Choctaw County EMS Star Life Conference Header
Sandlin Header 2022
Hess Bad Boy Header Promo 2024
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Mark Patrick Header 2020
Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header

Tuesday’s Sports

NBA

Monday

East Round 1, G4

Celtics (3-1) 102 – Heat (1-3) 88

West Round 1, G4

Nuggets (4-1) 108 – Lakers (1-4) 106

Thunder (4-0) 97 – Pelicans (0-4) 89

The Oklahoma City Thunder posted a first series victory since 2016. The Thunder became the youngest team in NBA history to capture a playoff series, and they did it convincingly as the top seed in the Western Conference. The East takes to the floor tonight with the 76ers at the Knicks, the Magic at the Cavaliers, and the Bucks host the Pacers.

NHL

Monday

East Round 1, G5

Panthers (4-1) 6 – Lightning (1-4) 1

West Round 1, G4

Stars (2-2) 4 – Golden Knights (2-2) 2

The Stars bounced back from losing the first two games of their NHL playoffs first-round series at home by beating the defending champion Vegas Golden Knights twice in their building, including 4-2 on Monday night. Game 5 is Wednesday night in Dallas.

MLB

Monday

The Astros and Rangers were idle

Tuesday

Guardians (19-9) at Houston Astros (9-19) at 7:10 pm

Nationals (14-14) at Arlington Rangers (15-14) at 7:05 pm

COLLEGE

Tuesday

SOFTBALL

Houston (24-26) at Sam Houston at 6:00 pm

BASEBALL

Tarleton State at No. 1 Texas A&M (38-6) at 6:00 pm

Sam Houston at Texas (27-18) at 6:30 pm

UT Arlington at Baylor (19-23) at 6:30 pm

UT Rio Grande Valley at Texas Tech (29-17) at 6:30 pm

HIGH SCHOOL

Playoff Games could change due to weather. Check with your school before traveling.

SOFTBALL

AREA

6A

Midway (25-4) vs. Rowlett (17-15-1) G1 Midlothian G1 Thu 6:30 pm

Mansfield Legacy (26-7-2) vs. Royse City (22-9-1) Forney G1 Thu 7:00 pm

Rockwall (24-7-1) vs. Lake Ridge (18-10) G1 Rockwall 7:00 pm, G2 LR 7:00 pm, G3 Nimitz Fri 7:00 pm

5A

Forney (32-1-2) vs. Mt Pleasant (24-10-1) Royse City, G1 Thu, Home, 7:00 pm, G2 Fri, 7:00 pm, Visitors, G3 Sat Noon

Lovejoy (20-10-1) vs. Lufkin (21-11) Athens 7:00 pm G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 11:30 am

4A

Van (31-2) vs. Farmersville (20-10) Rockwall-Heath, 6:00 pm, G1 Wed, G2 Thu, G3 Fri

Sulphur Springs (21-8-2) vs. Ford (20-8) Commerce, Fri 5:00 pm One Game

Canton (24-8) vs. Athens (20-12-2) Bullard 6:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat Noon

Community (29-1-1) vs. Lindale (14-13-1) Lone Oak 6:00 pm Fri, One Game

Gilmer (22-10-2) vs. Little Cypress (25-8) Carthage G1 Fri 7:00 pm, Jasper, G2-3 Sat 4:00 pm

3A

Rains (27-5-1) vs. Boyd (26-8) G1 Duncanville G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Edgewood (16-11-1) vs. S&S Consolidated (25-7) Commerce 7:30 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:30 pm

Jefferson (22-11) vs. Mt Vernon (15-8-1) Hooks, G1 Tue 6:00 pm, G2-3 TBA

White Oak (26-5) vs. Hooks (25-5-1) Marshall, G1 Thu 5:45 pm, G2 Fri 7:45 pm, G3 Sat 3:00 pm

Whitesboro (26-6) vs. Grand Saline (23-10-1) Community, G1 Fri 6:00 pm, G2-3 Sat 5:00 pm

Paradise (14-12-2) vs. Gunter (22-10)

Queen City (22-3) vs. Hughes Springs (211-11-1) at Atlanta G1 Wed 6:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat Noon Star 96.9

Mineola (19-9) vs. New Diana (20-10-1) Tyler Legacy, G1 Fri 8:00 pm, G2-3 Sat 4:00 pm

