NBA
Sunday
East Semifinals G1 Heat (1-0)
Heat (44-38) 180 – Knicks (47-35) 101
West G7 Warriors (4-3) Winner
Warriors (44-38) 120 – Kings (48-34) 100
Monday
East Semifinals G1
76ers (54-28) vs. Celtics (57-25) at 6:30 pm TNT
West Semifinals G2 Nuggets (1-0)
Suns (45-37) vs. Nuggets (53-29) at 9:00 pm TNT
NHL
Friday Stars (4-2) Winner
Stars (47-21-14) 4 – Wild (46-25-11) 1
Tuesday
G1
Kraken at Dallas Stars 8:30 pm
MLB
Sunday
Rangers (17-11) 15 – Yankees (15-14) 2
Astros (15-13) 4 – Phillies (15-14) 3
Monday
Rangers and Astros Idle
COLLEGE
SOFTBALL
Sunday
Iowa State 6 – No. 20 Baylor 5
No. 7 Oklahoma State 8 – Texas Tech 0
No. 1 Oklahoma 8 – Kansas 2
No. 23 Texas A&M 11 – Missouri 4
No. 12 Arkansas 6 – No. 3 Tennessee 4
No 16 Alabama 2 – No. 14 LSU 0
Texas A&M-Commerce Lions Softball collected a 2-0 win in Game 1 at John Cain Family Field over Northwestern State, while they suspended Game 2 due to inclement weather.
Baseball
Sunday
No. 18 West Virginia 18 – Baylor 4
No. 19 Dallas Baptist 4 – Rice 3
Kansas State 10 – No. 14 Texas Tech 8
No. 1 LSU 13 – Alabama 11
Oklahoma 7 – Kansas 4
Texas 3 – TCU 2
Recent Texas A&M University-Commerce football alum Darius Williams has earned an opportunity to continue his football career after being invited to the rookie minicamp by the San Francisco 49ers.
HIGH SCHOOL
Friday, Mt Vernon’s Olivia Baird claimed first place in pole vaulting clearing 11’9” in Whitehouse, sending her to state.
SOFTBALL
BI-DISTRICT
Friday
No. 2 Bullard 12 – Henderson 2, Bullard 12 – Henderson 4
Elysian Fields 2 – White Oak 0
Ford 9 – Community 5
Gilmer 7 – Hudson 6
Harleton 9 – Detroit 4
Hughes Springs 7 – Tatum 2
No. 11 Huntsville 14 – Mt Pleasant 4, Huntsville 10 – Mt Pleasant 0
Kaufman 11 – Farmersville 8
No. 9 Kingwood 3 – Whitehouse 0
Mabank 14 – Caddo Mills 7
Mt Vernon 11 – DeKalb 1
North Lamar 17 – Athens 4
Prairiland 11 – Gunter 1
Porter 3 – Hallsville 1
No. 4 Rockwall 8 – Garland 3
Spring Hill 6 – Jacksonville 3, Spring Hill 8 – Jacksonville 1
Sulphur Springs 7 – Lindale 0
Troup 3 – New Diana 0
Tyler Legacy 2 – Wylie East 0
No. 13 West Rusk 4 – Sabine 1
Saturday
Canton 3 – Ferris 1
Dayton 4 – Longview 2
Farmersville 13 – Kaufman 2, Farmersville 16 – Kaufman 6
Harleton 13 – Detroit 1
Hooks 14 – Quitman 4
No. 9 Kingwood 6 – Whitehouse 2
Nort Lamar 9 – Athens 4
Pleasant Grove 13 – Brownsboro 12, Pleasant Grove 8 – Brownsboro 1
Queen City 24 – Mineola 2
No. 17 Rains 12 – Pottsboro 2
Royse City 18 – Sachse 8
Troup 6 – New Diana 0
No. 13 West Rusk 9 – Sabine 1
White Oak 2 – Elysian Fields 0
Whitewright 6 – Cooper 0
Winnsboro 4 – Redwater 2
Wylie East 4 0 Tyler Legacy 1
AREA
6A
Lake Ridge vs. Royse City
Rockwall vs. Waxahachie
5A
Huntsville vs. Lovejoy at Corsicana G1 Thu 6:30 pm, G2 Fri 7:30 pm, G3 Sat Noon
Dayton vs. McKinney North
4A
Pleasant Grove vs. Canton at Marshall G1 Thu 7:00 pm. G2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Sat Noon
Van vs. Ford at Crandall G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat 1:00 pm
Sulphur Springs vs. Mabank at Rains G1 Fri 6:00 pm, G2 Sat 3:00 pm, G3 Mon 6:00 pm
Canton vs. Pleasant Grove
Farmersville vs. Nort Lamar
3A
Rains vs.
West Rusk vs. Mt Vernon at Grand Saline, G1 Fri 6:00 pm, G2 Sat 2:00 pm, G3 Follows – K-Lake 97.7
Milage
Hughes Springs vs. Hooks at Marshall, G1 Thu 4:45 pm, G2 Fri 4:45 pm, G3 Sat 10:00 am – Star 96.9
Whitesboro vs. Chisum
Boyd vs. Prairiland
Queen City vs. White Oak
Winnsboro vs. Troup at Longview Lobo G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 5:00pm
2A
Cumby vs. Riesel
Trenton vs. Valley Mills
Crawford vs. Whitewright
2A RIII
Rivercrest vs. Big Sandy/Frankston
Hawkins vs. Alba-Golden/McLeon
Harleton vs. Kerens at Longview Lobo Sat 1:00 pm
Como-Pickton vs. Cross Roads
BASEBALL
Friday
No. 3 Celina 7 – Anna 3
Chapel Hill TY 3 – Brownsboro 2
Harmony 12 – Winona 0
Kilgore 2 – No. 22 Spring Hill 1
Lindale 4 – Van 2
Lufkin 9 – Kingwood 5
New Caney 7 – Nacogdoches 3
New Diana 9 – White Oak 5
Panther Creek 4 – Van Alstyne 2
Prairiland 15 – Lone Oak 3
No. 1 Rockwall 5 – Tyler Legacy 3
No. 2 Rockwall-Heath 4 – North Forney 3
Royse City 5 – Horn 4
No. 19 Whitehouse 12 – Marshall 1
Winnsboro 13 – Chapel Hill MP 1
Saturday
Bells 13 – Blue Ridge 3
Brock 16 – New Diana 1
Brownsboro 5 – Van 1
Honey Grove 6 – Alba-Golden 5
Ore City 6 – Linden-Kildare 4
BI-DISTRICT
5A RII
Texas High vs. Lufkin at Hallsville, G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat 1:00 pm
4A RII
Community vs. Wills Point
Kaufman vs. Ferris
Canton vs. Sunnyvale
Farmersville vs. Mabank
3A 2A RII
Hughes Springs vs. West Rusk at Spring Hill G1 Fri 7:00 pm, G2 Sat 6:00 pm, G3 Follows
Queen City vs. Como-Pickton at NTCC G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fir 5:00 pm, G3 Follows
Atlanta vs. Mt Vernon at Hooks G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Sat 1:00 pm, G3 Follows
Alba-Golden vs. Linden Kildare at Winnsboro G1 Fri 6:00 pm G2 Sat 2:00 pm, G3 Follows
Pleasant Grove vs. Chapel Hill TY at Winnsboro G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 8:00 pm, G3 TBA