition to the preseason poll, a total of 24 players – 12 position players and 12 pitchers – were named to the ASC Baseball Preseason Watch List by the head coaches. Among the players returning for the new season are five all-conference selections from 2019. 

The 2021 season is the 25th in ASC baseball history and will start February 5. The ASC Baseball Championship is currently scheduled to begin May 6 and is subject to change. 

Diamond is the official baseball of the American Southwest Contest. All twelve members used Diamond and for the 2021 ASC Baseball Championship.

2021 ASC Baseball Preseason Poll

Rank Team (1st place votes) Pts. 2020 Record (ASC)
1. Concordia Texas (20) 284 11-5 (8-1)
2. UT Dallas (4) 263 11-5 (8-1)
3. East Texas Baptist 169 3-14 (3-6)
4. LeTourneau 163 9-7 (6-3)
5. Howard Payne 161 8-11 (4-5)
6. Hardin-Simmons 143 4-12 (3-6)
7. Louisiana College 139 7-7 (4-5)
8. Ozarks 138 11-5 (6-3)
9. Sul Ross State 137 6-12 (4-5)
10. Belhaven 117 8-8 (5-4)
Mary Hardin-Baylor 117 7-8 (2-7)
12. McMurry 54 3-13-1 (1-8)

2021 ASC Baseball Preseason Players to Watch
Players selected by their respective head coach
Position Players

Name Cl. Pos. School Hometown
Nick Lucido So. SS Belhaven Mandeville, La.
Bret Leiferman * Sr. OF Concordia Texas Round Rock, Texas
Jake Miller Jr. IF East Texas Baptist North Richland Hills, Texas
Hunter Garrison Sr. OF Hardin-Simmons Keller, Texas
Joey Villarreal So. SS Howard Payne League City, Texas
Bryce Brueggemeyer * Sr. OF LeTourneau Midlothian, Texas
Keelyn Johnson * Jr. SS Louisiana College Pineville, La.
Caimyn Holiday So. SS Mary Hardin-Baylor Selma, Texas
Sam Hillyer * Sr. UT McMurry San Antonio, Texas
Erick Aguirre * Sr. C Ozarks Hot Springs, Ark.
Jared Lorenz Jr. IF Sul Ross State McGregor, Texas
A.J. Liu Jr. OF UT Dallas Plano, Texas

Pitchers

Name Cl. Pos. School Hometown
Brett Sanchez So. RHP Belhaven Slidell, La.
Easton Migl So. LHP Concordia Texas Flatonia, Texas
Blake Corbin Gr. RHP East Texas Baptist Katy, Texas
John Clift Jr. RHP Hardin-Simmons Sweetwater, Texas
Xavier Haines Sr. RHP Howard Payne Belton, Texas
Kolton Eberlan Sr. RHP LeTourneau Lufkin, Texas
Brooks Southall Jr. RHP Louisiana College Baton Rouge, La.
Jeb Zolman Sr. RHP Mary Hardin-Baylor Humble, Texas
Derek Hostas Jr. RHP McMurry Iowa Park, Texas
Blake Benson Jr. LHP Ozarks Springdale, Ark.
Sam Russell Jr. LHP Sul Ross State Austin, Texas
Blake Birdwell Jr. RHP UT Dallas Burleson, Texas

*2019 All-Conference

UTD, HSU Picked to Win Women’s Soccer Divisions

RICHARDSON, Texas – They picked UT Dallas and Hardin-Simmons to win the 2020-21 American Southwest Conference Women’s Soccer East and West Divisions, respectively, after a vote of the league’s head coaches and sports information directors, the ASC office announced Wednesday (January 27). 

They selected Hardin-Simmons senior midfielder Madelyn Dowell and senior defender Rachel Bean as the ASC Preseason Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year. 

Hardin-Simmons (18-3-1 / 11-0 ASC) received 143 points and 23 of 24 first-place votes. Marcus Wood and the Cowgirls won their 17th consecutive ASC championship in 2019 and advanced to the NCAA Championship Second Round. 