2A Region II

Cooper (10-7) vs. Crawford (8-4) G1 Wed 6:00 pm. G2 Fri, G3 Sat

Trenton (19-7) vs. Bosqueville (5-8) Sat One Game

Riesel (27-3-1) vs. Tom Bean (9-6) Sat One Game

2A Region III

Cross Roads (24-8-1) vs. Alba-Golden (19-5-1) Tyler Legacy 6:00 pm G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Overton (23-8-1) vs. Bowie (20-7) Winnsboro, G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2-3 Fri 5:00 pm

McLeod (21-9) vs. Kerens (23-11) Lindale Thu 7:00 pm

Como-Pickton (31-3) vs. Frankston (18-14) Grand Saline 7:00 pm, G1 Wed, G2 Thur, G3 Sat TBA

Beckville (26-5) vs. Colmesneil (18-12-2) Nacogdoches G1-2 Fri 8:00 pm, G2-3 Sat Noon

1A Region II

Avalon (3-9) vs. Dodd City (7-7-3) Valley View Fri 6:30 pm One Game

1A Region III

Bloomburg (2-10) advances to Regional Semi-Finals

Neches (11-2) vs. Avery (2-17) Sat One Game

BASEBALL

BI-DISTRICT

5A

Lufkin (21-7) vs. Mt Pleasant (12-8) at Hallsville, G1 Wed 5:00 pm, Home, G2 Fri 7:00 pm, Visitors, G3 Sat 3:00 pm

Hallsville (20-9) vs. Kingwood (21-9) Lufkin G1 Fri 5:00 pm, G2-3 5:00 pm

Porter (24-6-1) vs. Texas High (15-9) Tyler JC, Wed 4:00 pm, G2-3 Fri 4:00 pm

4A

Canton (25-5) vs. Farmersville (17-10) N Forney 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 1:00 pm

Community (16-8-1) vs. Wills Point (5-17) Crandall, G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat 1:00 pm

3A

Edgewood (24-9-1) vs. Blue Ridge (12-9) Commerce, G1 Thu 7:30 pm, G2-3 Fri 6:00 pm

Grand Saline (13-8) vs. Gunter (27-0) Bonham G1 Fri 7:00 pm, G2-3 Sat Noon

Winnsboro (22-6-1) vs. Queen City (7-16) Carthage G1 Fri 5:00 pm, G2-3 Sat 11:00 am

West Rusk (13-11-1) vs. New Diana (16-11) G1 Ty Legacy Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Longview Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Grand Saline Sat 2:00 pm

DeKalb (16-7-2) vs. Mt Vernon (15-7-1) Paris 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 1:00 pm

Rains (22-6-1) vs. Bonham (11-9) G1 Bonham Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Rains Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Commerce Sat 2:00 pm

Atlanta (16-9-1) vs. Mineola (7-13) Carthage, G1 Thu 6:30 pm, G2-3 Sat 1:00 pm

Gladewater (14-10) vs. Elysian Fields (13-8-1) Atlanta 7:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

Harmony (16-5-1) vs. Redwater (12-14-1) Marshall 5:00 pm, G1 Thu, G2 Fri, G3 Sat Noon

Daingerfield (12-10) vs. Troup (19-5) Longview, G1 Thu 7:00 pm, G2 Fri 6:00 pm, G3 Sat 2:00 pm

2A Region II

Sam Rayburn (21-2-2) vs. Tioga (13-12) Princeton, G1-2 Fri 7:00 pm, G3 Sat

Collinsville (29-2) vs. Wolfe City (9-13) Melissa G1 Thu 7:00 pm

Tom Bean (20-6-1) vs. Cooper (16-10) McKinney Boyd, G1 Fri 6:30 pm, G2-3 Sat Noon

Honey Grove (13-6-1) vs. Era (8-4) Princeton G1-2 Wed 4:30 pm, G3 Sat Bells 11:00 pm

2A Region III

Beckville (19-2-1) vs. Cayuga (19-10) Rusk G1-2 Wed 4:00 pm, G3 Sat 7:00 pm

Como-Pickton (11-12-1) vs. Maud (11-7) Winnsboro, G1 Thu 7:30 pm, G2-3 Hooks, Sat Noon

Alba-Golden (18-6) vs. James Bowie (13-6) Hooks, G1 -2 Fri 5:00 pm, G3 Sat TBD

Harleton (22-3) vs. LaPoynor (11-9) Panola JC, G1 Thu 6:00 pm, G2-3 Sat 2:00 pm

Ore City (17-6) vs. Cumby (8-11) Winnsboro Fri 5:00 pm One Game

1A Region III

Union Hill (8-12-1) vs. Trinidad (0-12) Grand Saline Wed 4:00 pm, One Game