ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
Mark Patrick Header 2020
Hess Bad Boy Header Promo 2024
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1
Choctaw County EMS Star Life Conference Header
Sandlin Header 2022

Monday’s Sports

They named Patrick Mahomes Super Bowl LVII MVP on Sunday night. Now he heads to Disneyland three years after heading to Disney World as MVP of Super Bowl LIV.

NFL

Sunday

Chiefs (15-3) 38 – Eagles (14-4) 35

Chiefs kicked a Super Bowl-winning field goal after a crucial holding penalty.

NBA

Monday

Spurs (14-43) at Cleveland Cavaliers (37-22) at 6:00 pm

Rockets (13-43) at Philadelphia 76ers (36-19) at 6:00 pm

Pelicans (29-26) at Oklahoma City Thunder (26-28) at 7:00 pm

Timberwolves (30-29) at Dallas Mavericks (31-27) at 7:30 pm

NHL

Tuesday

Bruins (39-8-5) at Dallas Stars (30-14-10) at 7:30 pm ESPN+

COLLEGE

NCAAW

Sunday

No. 1 South Carlonia (25-0) 88 – No. 3 LSU (23-1) 64

No. 16 Oklahoma (20-4) 85 – Kansas State (14-11) 68

Houston (10-13) 71 – No. 24 South Florida (22-5) 69

TAMUC

Saturday

BASKETBALL

A big third quarter by the Northwestern State Lady Demons, in which the Texas A&M University-Commerce women’s basketball team was outscored by 13, helped the Lady Demons win 71-66 on Saturday at Prather Coliseum. The Lions are at home for two straight games, hosting New Orleans on Thursday at 5:30 pm and Southeastern on Saturday at 2:00 pm. The men host New Orleans on Thursday at 8:00 pm on Hugo Cabrera Night and Southeastern on Senior Day at 4:30 pm on Saturday. The Northwestern State Demons defended the men Saturday 72-64 at Prather Coliseum.

SOFTBALL

The Women’s softball team closed out the Aggie Classic on Sunday at the Davis Diamond with losses to Tarleton, 6-2, in the first game, and 25-0 to Texas A&M in five innings in the second game.

HIGH SCHOOL

Monday

Women

BI-DISTRICT

6A

Royse City vs Rowlett Mon at Wylie East 6:30 pm

Rockwall vs. Wylie East Mon at 6:30 pm at Lovejoy

5A

Marshall vs. Huntsville Tue at Corsicana 7:30 pm

Princeton vs. Terrell Mon at Greenville at 8:00 pm

Mt Pleasant vs. Nacogdoches Mon at Tyler Legacy at 6:30 pm KALK

97.7

Crandall vs. Denison Mon at Naaman Forest at 7:00 pm

Longview vs. Kingwood Tue at Nac Central Heights at 6:00 pm

Tyler vs. Lufkin Tue at Tenaha at 6:30 pm

4A

Sulphur Springs vs. Van Mon at Grand Saline at 6:00 pm

Wills Point vs. Pinkston Mon at S. Garland at 7:00 pm

North Lamar vs. Mabank

Kaufman vs. Carter

Sunnyvale vs. Roosevelt

Liberty-Eylau vs. Canton

Lincoln vs. Farmersville Mon TBS at 7:00 pm

Paris vs. Brownsboro Mon at Caddo Mills at 6:00 pm

3A

Edgewood vs. Howe Mon at Caddo Mills at 8:00 pm

Madison vs. Ponder Mon at Carrollton at 7:00 pm

Lone Oak vs. Pottsboro

Whitesboro vs. Cedar Hill Newman Tue at Aubrey at 6:00 pm

Waskom

Tatum vs. TBA

Chapel Hill MP vs. Hooks Mon at Paris 6:30 pm Star 96.9

Arp TBA

Mt Vernon vs. Atlanta Mon at Spring Hill at 6:30 pm

Commerce vs. Gunter

Rains vs. Bells

New Boston vs. Mineola Mon TBS at 8:00 pm

Winnsboro vs. Queen City Mon at Longview at 6:00 pm

Jefferson vs. White Oak Tue at Hallsville at 6:30 pm

2A

Clarksville vs. Como-Pickton

Lindsay vs. Honey Grove

Cooper vs. Maud

Wolfe City vs. Collinsville

Alba-Golden vs. Detroit Mon TBA at 6:00 pm

Rivercrest vs. Boles Mon at Mt Vernon at 8:00 pm

McLeod vs. Overton

Union Grove vs. Cushing Mon at Gladewater at 6:00 pm

1A

Saltillo vs. Miller Grove

Dodd City vs. Avery

Campbell vs. Avinger

Friday

BOYS

Athens 46 – Mabank 35

Atlanta 60 – Queen City 44

Big Sandy 74 – Linden-Kildare 22

Bowie 56 – Harts Bluff 41

Caddo Mills 44 – Wills Point 42

Celeste 64 – Whitewright 28

Chapel Hill TY 551 – Kilgore 25

Clarksville 39 – Maud 33

Como-Pickton 46 – Alba-Golden 38

Cooper 64 – Boles 48

Crandall 74 – Corsicana 46

Edgewood 61 – Commerce 51

No. 11 Forney 78 – Terrell 71

Grand Saline 55 – Lone Oak 50

Gunter 56 – Bells 45

Honey Grove 52 – Tom Bean 37

Hooks 69 – Paul Pewitt 37

Jefferson 51 – Tatum 50

Leonard 64 – Bonham 40

Liberty-Eylau 74 – North Lamar 57

Lindale 46 – Canton 45

Longview 50 – Tyler Lions 34

No. 12 Lukin 45 – Huntsville 50

McKinney North 45 – Greenville 44

No. 3 Mt Pleasant 64 – Marshall 37

Nacogdoches 53 – Kingwood 51

New Boston 58 – Redwater 53

New Diana 50 – Gladewater 40

North Hopkins 79 – Cumby 48

Paris 79 – Pittsburg 49

Pine Tree 71 – Whitehouse 63

Pottsboro 61 – Blue Ridge 54

Prairiland 47 – Rains 33

Rockwall 56 – Rockwall-Heath 48

Sabine 47 – Daingerfield 46

Sam Rayburn 53 – Bland 36

Spring Hill 53 – Henderson 40

Sulphur Springs 70 – Pleasant Grove 43

Sunnyvale 73 – Ford 43

Texas High 75 – Hallsville 63

Van Alstyne 46 – Celina 42

White Oak 53 – Hughes Springs 30

West Rusk 63 – Elysian Fields 38

Whitesboro 68 – S&S Consolidated 27

Winnsboro 53 – Harmony 31

Wolf City 80 – Trenton 45