Cypress Basin Hospice 2023 Header
Better View Tree Trimming Header Ad
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 2
Sandlin Header 2022
ETB Advertising Banner Header Terrie 1

UIL Basketball Playoffs

BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

REGION II

REGIONAL FINALS

GIRLS

 

6A at Panther Activity Center

DeSota (25-5) vs. No. 10 Cypress Springs (31-8) 5:30 pm

No. 3 Cedar Hill (23-13) vs. No. 9 Cypress Ranch (29-5) 7:30 pm

5A Curtis Culwell Center

No. 7 Liberty (25-10) vs. Mt Pleasant (36-0) at 6:00 pm K-Lake 97.7

No. 12 Memorial (27-10) vs. McKinney North (29-6) at 7:30 pm

4A TAMU-Commerce

Panther Creek (24-12) vs. Pinkston (25-11) at 6:00 pm

Godley (28-7) vs. Sunnyvale (31-5) at 8:00 pm

3A Prosper

No. 23 Pottsboro (32-3) vs. Chapel Hill MP (28-6) at 6:00 pm Star 96.9

Gunter (28- 9) vs No. 16 Winnsboro (29-8) at 7:30 pm

2A McKinney North

Lipan (31-2) 47 vs. Cooper (28-10) at 5:00 pm

Nocona (36-0) vs. Muenster (28-7) at 7:00 pm

 REGION III

REGIONAL FINALS

GIRLS

2A Athens

Martins Mill (29-6) vs. No. 13 Tenaha (33-2) at 6:00 pm

LaPoynor (17-6) vs. Douglas (18-10) at 8:00 pm

1A Mansfield

Huckabay (37-2) vs. Dodd City (32-5) at 5:00 pm

Gorman (33-3) vs. Slidell (29-3) at 7:00 pm

 

REGION II

REGIONAL QUARTER

GIRLS

6A
DeSota (25-5) 65 – Lake Ridge (26-13) 49
No. 10 Cypress Springs (31-8) 55 – Langham (23-13) 50
No. 3 Cedar Hill (23-13) 53 – Sachse (26-10) 42
No. 9 Cypress Ranch (29-5) 56 – Tomball (31-8) 44
5A
No. 7 Liberty (25-10) 51 – Mesquite Poteet (21-9) 24
Mt Pleasant (36-0) 52 – Huntsville (16-19) 34
No. 12 Memorial (27-10) 45 0 The Colony (27-10) 32
McKinney North (29-6) 55 – Red Oak (21-11) 38
4A
Panther Creek (24-12) 53 – Alvarado (24-11) 42
Pinkston (25-11) 41 – North Lamar (29-7) 23
Godley (28-7) 47 – Van Alstyne (22-11) 36
Sunnyvale (31-5) 52 – Lincoln (21-10) 41
3A
No. 23 Pottsboro (32-3) 47 – Edgewood (28-7) 35
Chapel Hill MP (28-6) 51 – Mt Vernon (20-11) 30
Gunter (28- 9) 54 – Rains (24-13) 35
No. 16 Winnsboro (29-8) 68 – Mineola (17-17) 41
2A
Lipan (31-2) 47 – Windthorst (27-5) 30
Cooper (28-10) 73 – Lindsay (18-7) 58
Nocona (36-0) 50 – Stamford (19-5) 34
Muenster (28-7) 57 – Bland (26-4) 34

REGION III

REGIONAL QUARTER

GIRLS

4A
Hardin-Jefferson (32-5) 58 – Palestine (21-12) 57
LaVega (35-5) 61 – Marbel Falls (21-14) 33
Madisonville (33-5) 58 – Jacksonville (26-11) 22
Connally (28-9) 52 – Salado (23-14) 49
2A
Martins Mill (29-6) 60 – Lovelady (22-15) 25
No. 13 Tenaha (33-2) 63 – McLeod (22-12) 18
LaPoynor (17-6) 58 – Frankston (14-12) 39
Douglas (18-10) 46 – Hawkins (19-3) 39
1A
Huckabay (37-2) 52 – Rochelle (21-12) 19
Dodd City (32-5) 43 – Throckmorton (14-6) 37
Gorman (33-3) 52 – Richland Springs (9-14) 33
Slidell (29-3) 31 – Bloomburg (29-7) 20