UT Dallas (15-2-4 / 7-2-2 ASC) was a unanimous selection in the East with 144 points after finishing third overall and advancing the 2019 ASC Championship Semifinals.

Rounding out the West were 2019 ASC runner-up Mary Hardin-Baylor (118/1); McMurry (90); Concordia Texas (55); Howard Payne (55); and Sul Ross State (43).

LeTourneau (91) was second in the East, followed by Belhaven (90), East Texas Baptist (79), Ozarks (64), and Louisiana College (27).

The standings will be divided into divisions for 2020-21 only due to the limited spring schedule.

Dowell (Plano, Texas) was a 2019 ASC Midfielder of the Year, D3soccer.com All-American, and United Soccer Coaches All-Region selection. She recorded 11 goals and led the league with 15 assists. 

Bean (Frisco, Texas) had five goals and two assists in nine games before suffering a season-ending injury in 2019. She also contributed to six Cowgirl shutouts. 

Thirty-six student-athletes were named to the ASC Women’s Soccer Players to watch list. The list is composed of up to three players from each institution nominated by the head coaches. Twenty-two of the players submitted are returning all-conference selections, including three individual award winners. 

The 2020-21 season will get underway Saturday, January 30. 

The ASC Championship Tournament is on April 1, 8, and 10. The quarterfinals will be hosted by the top two seeds from each division, with the semifinals and championship game at the No. 1 seed from the East.

Wilson is the American Southwest Conference’s official soccer ball and used by all 12 members and during the ASC Championships.

2020-21 ASC Women’s Soccer Preseason Poll
East Division

Rank Team (1st place votes) Pts. 2019 Record (ASC)
1. UT Dallas (24) 144 15-2-4 (7-2-2)
2. LeTourneau 91 9-8-1 (5-5-1)
3. Belhaven 90 10-8-2 (5-6)
4. East Texas Baptist 79 7-10-1 (4-7)
5. Ozarks 64 7-8-3 (4-7)
6. Louisiana College 27 1-16-1 (0-11)

West Division

Rank Team (1st place votes) Pts. 2019 Record (ASC)
1. Hardin-Simmons (23) 143 18-3-1 (11-0)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (1) 118 12-7-2 (9-2)
3. McMurry 90 12-4-6 (6-3-2)
4. Concordia Texas 55 4-15 (4-7)
Howard Payne 55 8-10-2 (4-6-1)
6. Sul Ross State 43 4-9-4 (3-6-2)

ASC Women’s Soccer Preseason Players of the Year
Offense: Madelyn Dowell, Sr., M, Hardin-Simmons
Defense: Rachel Bean, Sr., D, Hardin-Simmons

