" /> Paris High School Student Athletes Honored – EastTexasRadio.com
Dane McLamore Header
Morrell banner
cypress basin hospice
Access Financial Group
Sandlin – Find New Roads – It’s All About You Aug 2017
Momentum Ranger Head Oct 2020
Titus Regional Header Oct 2020
Hess Lawn Mower Header

Paris High School Student Athletes Honored

 

LADYCATS
Row 1: Grace Woodby, Estephany Balderes, Sarah Bloodworth, Sunny Scruggs, Saya Swaim, Kameyel Franklin, Tatiana Washington, Ansley Downs Row 2: Rayn Hayden, Chetori Jones, Serenity Sanders, Courtasia Dowdy, Amagane Hamilton, Laney Madding, Katy Hall, Chandi Helberg Row 3: Deagan Dingman, Reagan Stone, Emily Eddlemon, Nicole Hawkes, Alyssa Standifer, Reagan Benson, Jayla Sims, Zanesha Dangerfield, Quiniya Savage Not photographed: Lilly Lewis, Kiaunsha Jackson, Takara Moore, Sydney Walter

The Paris Wildcat Athletic Booster Club hosted its annual athletic banquet on May 22 at Love Civic Center.

The top overall awards, the Ladycat of the Year and Wildcat of the Year, were presented. The Ladycat of the Year award was presented to Katy Hall and the Wildcat of the Year award was presented to Zach Norris.

WILDCATS
Row 1: JP Rojas, Jordan Furtch, Milin Mystry, Zaccheus Ellis, Donovan Williams, Jordan Mitchell, Demetric Glover, Trevon Dennis Row 2: Zain Syed, Felix Vasquez, Cole Miller, Montana Payne, Zach Nation, Javian Dabbs, Kobe Dixon, Ketravious Johnson Row 3: Gabe Allen, Graham Bain, Sahil Prakash, Kyler Beshirs, Blaine Hill, Zach De la Garza, Corbin Martin, Ramiro Ramirez, Zach Norris Not photographed: Mike Godwin, Cameron Jones, Aaron Araujo, Jesus Rangel, Montavius McCarthy, Kobe Savage, Mike Godwin, Jalen Easter, Darqueze Bailey

The Fighting Heart award was presented to Ladycat Deagan Dingman and Wildcat Javian Dabbs.  The Ken Justice Memorial award was presented to Demetric Glover and the David Roberts Memorial award was given to Montana Payne.

The Booster Club awarded $1,000 scholarships to Wildcat Javian Dabbs and Ladycat Laney Madding.

LADYCAT OF THE YEAR AWARD  
Katy Hall

WILDCAT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Zach Norris

 

LADYCAT FIGHTING HEART AWARD

Deagan Dingman

 

WILDCAT FIGHTING HEART AWARD

Javian Dabbs

 

KEN JUSTICE MEMORIAL AWARD

Demetric Glover

 

DAVID ROBERTS MEMORIAL AWARD

Montana Payne

 

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Laney Madding

Javian Dabbs

FOOTBALL

MVP: Jordan Furtch

Co-Offensive Players of the Year:

Donovan Williams & Zaccheus Ellis

Defensive Player of the Year:

Mike Godwin

 

VOLLEYBALL   

MVP: Katy Hall

Co-Offensive Players of the year:

Zanesha Dangerfield & Deagan Dingman

Defensive Player of the Year:

Sunny Scruggs

CROSS COUNTRY

MVP Boy: JP Rojas

MVP Girl: Lilly Lewis

BOYS BASKETBALL

MVP: Cameron Jones

Offensive Player of the Year:

Jordan Mitchell

Co-Defensive Players of the Year:

Trae Johnson & Trevon Dennis

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MVP: Kiaunsha Jackson

Offensive Player:  Quiniya Savage

Defensive Player:  Serenity Sanders

BOYS SOCCER

MVP:  Montana Payne

Co-Defensive Players of the Year:

Aaron Araujo & Kobe Dixon

Co-Offensive Players of the Year:

Felix Vasquez & Cole Miller

Wildcat Award:  Jesus Rangel, JP Rojas, Kyler Beshirs

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Co-MVP: Katy Hall & Sarah Bloodworth

Co-Offensive Players of the Year:

Estephany Balderas & Deagan Dingman

Co-Defensive Players of the Year:

Sunny Scruggs & Grace Woodby

POWERLIFTING

Co-MVP Boys:  Wesley Gage

Co-MVP Girls:  Rayn Hayden

GOLF

MVP Boys:  Blaine Hill

MVP Girls:  Emily Eddlemon

 

TENNIS

MVP Boys: Zain Syed, Gabe Allen, Ramiro Ramirez, Sahil Prakash

MVP Girls:  Reagan Benson

 

SOFTBALL

MVP:  Saya Swain

Defensive Player of the Year:

Quiniya Savage

Offensive Player of the Year:

Kameyel Franklin

 

BOYS TRACK

MVP: Montavius McCarthy

Outstanding Runner: Kobe Savage

Co-Outstanding Field Event:

Mike Godwin & Jalen Easter

 

GIRLS TRACK

MVP: Tatiana Washington

Co-Outstanding Field Event:

Chetori Jones & Takara Moore

Co-Outstanding Runner:  Amagane Hamilton & Courtasia Dowdy

 

BASEBALL

MVP: Zach Norris

Offensive Player of the Year:

Demetric Glover

Defensive Player of the Year:

Javian Dabbs

SWIM

MVP BOYS:  Graham Bain

MVP GIRLS:  Reagan Stone

 

SPORTS MEDICINE

STUDENT TRAINER OF THE

YEAR:  Chandi Helberg

STUDENT MANAGER OF THE YEAR:   Darqueze Bailey

PETE TYSON MEMORIAL AWARD:

Milin Mistry

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Freshman Female:  Allyssa Standifer

Freshman Male:  Corbin Martin

Sophomore Female:  Sydney Walter

Sophomore Male:  Zachary Nation

Junior Female:  Nicole Hawkes

Junior Male:  Sahil Prakash
Senior Female:  Reagan Benson
Senior Male:  Zach De la Garza