REGION II

AREA

GIRLS

6A
Lake Ridge (26-12) 48 – Mesquite Horn (18-16) 30
No. 2 DeSoto (24-5) 65 – No. 19 Rockwall (24-11) 32
Cypress Springs (30-8) 64 – Oak Ridge (25-8) 31
Langham (23-12) 63 – Spring (24-9) 43
No. 3 Cedar Hill (22-13) 57 – No. 16 Royse City (25-11) 37
Sachse (26-9) 60 – Midway (22-12) 48
5A
Huntsville (16-18) 55 – Princeton (23-11) 52
No. 8 Mt Pleasant (35-0) 36 – Crandall (22-12) 26
Red Oak (21-10) 57 – Tyler Lions (26-7) 48
McKinney North (28-6) 65 – Longview (24-10) 29
4A
Pinkston (24-11) 38 – No. 23 Van (22-3) 33
North Forney Fri 7:00 pm
North Lamar (29-6) 52 – Kaufman (22-10) 31
Van Alstyne (23-10) 64 – FW Dunbar (19-13) 59
Sunnyvale (30-5) 56 – Canton (27-9) 30
3A
Edgewood (28-7) 50 – Ponder (16-19) 37
Pottsboro (31-3) 35 – Whitesboro (26-10) 19
Chapel Hill MP (27-6) 64 – Tatum (19-10) 30
Mt Vernon (20-10) 63 – Gladewater (11-10) 42
Gunter (27-9) 52 Paradise (25-10) 49
Rains (24-12) 54 – Trinity (22-9) 36
Mineola (17-16) 49 – Waskom (19-12) 42
No. 18 Winnsboro (28-8) 90 – Jefferson (22-13) 33
2A
Lindsay (18-6) 46 – Como-Pickton (19-9) 20
Cooper (27-10) 53 – Wolfe City (27-11) 30
Detroit (8-9) vs. Bland (15-3) at Leonard Fri 6:30 pm
Muenster (27-7) 64 – Boles (22-14) 23
McLeod (22-11) 41 – Chireno (26-3) 32
No. 14 Tenaha (32-2) 58 – Union Grove (20-13) 15
Douglass (1710) 45 – Timpson (27-10) 23
Hawkins (19-2) 55 – Woden (13-4) 31
1A
Throckmorton (14-6) 61 – Saltillo (34-5) 52
Dodd City (31-5) 65 – Saint Jo (25-6) 28
Slidell (28-3) 60 – Avinger (14-10) 38
No. 17 Martins Mill (28-6) 76 – Moody (19-9) 22
No. 14 Tenaha 58 – Union Grove 15

REGION II

AREA

BOYS

6A

No. 7 DeSoto (26-8) vs. Rockwall- Heath (20-12) at Forney, Fri at 7:00 pm

Naaman Forest (12-20) vs. Mansfield Legacy (23-9) at Irving, Thu at 7:00 pm

No. 25 Wylie (22-11) vs. Cedar Hill (23-13) at Mesquite Horn, Fri at 7:00 pm

5A

Lufkin (34-3) vs. Red Oak (25-10) Tyler JC Fri at 6:00 pm

Mt Pleasant (34-0) vs. No. 21 Forney (29-4) at Tyler JC Fri 7:30 pm

No. 23 Lancaster (22-7) vs. Tyler Lions (20-10) 

Crandall (21-15) vs. Longview (25-7) at Caddo Mills Fri 7:00 pm

4A

Canton (31-7) 58 vs. Pinkston (22-11) at Crandall Fri 7:00 pm

Sulphur Springs (29-7) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (14-15) at Royse City, Fri 7:00 pm