ASC Women’s Soccer Players to Watch List

Name Cl. Pos. Team Hometown
Pepper Ann Filbert * Sr. M Belhaven Brandon, Miss.
Ashley Langham * Sr. M/F Belhaven Florence, Miss.
Sarah Chastain Sr. D Belhaven Madison, Miss.
Kallie Krenz Fr. F Concordia Texas Lockhart, Texas
Elisa LeBouef So. M Concordia Texas Plano, Texas
Patricia Heckendorn Fr. F Concordia Texas Lake Jackson, Texas
Amy Pineda So. M/F East Texas Baptist Katy, Texas
Ashleigh Rondon * Sr. F/M East Texas Baptist Carrollton, Texas
Raegan Kappler * Sr. F/M East Texas Baptist McKinney, Texas
Baylee Ford Sr. D Hardin-Simmons Georgetown, Texas
Madelyn Dowell * M Sr. M Hardin-Simmons Plano, Texas
Rachel Bean Sr. D Hardin-Simmons Frisco, Texas
Delaney Castor * G Jr. GK Howard Payne Irving, Texas
Kendra Cecil * So. D Howard Payne Odessa, Texas
Mariah Gonzales Jr. D Howard Payne Buda, Texas
Heather Fellows Fr. D LeTourneau Waxahachie, Texas
Jennifer Martin Sr. F/M LeTourneau Allen, Texas
Reagan Sandford * Jr. F LeTourneau Gastonia, N.C.
Krissa Woods * Sr. M Louisiana College Mount Pleasant, Texas
Aubrey Joslin So. D Louisiana College Dridder, La.
Caitlyn Scheibal * Sr. D Louisiana College Edwardsville, Ill.
Grace Greenly Jr. M Mary Hardin-Baylor Round Rock, Texas
Kristen Burdick * Jr. M Mary Hardin-Baylor Flower Mound, Texas
Emmy McMaude * Sr. GK Mary Hardin-Baylor Austin, Texas
Meriah Sikora * Jr. M McMurry Arlington, Texas
Alyssa Daily * So. F McMurry Vologda, Russia
Sky Reynolds * Sr. M/F McMurry Midlothian, Texas
Bella Salazar So. M Ozarks Kingwood, Texas
Kailey Barnes * So. M/D Ozarks Roanoke, Texas
Skylar Brown * Jr. M/F Ozarks Maumelle, Ark.
Britney Berumen * Sr. M Sul Ross State El Paso, Texas
Joanna Estrada So. M Sul Ross State Socorro, Texas
Sonrisa Natividad * Jr. M Sul Ross State El Paso, Texas
Rana Hussein * Jr. F UT Dallas Houston, Texas
Sofia Munoz * Jr. M/F UT Dallas Dallas, Texas
Morgan Sherman * Jr. GK UT Dallas Camarillo, Calif.

2019 All-Conference Selection *
2019 Midfielder of the Year M
2019 Goalkeeper of the Year G
2019 Offensive Freshman of the Year F

Comets, Tornados Selected to Win Men’s Soccer Titles

RICHARDSON, Texas – They picked UT Dallas and Concordia Texas to win the 2020-21 American Southwest Conference Men’s Soccer East and West Divisions, respectively, after a vote of the league’s head coaches and sports information directors, the ASC office announced Thursday (January 28). 

UT Dallas junior forward Jovi Munoz and senior midfielder Brandon Bohn were named the ASC Preseason Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year. 

UT Dallas (17-4-2 / 8-1-2 ASC) led the East with 136 points and 21 of 24 first-place votes after winning the 2019 ASC Championship and advancing to the NCAA Championship Tournament. 

Concordia Texas (11-6-4 / 7-1-3 ASC) had 128 points and 13 first-place votes to lead the West. The Tornados were the runner-up to UTD in the 2019 Championship.

UTD’s Jason Hirsch and Concordia’s Nick Mims were the 2019 ASC Co-Coaches of the Year. 

Second in the East was Ozarks with 111 points and three first-place votes. East Texas Baptist (87), Belhaven (76), LeTourneau (58), and Louisiana College (26) follow.

They rounded out the West by Mary Hardin-Baylor (118/5), Hardin-Simmons (110/4), McMurry (67/1), Sul Ross State (53), and Howard Payne (30).

The standings will be divided into divisions for 2020-21 only due to the limited spring schedule. 

Munoz (Frisco, Texas) was the ASC Offensive Player and a United Soccer Coaches Second Team All-West Region selection in 2019. He led the conference with 35 points, 16 goals and tied for the lead with four game-winners. 

Bohn (Coppell, Texas) started 22 games for the Comets and contributed to 11 shutouts. 

Thirty-six student-athletes were named to the ASC Men’s Soccer Players to watch list. The list is composed of up to three players from each institution nominated by the head coaches. Twenty-three of the players submitted are returning all-conference selections with four individual award winners. 

The 2020-21 season will get underway Saturday, January 30. 

The ASC Championship Tournament is on April 1, 8, and 10. The quarterfinals will be hosted by the top two seeds from each division, with the semifinals and championship game at the No. 1 seed from the West. 

Wilson is the American Southwest Conference’s official soccer ball and used by all 12 members and during the ASC Championships.

