NBA
Tuesday
West Round 1, G2
Timberwolves (2-0) 105 – Suns (0-2) 93
East Round 1, G2
Pacers (1-1) 125 – Bucks (1-1) 108
West Round 1
Mavericks (1-1) 96 – Clippers (1-1) 93
Luka led the way on defense as the Mavericks even the series. The next game is Thursday at 7:00 pm ESPN in Dallas.
NHL
Wednesday
West Round 1, G2
Golden Knights (1-0) at Dallas Stars (0-1) at 8:30 pm ESPN
MLB
Tuesday
Cubs (14-9) 7 – Astros (7-17) 2
Mariners (12-11) 4 – Rangers (12-12) 0
Wednesday
Astros at Chicago Cubs at 6:40 pm
Mariners at Rangers at 7:05 pm
COLLEGE
Tuesday
SOFTBALL
No. 11 Texas A&M (38-9) 12 – Houston (23-24) 2
They canceled Wednesday’s Texas A&M University-Commerce softball game against Wichita State. However, both programs have mutually agreed to reschedule the contest during the 2025 season.
BASEBALL
No. 1 Texas A&M (36-5) 13 – Houston (20-21) 11
No. 18 Oklahoma (25-14) 3 – Wichita State 1
No. 19 Oklahoma State (27-14) 12 – Oral Roberts 4
New Mexico 17 – Texas Tech (29-14) 3
Texas (25-17) 11 – UT Arlington 0
TCU (24-15) 5 – Dallas Baptist 2
Baylor (19-20) 9 – Sam Houston 3
GOLF
Texas A&M University-Commerce men’s golfer Chance Mulligan had the second-lowest score in Tuesday’s second round of the Southland Conference Championships at the Comanche Trace Golf Club. On the team leaderboard, Augusta built a 10-stroke lead over Lamar with a score of 563. The Lions’ score of 621 is seven back of Nicholls.
HIGH SCHOOL
Daingerfield Lady Tigers won last Monday, 8-4. It ended 23 years of not making the playoffs.
SOFTBALL BI-DISTRICT
6A
Rowlett vs. Rockwall at Rowlett Fri at 6:30 pm
Royse City vs. Garland at Royse City Thu 6:45 pm
Rockwall vs. Sachse at Sachse at Rockwall Fri at 7:00
Longview vs. Conroe
5A
Huntsville vs. Texas High
Whitehouse vs. Kingwood at Lufkin G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fri, Ge Sat 1:00 pm
Mt Pleasant vs. Dayton at Rusk G1 Thu 6:30 pm, G2 Fri 6:30, Sat 2:00 pm
Lufkin vs. Hallsville at Tatum Fri 7:00 pm,
4A
Van vs. Pittsburg at Longview Wed 6:00 pm
Brownsboro at Sulphur Springs Thu at 6:00 pm
Lindale vs. North Lamar at Lone Oak G1 Wed at 6:00 pm, G2 Thu, G3 Fri
Pleasant Grove vs. Athens at Marshall G1Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fri, G3 Sat Noon
Gilmer vs. Rusk at Tyler Legacy G1 Fri at 8:00 pm, G2-3 Sat 2:00 pm
3A
Rains vs. Bonham at Commerce G1 Thu 5:00 pm, G2 Fri 5:00 pm, G3 Sat 2:00 pm
Jefferson vs. Daingerfield G1-2 Liberty-Eylau Thu 5:00 pm, G3 Marshall Sat at 3:00 pm
Mt Vernon vs. Atlanta G1 MV Thu at 6:30 pm, G2 A, at 6:30 pm, G3 MV Sat at 2:00 pm
White Oak vs. Tatum at Spring Hill G1 Thu 6:00 pm
Winnsboro at Hooks G1 H Thu 6:00 pm, G2 W 6:00 pm, G3 H 3:00 pm
Prairiland vs.?
Queen City vs. Quitman G1Q Wed at 7:00 pm, G2 QC 7:00 pm, G3 Fri 7:00 pm flip
Hughes Springs vs. Troup at Carthage G1 Thu 6:00 pm One Game
Mineola vs. Redwater at Hallsville G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2-3 Sat at Noon
Arp vs. New Diana at Tyler Legacy Thu at 6:30 pm
2A REGION II
Cooper vs. Sam Rayburn at Cooper Non-Conf G Fri at 8:00 pm
Trenton vs. Bland
Honey Grove vs. Celeste
North Hopkins vs. Tom Bean at Chisum Thu 8:00 pm
2A Region III
Cross Roads vs. Ore City at Cross Roads G1-2 Thu 6:30 pm, Sat 2:00 pm
? vs. Harleton
Overton vs. Martins Mill at Tyler Legacy on Fri at 6:00 pm
Bowie vs. Rivercrest at Paul Pewitt Wed at 4:30 pm
West Sabine vs. Big Sandy at Jasper G1Thu 5:00 pm, G2 Fri 8:00 pm, G3 Sat 4:00 pm
Shelbyville vs. Lovelady at Nacogdoches Thu 6:00 pm One Game
McLeod vs.?
Hawkins vs. Kerens
? vs. Linden-Kildare
Frankston vs. Big Sandy
Beckville vs. Alto at Tyler G1-2 3:30 pm, G3 Fri 4:00 pm
1A Region II
Dodd City vs.?
1A Region III
Avery at Sulphur Bluff on Thu at 7:00 pm
-Updated as we receive new information-