Eastern Hills (26-7) vs. Van Alstyne (19-16) at Carrollton Creekview, Fri 7:00 pm

Lincoln (12-21) vs. Paris (18-9) at Greenville Fri 6:30 pm

No. 5 Carter (28-3) vs. Liberty-Eylau (19-5) at Greenville Fri 8:00 pm

3A

Howe (16-10) vs. Whitesboro (15-13) at Sherman Fri 6:30 pm

Pottsboro (27-6) vs. Paradise (22-12) at Sanger Fri 6:30 pm

Tatum (21-13) vs. Mineola (22-9) at Whitehouse Fri 7:00 pm

White Oak (22-12) vs. Atlanta (24-7) at Hallsville Fri 7:00 pm

Ponder (17-0) vs. Gunter (24-7) at Denton Ryan Fri 7:30 pm

Madison (21-13) vs. Bells (21-7) at Princeton Fri 6:00 pm

Hooks (28-5) vs. West Rusk (18-9) at Pittsburg Fri 6:00 pm

Chapel Hill MP (33-2) vs. Jefferson (23-6) at Hallsville Sat 7:00 pm

2A

Clarksville (17-12) vs. Lindsay (16-15) at Bonham Thu 7:00 pm

North Hopkins (26-7) vs. Wolfe City (17-14) at Commerce Fri 6:00 pm

Sam Rayburn (26-6) vs. Cooper (15-7) at Paris Fri 7:30 pm

Muenster (22-8) vs. James Bowie (15-4) at Farmersville Fri 6:30 pm

 

Region III

AREA

BOYS

4A

Harden-Jefferson (30-5) vs. Chapel Hill TY (21-7) at Hudson Fri 7:30 pm

Silsbee (23-12) vs. Jacksonville (24-8) at SFA Fri 7:00 pm

Bullard (23-5) 90 – Little Cypress (26-11) at Zavalla Fri 7:00 pm

2A

Tenaha (17-16) vs. Overton (16-10) at Henderson Thu 6:30 pm

Timpson (19-3) vs. Union Grove (18-13) at New Summerfield Sat 7:00 pm

Marlin (18-12) vs. Martins Mill (27-6) at Navarro Fri 8:00 pm

Douglass (31-3) vs. Beckville (26-7) at Henderson Fri 8:00 pm

Hawkins (23-7) vs. Shelbyville (22-9) at Henderson Fri 6:00 pm

1A

Saltillo (26-8) vs. Perrin-Whitt (27-6) at Celina Thu 8:00 pm

Dodd City (28-7) vs. Midway (24-7) at Gainsville Fri 6:00 pm

Slidell (20-13) vs. Miller Grove (25-10) at Bonham Thu 6:30 pm

Graford (31-3) vs. Sulphur Bluff (19-16) at Gainesville Thu 6:30 pm

 

