Mark Patrick Header 2020
Choctaw County EMS Star Life Conference Header
Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1
Sandlin Header 2022
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Hess Bad Boy Header Promo 2024

Friday’s Sports

NBA

Thursday

East Semifinals G2

Cavaliers (1-1) 118 – Celtics (1-1) 94

West Semifinals G2

Mavericks (1-1) 119 – Thunder (1-1) 110

With a sprained right knee, Luka Doncic had 29 points, ten rebounds, and seven assists to help the Dallas Mavericks beat the Oklahoma City Thunder 119-110 on Thursday night and even the Western Conference semifinals at one win apiece.

Saturday

West Semifinal G3

Thunder (1-1) at Dallas Mavericks (1-1) at 2:30 pm ABC

NHL

Thursday

West Round 2, G2

Stars (1-1) 5 – Avalanche (1-1) 3

The Dallas Stars built another multi-goal lead against high-scoring Colorado. This time, they held on to win and avoid another 0-2 hole in the NHL playoffs.

Saturday

Stars (1-1) at Denver Avalanche (1-1) at 9:00 pm TNT

MLB

Thursday

Astros (13-24) 4 – Yankees (25-14) 3

Friday

Astros (13-24) at Detroit Tigers (19-18) 5:40 pm

Rangers (22-17) at Denver Rockies (9-28) at 7:40 pm

COLLEGE

Thursday

Softball

No. 1 Texas (46-6) 13 – Texas Tech (29-21) 4

Baylor (32-19) 3 – UCF (30-23) 2

UT Arlington 7 – Seattle U 6

BYU (31-22) 7 – No. 2 Oklahlma St 2

No. 9 LSU (40-14) 2 – No. 3 Tennessee (40-10) 1

No. 4 Oklahoma (47-6) 10 – Kansas 1

HIGH SCHOOL

Regional Quarterfinals

SOFTBALL

Wednesday

Softball

No. 24 Canton 9 – Lindale 1

No. 9 Rockwall 6 – Wylie 4

No. 25 Queen City 13 – Mineola 1

No. 16 Whitesboro 17 – Gunter 0

Baseball

Celina 2 – Kennedale 1

Dodd City 11 – Perrin-Whitt 0

Thursday

Softball

No. 24 Canton 9 – Lindale 1

Dodd City 9 – Abbott 3

No. 10 Lovejoy 3 – No. 2 Forney 0

Mt Vernon 4 – White Oak 0

No. 25 Queen City 3 – Mineola 1

No. 9 Rockwall 10 – Wylie 2

S&S Consolidated 10 – No. 14 Rains 7

Sulphur Springs 7 – Van 5

Van Alstyne 5 – No. 23 Panther Creek 3

Baseball

Atlanta 12 – Elysian Fields 2

Beckville 2 – Maud 1

No. 4 Celina 11 – Kennedale 1

Edgewood 2 – Paradise 1

Harmony 10 – Daingerfield 0

Kerens 8 – Linden-Kildae 0

Pleasant Grove 10 – Ranchview 0

No. 5 Rockwall 9 – No. 17 Mansfield 1

Shelbyville 6 – Leon 4

Tom Bean 8 – Alvord 1

West Rusk 6 – DeKalb 3

6A

Rockwall vs. Wylie or Mansfield G1 Wylie Wed 7:00 pm, G2 Rockwall Thu 7:00 pm, G3 Sat

5A

Forney vs. Lovejoy at Rockwall 7:00 pmG1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 11:00 am

4A

Celina vs. Aubrey at Prosper Thu at 7:00 pm

Sulphur Springs vs. Van at Lone Oak 6:00 pm, G1 Wed, G2 Thu, G3 Fri

Canton vs. Lindale at Tyler Legacy 6:00 pm, G1 Wed, G2 Thu, Ge Sat 1:00 pm

3A

Rains vs. S&S Consolidated at Princeton 6:00 pm, G1 Wed, G2 Thu, G3 Fri

White Oak vs. Mt Vernon at Grand Saline 6:30 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm / K-Lake 97.7 – Internet

Whitesboro vs. Gunter, Whitesboro, Wed 6:00 pm One Game

Queen City vs. Mineola at Tatum 6:30 pm, G1 Wed, G2 Thu, G3 Fri

2A Region III

Cross Roads vs. Overton at Tyler Legacy 6:00 pm, G1-2 Fri 6:00 pm

Timpson vs. Shelbyville at Carthage 6:00 pm, G1Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

McLeod vs. Como-Pickton at Hooks 6:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 4:00 pm

1A Region II

Dodd City vs. Abbott at Kaufman, Thu 6:30 pm One Game

1A Region III

Bloomburg vs. Neches at Tyler Legacy, Tue 6:00 pm, One Game

Area

BASEBALL

6A

Rockwall at Mansfield at Irving G1 Thu 7:30 pm, G2 Jesuit 7:30 pm, G3 Jesuit Noon

5A

Lufkin vs. McKinney North at Mike Carter 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Forney at Whitehouse G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Forney 7:00 pm, G3 Athens 2:00 pm

Hallsville vs. Corsicana at Brook Hill 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 1:00 pm

Lovejoy vs. Porter at Lake Belton 6:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri 4:00 pm, G3 Sat

4A

Anna (13-16-2) vs. Godley (21-9-2) at Plano East 7:30 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 1:00 pm

Celina (30-5) vs. Kennedale (24-5), at 6:00 pm, G1 Cel Wed, G2 Ken Thu, G3, TBD Fri

Lindale vs. Sunnyvale at Lone Oak 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Pleasant Grove vs. Ranchview at 6:30 pm G1 PG Thu, G2 RV Fri, G3 Paris Sat 2:00 pm

Benbrook vs. Van Alstyne at Carrollton 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 11:00 am

Farmersville (21-12) vs. Liberty-Eylau (24-7-1) Mt Pleasant 6:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Community vs. North Lamar at Bonham 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat TBD

3A

Edgewood vs. Paradise at Grand Prairie 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Gunter vs. Ponder at Gunter Thu 7:30 pm One Game

Tatum vs. Winnsboro G1 WN Wed 6:00 pm, G2-3 TA Fri 5:00 pm

West Rusk vs. DeKalb at Marshall 7:30 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Boyd vs. Pottsboro Guyer 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat Noon

Rains vs. Whitesboro at Princeton 6:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Atlanta vs. Elysian Fields G1 Atlanta Thu 7:00 pm, G2 EF Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Carthage 1:00 pm

Harmony vs. Daingerfield at Longview 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Saturday Noon / Star 96.9 – Internet

2A Region II

Sam Rayburn vs. Collinsville

2A Region III

Kerens vs. Linden Kildare at Grand Saline G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2-3 Fri 4:00 pm

Beckville vs. Maud at Winnsboro, G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2-3 Fri 5:00 pm

Gary vs. Douglass at Carthage G1-2 5:00 pm, G3 Sat 6:00 pm

1A Region II

Dodd City vs. Perrin-Whitt at Gainesville G1-2 Wed 4:30 pm, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

1A Region III

Saltillo vs. Union Hill at Paris G1-2 5:00 pm, G3 Sat 10:00 am

Neches vs. Sulphur Bluff at Tyler Legacy Thu 6:00 pm