2020-21 ASC Men’s Soccer Preseason Poll
East Division

Rank Team (1st place votes) Pts. 2019 Record (ASC)
1. UT Dallas (21) 136 17-4-2 (8-1-2)
2. Ozarks (3) 111 11-6-2 (7-4)
3. East Texas Baptist 87 7-11 (6-5)
4. Belhaven 76 11-6-1 (5-5-1)
5. LeTourneau 58 7-10-2 (5-6)
6. Louisiana College 26 1-16 (1-10)

West Division

Rank Team (1st place votes) Pts. 2019 Record (ASC)
1. Concordia Texas (14) 128 11-6-4 (7-1-3)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (5) 118 11-6-2 (7-3-1)
3. Hardin-Simmons (4) 110 14-3-2 (7-3-1)
4. McMurry (1) 67 6-10-1 (3-7-1)
5. Sul Ross State 53 4-9-3 (2-6-3)
6. Howard Payne 30 4-14 (2-9)

ASC Men’s Soccer Preseason Players of the Year
Offense: Jovi Munoz, Jr., F, UT Dallas
Defense: Brandon Bohn, Sr., M, UT Dallas

ASC Men’s Soccer Players to Watch List

Name Cl. Pos. Team Hometown
Dalton Morgan * Sr. F Belhaven Ellisville, Miss.
Ian Requilman Sr. M Belhaven Plano, Texas
Max Rudolph * So. GK Belhaven Vestavia Hills, Ala.
Edgar Guerrero Jr. M Concordia Texas Alvarado, Texas
Zack Kusak * Sr. D Concordia Texas New Braunfels, Texas
Bernabe Torres * D So. M Concordia Texas Marble Falls, Texas
Juan Cairo Jr. M East Texas Baptist Caracas, Venezuela
Jacob Lopez Sr. D East Texas Baptist Joshua, Texas
Isaiah Simien * So. F/M East Texas Baptist San Antonio, Texas
Mackenson Cadet * M Sr. M Hardin-Simmons Providenciales, Turks and Caicos
Austin Wills * Jr. M Hardin-Simmons Flower Mound, Texas
Kiko Redondo * Jr. F Hardin-Simmons Coppell, Texas
Eduardo Flores Jr. GK Howard Payne Houston, Texas
Zachary Moreno * Jr. M Howard Payne Euless, Texas
Alexander Paz * So. M Howard Payne Texas City, Texas
Santi De La Torre * Jr. M LeTourneau San Antonio, Texas
Oliver Placencia * So. F LeTourneau Fort Worth, Texas
David Egbe * Jr. D LeTourneau Palestine, Texas
Gabriel Collins Fr. D Louisiana College Walker, La.
Marlon Jones Fr. M Louisiana College Lafayette, La.
Caleb Cruz So. GK Louisiana College Bossier City, La.
Seth Neveloff * Sr. F Mary Hardin-Baylor Wylie, Texas
Nick Villanueva * Jr. M Mary Hardin-Baylor Austin, Texas
Brody Conley So. M Mary Hardin-Baylor Cypress, Texas
Luis Lopez * So. D McMurry El Paso, Texas
DJ Jaime * Sr. M McMurry Carrollton, Texas
Andres Martinez Jr. F McMurry Horizon City, Texas
Drew Mott * Jr. M Ozarks Arlington, Texas
Charleus Emmanuel Ritch * F So. F Ozarks Carrefour, Haiti
Logan Valestin * Sr. GK Ozarks Bryant, Ark.
Jose Luis Originales * Jr. D Sul Ross State El Paso, Texas
Nana Prempeh So. F Sul Ross State Odessa, Texas
Alan Hernandez * Jr. D/M Sul Ross State El Paso, Texas
Jovi Munoz * O Jr. F UT Dallas Arlington, Texas
Brandon Bohn Sr. M UT Dallas Coppell, Texas
Merek Byckovski Sr. M UT Dallas Austin, Texas

2019 All-Conference Selection*
2019 Offensive Player of the Year O
2019 Midfielder of the Year M
2019 Offensive Freshman of the Year F
2019 Defensive Freshman of the Year D