REGION II

BI-DISTRICT

BOYS

6A
No. 7 DeSoto (26-8) 56 – Weiss Pflugerville (15-19) 50
Rockwall- Heath (20-12) 83 – Rowlett (15-14) 53
Naaman Forest (12-20) 40 – Rockwall (22-11) 33
Mansfield Legacy (23-9) 57 – Temple (17-15) 51
No. 25 Wylie (22-11) 65 – Royse City (16-16) 37
5A
Lufkin (34-3) 54 – Hallsville (20-14) 41
Red Oak (25-10) 65 – Sherman (13-15) 48
Mt Pleasant (34-0) 57 – Porter (11-23) 38
No. 21 Forney (29-4) 77 – McKinney North (12-18) 38
No. 23 Lancaster (22-7) 67 – Melissa (17-17) 46
Tyler Lions (20-10) 50 – Kingwood Park (16-19) 40
Crandall (21-15) 44 – Lovejoy (23-8) 35
Longview (25-7) 52 – Nacogdoches (21-13) 34
4A
Canton (31-7) 58 – Pleasant Grove (6-19) 41
Pinkston (22-11) 60 – Sunnyvale (20-10) 41
Sulphur Springs (29-7) 54 – Lindale (22-11) 53
Wilmer-Hutchins (14-15) 49 – Kaufman (13-20) 31
Eastern Hills (26-7) 75 – Ferris (17-17) 49
Van Alstyne (19-16) 83 – Summit Int. Prep. (8-7) 45
Lincoln (12-21) 56 – Wills Point (25-9) 49
Paris (18-9) 55 – Brownsboro (26-8) 51
No. 5 Carter (28-3) 100 – Community (8-20) 39
Liberty-Eylau (19-5) 52 – Athens (21-12) 51
3A
Howe (16-10) 54 – Prairiland (26-5) 49
Whitesboro (15-13) 63 – Trinity Leadership (11-19) 44
Pottsboro (27-6) 62 – Commerce (9-20) 46
Tatum (21-13) 60 – Sabine (11-21) 41
Mineola (22-9) 62 – New Boston (11-13) 35
White Oak (22-12) 61 – Waskom (9-18) 33 
Atlanta (24-7) 48 – Winnsboro (14-15) 42
Ponder (17-0) 72 – Newman Int. Ady. 25
Gunter (24-7) 62 – Rains (17-17) 56
Madison (21-13) 81 – Pilot Point (12-16) 51
Bells (21-7) 63 – Edgewood (18-15) 50
Hooks (28-5) 52 – Quitman (20-15) 41
West Rusk (18-9) 59 – Daingerfield (7-10) 49
Chapel Hill MP (33-2) 77 – Redwater (15-20) 58
Jefferson (23-6) 51 – New Diana (22-8) 24
2A
Clarksville (17-12) 46 – Alba-Golden (13-17) 32
Lindsay (16-15) 37 – Honey Grove (20-11) 32
North Hopkins (26-7) 47 – Rivercrest (9-18) 38
Wolfe City (17-14) 74 – Collinsville (12-11) 60
Sam Rayburn (26-6) 66 – Alvord (13-13) 64
Cooper (15-7) 54 – Maud (10-11) 48
Muenster (22-8) 52 0 Celeste (20-13) 51 
James Bowie (15-4) 72 – Quinlan Boles (24-11) 57

Region III

Bi-District

4A
Chapel Hill TY (21-7) 62 – Palestine (20-12) 56
Jacksonville (24-8) 56 – Kilgore (12-16) 29
Bullard (23-5) 90 – Gilmer (10-15) 52
2A
Tenaha (17-16) 67 – Corrigan-Camden (25-5) 51
Overton (16-10) 41 – McLeod (25-10) 35
Timpson (19-3) 108 – West Sabine (7-19) 42
Union Grove (18-13) 56 – New Summerfield (23-9) 50
Marlin (18-12) 80 – Chilton (13-9) 53
Martins Mill (27-6) 63 – Groveton (17-13) 44
Douglass (31-3) 85 – Big Sandy (8-14) 27
Beckville (26-7) 67 – Chireno (11-14) 56
Hawkins (23-7) 68 – Alto (11-14) 58
Shelbyville (22-9) 56 – Woden (14-20) 36
1A
Saltillo (26-8) 59 – Fannindel (12-19) 46
Perrin-Whitt (27-6) 48 – Saint Jo (22-11) 33
Dodd City (28-7) 77 – Avinger (10-22) 46
Midway (24-7) 53 – Bryson (13-20) 23
Slidell (20-13) 67 – Newcastle (4-13) 31
Miller Grove (25-10) 47 – Yantis (13-10) 44
Graford (31-3) 74 – Prairie Valley (15-17) 38
Sulphur Bluff (19-16) 56 – Campbell (23-14) 51