Robert Allen, Ken Woolsey, and John Toppings
NBA
Monday
East G1 6ers (1-0)
76ers (54-28) 119 – Celtics (57-25) 115
West Denver G2 (2-0)
Nuggets (53-29) 97 – Suns (45-37) 87
Tuesday
East G2 Heat (1-0)
Heat (44-38) at New York Knicks (47-35) 6:30 pm TNT
West G1
Lakers (43-39) at San Francisco Warriors (44-38) 9:00 pm TNT
NHL
Tuesday
West 2nd Round G1
Kraken (46-28-8) at Dallas Stars (47-21-14) at 8:30 pm ESPN
MLB
Monday
Astros (16-13) 7 – Giants (11-17) 3
Tuesday
Diamondbacks (16-13) at Arlington Rangers (17-11) at 7:05 pm
Giants (11-17) at Astros (16-13) at 7:10 pm
COLLEGE
SOFTBALL
Monday
No. 12 Arkansas 2 – No. 3 Tennessee 0
BASEBALL
Monday
TCU 15 – Texas 7
Tuesday
Oklahoma State at Oral Roberts at 6:00 pm
Tarleton at Texas A&M at 6:00 pm
UT Rio Grande Valley at TCU at 6:00 pm
Baylor at Abilene Christian at 6:00 pm
No. 1 LSU at SE Louisiana
Oklahoma at No. 16 Dallas Baptist at 6:30 pm
HIGH SCHOOL
Coaches selected three umpires from the Northeast Texas Softball Chapter to officiate in the Texas Association of Private and Parochial (pro-ROW-key-AL) Schools (TAPPS) State Semifinals on Friday, May 12, at the University of Texas-Arlington at Alan Saxe Softball Field. They are Robert Allen, Ken Woolsey, and John Toppings.
SOFTBALL
BI-DISTRICT
Monday
Frankston 15 – Big Sandy 1
Frankston 20 – Big Sandy 3
Grand Saline 8 – Bells 2
AREA
6A
Lake Ridge vs. Royse City
Rockwall vs. Waxahachie
5A
Huntsville vs. Lovejoy at Corsicana G1 Thu 6:30 pm, G2 Fri 7:30 pm, G3 Sat Noon
Dayton vs. McKinney North
4A
Pleasant Grove vs. Canton at Marshall G1 Thu 7:00 pm. G2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Sat Noon
Van vs. Ford at Crandall G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat 1:00 pm
Sulphur Springs vs. Mabank at Rains G1 Fri 6:00 pm, G2 Sat 3:00 pm, G3 Mon 6:00 pm
Canton vs. Pleasant Grove
Farmersville vs. Nort Lamar at Bonham G1 Fri 6:30, G2 Sat 1:00 pm
3A
West Rusk vs. Mt Vernon at Grand Saline, G1 Fri 6:00 pm, G2 Sat 2:00 pm, G3 FollowsHughes Springs vs. Hooks at Marshall, G1 Thu 4:45 pm, G2 Fri 4:45 pm, G3 Sat 10:00 am
Whitesboro vs. Chisum
Boyd vs. Prairiland at Sherman G1 Fri 6:00 pm, G2-G3 Sat 4:00 pm
Queen City vs. White Oak NTBU G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Tatum 630 pm, G3 Marshall HS, 7:00 pm
Winnsboro vs. Troup at Longview Lobo G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat 5:00 pm
2A
Cumby vs. Riesel Monday at Waco
Trenton vs. Valley Mills
Crawford vs. Whitewright
2A RIII
Rivercrest vs. Big Sandy/Frankston
Hawkins vs. McLeon
Harleton vs. Kerens at Longview Lobo Sat 1:00 pm
Como-Pickton vs. Cross Roads at Whitehouse G1 Thu 5:30, G2 Fri 5:30 pm, G3 Sat 3:00 pm
BASEBALL
BI-DISTRICT
5A RII
Porter vs. Longview
McKinney North vs. Corsicana
Hallsville vs. Huntsville
Lovejoy vs. Crandall
Texas High vs. Lufkin at Hallsville, G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat 1:00 pm
4A RII
Community vs. Wills Point
Kaufman vs. Ferris
Canton vs. Sunnyvale
Farmersville vs. Mabank
3A 2A RII
DeKalb vs. R13 at Marshall HS, G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2-G3 Fri 7:00 pm
Hughes Springs vs. West Rusk at Spring Hill G1 Fri 7:00 pm, G2-G3 Sat 6:00 pm
Queen City vs. Como-Pickton at NTCC G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2-G3 Fir 5:00 pm
Atlanta vs. Mt Vernon at Hooks G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2-G3 Sat 1:00 pm
Alba-Golden vs. Linden Kildare at Winnsboro G1 Fri 6:00 pm G2-G3 Sat 2:00 pm
Pleasant Grove vs. Chapel Hill TY at Winnsboro G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 8:00 pm, G3 TBA
2A RIII
Maud vs. North Hopkins
Como-Pickton vs. Ore City
West Sabine vs. Woden
Alba-Golden vs. Linden-Kildare
McLeod vs. Cumby
1A RIII
Avery vs. Miller Grove
Sulphur Bluff vs. Neches